Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Cachucha
- TrainerP W Harris
- OwnerMrs A M Palmer
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £804 GB
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jul 1999, Pontefract (3/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 99 | Pontefract | 3/11 | 15/2 | 4 | C Lowther | P W Harris | Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-5 | 78 | Minuit Noir (IRE) | £3,566 | 13 | 1/10 |
| 23 Jun 99 | Kempton | 4/14 | 20/1 | 3¼ | Neil Pollard | P W Harris | Bell Cornwell Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | - | Kittiwake (GB) | £3,891 | 22 | 0/12 |
| 1 Jun 99 | Sandown | 8/16 | 33/1 | 14¼ | Pat Eddery | P W Harris | Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-7 | - | Cloudy Sky (IRE) | £4,455 | 19 | 2/15 |
| 13 May 99 | Salisbury | 5/12 | 20/1 | 8 | Jimmy Quinn | P W Harris | Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | - | Mary Stuart (IRE) | £3,253 | - | 2/11 |
Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 99
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- C Lowther
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Minuit Noir (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,566
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/10
Bell Cornwell Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 99
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Neil Pollard
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Bell Cornwell Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kittiwake (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,891
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/12
Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloudy Sky (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,455
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/15
Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mary Stuart (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 99 | Pontefract | Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/11 | Sapphire Trio (GB) | 4 | 24 Jul 99 | Dundalk (IRE) | County Maiden |
| 1 Jun 99 | Sandown | Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D | 8/16 | Marnor (USA) | 2 | 18 Jun 99 | Newmarket (July) | Gazeley Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 1 Jun 99 | Sandown | Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D | 8/16 | Wait For The Will (USA) | 6 | 10 Jul 99 | Salisbury | Crested Lark Amateur Riders' Handicap Class F |
| 13 May 99 | Salisbury | Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/12 | Mary Stuart (IRE) | 1 | 11 Jun 99 | Goodwood | Brian And Lesley Truscott 10th Anniversary Stakes (Handicap) Class C |
| 13 May 99 | Salisbury | Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/12 | Mazaya (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jun 99 | Chepstow | Friday Night Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 3/116 Jul 99 · Pontefract
Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 99
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Sapphire Trio (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Jul 99
- Race won
- County Maiden
- 8/161 Jun 99 · Sandown
Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Marnor (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Jun 99
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Gazeley Maiden Stakes Class D
- 8/161 Jun 99 · Sandown
Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 99
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Bookham Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Wait For The Will (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 10 Jul 99
- Race won
- Crested Lark Amateur Riders' Handicap Class F
- 5/1213 May 99 · Salisbury
Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Mary Stuart (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Jun 99
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Brian And Lesley Truscott 10th Anniversary Stakes (Handicap) Class C
- 5/1213 May 99 · Salisbury
Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Mazaya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jun 99
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Friday Night Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P W Harris | 13 May 99 | 6 Jul 99 | 5/12 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £804 | €0 |
P W Harris
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- First run
- 13 May 99
- Last run
- 6 Jul 99
- First run for yard
- 5/12
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £804 | €0 | 78 | 13 May 99 | 6 Jul 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 13 May 99
- Last run
- 6 Jul 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £804 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £276 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £528 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £804 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £276 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £528 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £804 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £528 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £276 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £276 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £528 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Lowther | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £528 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Pollard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £276 | €0 | ||
| Pat Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C Lowther
- Jockey
- C Lowther
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Pollard
- Jockey
- Neil Pollard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Eddery
- Jockey
- Pat Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P W Harris | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £804 | €0 |
P W Harris
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £804 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £528 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £276 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiesis (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDiesis (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBaffling Ballerina (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNorthern Dancer (CAN)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Baffling Ballerina (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesis (GB) | Baffling Ballerina (USA) | Northern Dancer (CAN) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Diesis (GB)
- Sire
- Diesis (GB)
- Damsire
- Northern Dancer (CAN)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Diesis (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,871 | 514 | 1,235 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,046 | 134 | 337 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 469 | 78 | 161 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 148 | 29 | 61 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,871
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,235
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,046
- Wins
- 134
- Placed
- 337
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 161
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diesis (GB) × Northern Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 1 | 53 | 7 | 9 | £105,075 | €700 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 3 | 1 | 57 | 7 | 9 | £105,075 | €700 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 9
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal Reve (USA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £47,995 | €0 |
| High Treason (USA) | 41 | 5 | 0 | - | £51,617 | €700 |
| Isle Of Spice (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,659 | €0 |
| Cachucha (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £804 | €0 |
| Rollswood (USA) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Eternal Reve (USA)
- Horse
- Eternal Reve (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
High Treason (USA)
- Horse
- High Treason (USA)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Isle Of Spice (USA)
- Horse
- Isle Of Spice (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cachucha (USA)
- Horse
- Cachucha (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £804
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rollswood (USA)
- Horse
- Rollswood (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 99 | Pontefract | Flat | 78 | 3/11 |
- 3/116 Jul 99 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 99
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Pos
- 3/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Cachucha is the only foal out of Baffling Ballerina (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Cachucha is the only foal out of Baffling Ballerina (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Baffling Ballerina (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cachucha foaled?
Cachucha (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Cachucha?
Cachucha (USA) is by Diesis (GB) out of Baffling Ballerina (USA), a daughter of Northern Dancer (CAN).
Who trained Cachucha?
Cachucha (USA) was trained by P W Harris and owned by Mrs A M Palmer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cachucha's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cachucha (USA) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Cachucha's official rating?
Cachucha (USA) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Cachucha still racing?
Cachucha (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 July 1999 at Pontefract in the Bradley Maiden Stakes Class D, finishing 3rd of 11, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated