Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Borelli
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerFitzwilliam Racing
- FamilyClodilla
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,544 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2019, Naas (IRE) (9/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2019, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | 9/13 | 25/1 | 13 | Andrew Slattery | Johnny Murtagh | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race Final | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 79 | b | Lustown Baba (IRE) | €71,160 | 21 | 0/11 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 7/1 | won 4½ | Andrew Slattery | Johnny Murtagh | Mongey Communications Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-8 | 69 | b | Simply True (IRE) | €7,388 | 6 | 1/11 |
| 23 Sep 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3/10 | 10/1 | 2¼ | Andrew Slattery | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-4 | 68 | v | Chrysalism (IRE) | €11,820 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 9 Sep 19 | Listowel (IRE) | 7/8 | 13/2 | 9½ | Andrew Slattery | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 7-13 | 73 | - | Franklin Street (IRE) | €23,600 | 16 | 0/7 |
| 24 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | 8/14 | 12/1 | 11¼ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | 74 | - | Troop Commander (IRE) | €8,274 | 20 | 0/13 |
| 4 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | 9/14 | 17/2 | 11¾ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-13 | - | - | Raven's Cry (IRE) | €14,750 | 30 | 3/12 |
| 5 Jul 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 3/1 | 3½ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Marchons Ensemble (GB) | €9,456 | 28 | 0/5 |
| 7 Jun 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/9 | 16/1 | 7½ | Shane Foley | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | - | - | Lope Y Fernandez (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 0/8 |
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race Final
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race Final
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Lustown Baba (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €71,160
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/11
- 1/1329 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Mongey Communications Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Mongey Communications Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Simply True (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,388
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Chrysalism (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,820
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 19
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 7-13
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Franklin Street (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 74
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Troop Commander (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,274
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/13
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/14
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Raven's Cry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 3/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marchons Ensemble (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,456
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/5
- 5/97 Jun 19 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lope Y Fernandez (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Mongey Communications Nursery Handicap | 1/13 | Simply True (IRE) | 2 | 14 Oct 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Racing Club Nursery Handicap |
| 4 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | 9/14 | Raven's Cry (IRE) | 1 | 24 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
| 4 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | 9/14 | Natural Power (IRE) | 2 | 31 Aug 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
| 4 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden | 9/14 | Helvic Dream (IRE) | 3 | 19 Aug 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race |
- 1/1329 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Mongey Communications Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Mongey Communications Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Simply True (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Oct 19
- Race won
- Gowran Park Racing Club Nursery Handicap
- 9/144 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Raven's Cry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Aug 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- 9/144 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Natural Power (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Aug 19
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- 9/144 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 9/14
- Winner next time
- Helvic Dream (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Aug 19
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 7 Jun 19 | 20 Oct 19 | 5/9 | 74 | 79 | 79 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,544 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 7 Jun 19
- Last run
- 20 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 5/9
- OR first run
- 74
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,544
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,544 | 79 | 7 Jun 19 | 20 Oct 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,544
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 7 Jun 19
- Last run
- 20 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,544 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,544
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,876 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,876
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,544 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,544
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,668 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,668
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,156 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,156
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,208 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,208
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,208 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
Andrew Slattery
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,208
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,544 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,544
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,336 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,336
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,336 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,336
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlhebayeb (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAlhebayeb (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDark Angel (IRE)
- Sire's damMiss Indigo (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchClodilla (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireClodovil (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Clodilla (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alhebayeb (IRE) | Clodilla (IRE) | Clodovil (IRE) | John Fielding | 2 Mar 17 | grey | horse | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f |
Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Sire
- Alhebayeb (IRE)
- Damsire
- Clodovil (IRE)
- Breeder
- John Fielding
- Foaled
- 2 Mar 17
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Alhebayeb (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,159 | 177 | 548 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 988 | 85 | 262 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 89 | 12 | 23 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 45 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,159
- Wins
- 177
- Placed
- 548
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 988
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 262
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 89
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Alhebayeb (IRE) × Clodovil (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €12,544 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,544
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borelli (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,544 |
Borelli (IRE)
- Horse
- Borelli (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,544
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 68 | 69 | 29 Sep 19 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Last winning OR
- 69
- Last win
- 29 Sep 19
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 10 | 9/13 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 69 | 1 | 1/13 |
| 23 Sep 19 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 68 | -5 | 3/10 |
| 9 Sep 19 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 73 | -1 | 7/8 |
| 24 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 74 | - | 8/14 |
- 9/1320 Oct 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 10
- Pos
- 9/13
- 1/1329 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/13
- 3/1023 Sep 19 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 19
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 3/10
- 7/89 Sep 19 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 19
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 7/8
- 8/1424 Aug 19 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 74
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 69 | 29 Sep 19 | 10 | 69 | 10 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 69
- Last win
- 29 Sep 19
- v last winning
- 10
- Highest winning OR
- 69
- v highest winning
- 10
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Alhebayeb (IRE) out of Clodilla (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- Cliodhna (IRE)0W · 8R
By Big Bad Bob (IRE)
- Killala (IRE)0W · 6R
By Red Jazz (USA)
- Financial Crime (IRE)0W · 3R
By Bungle Inthejungle (GB)
- Escaping Thejungle (IRE)3W · 17R
By Coulsty (IRE)
- Fiona Maccoul (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Clodilla (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Borelli foaled?
Borelli (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 2 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Borelli?
Borelli (IRE) is by Alhebayeb (IRE) out of Clodilla (IRE), a daughter of Clodovil (IRE), and was bred by John Fielding.
Who trained Borelli?
Borelli (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Fitzwilliam Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Borelli's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Borelli (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Borelli's biggest win?
Borelli (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Mongey Communications Nursery Handicap at Curragh (IRE) on 29 September 2019.
Has Borelli ever been beaten?
Borelli (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 June 2019 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 9).
What was Borelli's official rating?
Borelli (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Borelli still racing?
Borelli (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 2019 at Naas (IRE) in the Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Race Final, finishing 9th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Borelli's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Borelli (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated