Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bonfire
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerHighclere Thoroughbred (Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Pocahontas)
- FamilyMiss D'Ouilly
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 119
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £120,921 GB
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Sep 2013, Newbury (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 May 2012, York
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 13 | Newbury | 3/6 | 3/1 | 3¾ | Richard Hughes | Andrew Balding | Dubai Duty Free Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-3 | 106 | Tales Of Grimm (USA) | £7,159 | 134 | 0/5 |
| 9 May 13 | Chester | 7/7 | 4/1 | 8¼ | Jimmy Fortune | Andrew Balding | Stella Artois Huxley Stakes (for the Tradesman's Cup) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-0 | 110 | Danadana (IRE) | £34,026 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 18 Apr 13 | Newmarket | 3/6 | 11/4 | 3¾ | Jimmy Fortune | Andrew Balding | Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Earl of Sefton Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 114 | Mull Of Killough (IRE) | £34,026 | 285 | 0/5 |
| 7 Jul 12 | Sandown | 6/9 | 13/2 | 18½ | Jimmy Fortune | Andrew Balding | Coral-Eclipse | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-10 | 115 | Nathaniel (IRE) | £241,585 | 35 | 1/6 |
| 2 Jun 12 | Epsom | 6/9 | 9/2 | 13½ | Jimmy Fortune | Andrew Balding | Investec Derby | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 119 | Camelot (GB) | £751,408 | 16 | 1/7 |
| 17 May 12 | York | 1/7 | 3/1 | won ¾ | Jimmy Fortune | Andrew Balding | Betfred Dante Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 9-0 | 108 | Ektihaam (IRE) | £85,065 | 232 | 0/6 |
| 28 Sep 11 | Salisbury | 1/14 | 7/2F | won 2 | David Probert | Andrew Balding | British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-3 | - | Cubanita (GB) | £4,690 | - | 2/13 |
Dubai Duty Free Conditions Stakes
Class 31m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 106
- Winner / 2nd
- Tales Of Grimm (USA)
- Winner prize
- £7,159
- Days
- 134
- Future form
- 0/5
Stella Artois Huxley Stakes (for the Tradesman's Cup)
Group 31m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 13
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Stella Artois Huxley Stakes (for the Tradesman's Cup)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Danadana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
- 3/618 Apr 13 · Newmarket11/4
Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Earl of Sefton Stakes
Group 31m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Earl of Sefton Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 114
- Winner / 2nd
- Mull Of Killough (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 285
- Future form
- 0/5
Coral-Eclipse
Group 11m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 115
- Winner / 2nd
- Nathaniel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £241,585
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/6
Investec Derby
Group 11m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 12
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Investec Derby
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 119
- Winner / 2nd
- Camelot (GB)
- Winner prize
- £751,408
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/7
Betfred Dante Stakes
Group 21m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 12
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Betfred Dante Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 108
- Winner / 2nd
- Ektihaam (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £85,065
- Days
- 232
- Future form
- 0/6
British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 11
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cubanita (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 May 13 | Chester | Stella Artois Huxley Stakes (for the Tradesman's Cup) | 7/7 | Rewarded (GB) | 6 | 25 May 13 | Goodwood | 32Red Festival Stakes |
| 7 Jul 12 | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse | 6/9 | Sri Putra (GB) | 7 | 28 Jul 12 | York | Sky Bet York Stakes |
| 2 Jun 12 | Epsom | Investec Derby | 6/9 | Camelot (GB) | 1 | 30 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby |
| 28 Sep 11 | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 1/14 | Cubanita (GB) | 2 | 2 Nov 11 | Nottingham | PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 28 Sep 11 | Salisbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II) | 1/14 | Halling's Quest (GB) | 6 | 24 Oct 11 | Southwell (AW) | Bramley Apple Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
- 7/79 May 13 · Chester
Stella Artois Huxley Stakes (for the Tradesman's Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 13
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- Stella Artois Huxley Stakes (for the Tradesman's Cup)
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Rewarded (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 May 13
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- 32Red Festival Stakes
- 6/97 Jul 12 · Sandown
Coral-Eclipse
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Coral-Eclipse
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Sri Putra (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 28 Jul 12
- At
- York
- Race won
- Sky Bet York Stakes
- 6/92 Jun 12 · Epsom
Investec Derby
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 12
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Investec Derby
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Camelot (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Jun 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby
- 1/1428 Sep 11 · Salisbury
British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 11
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Cubanita (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Nov 11
- Race won
- PHS Waterlogic Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 1/1428 Sep 11 · Salisbury
British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 11
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Molson Coors Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Halling's Quest (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Oct 11
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Bramley Apple Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 28 Sep 11 | 20 Sep 13 | 1/14 | 108 | 106 | 119 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £120,921 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 28 Sep 11
- Last run
- 20 Sep 13
- First run for yard
- 1/14
- OR first run
- 108
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 119
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £120,921 | €0 | 119 | 28 Sep 11 | 20 Sep 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 119
- First run
- 28 Sep 11
- Last run
- 20 Sep 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £120,921 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £24,344 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,751 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,762 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £98,344 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,888 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,888 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,072 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,751 | €0 |
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £23,639 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,072 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £92,593 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £23,639 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £92,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £85,065 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,888 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,751 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,762 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Fortune | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £115,160 | €0 | ||
| David Probert | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,072 | €0 |
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £115,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,072
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £120,921 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £120,921 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £17,888 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,751 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £92,593 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £92,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchManduro (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireManduro (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damMandellicht (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNight Frolic (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNight Shift (USA)
- Dam's damMiss D'Ouilly (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Night Frolic (GB) · by Night Shift (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Miss D'Ouilly (FR) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manduro (GER) | Night Frolic (GB) | Night Shift (USA) | gelding | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f |
Manduro (GER)
- Sire
- Manduro (GER)
- Damsire
- Night Shift (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Manduro (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,030 | 192 | 574 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 576 | 48 | 153 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 404 | 42 | 120 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 121 | 15 | 33 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,030
- Wins
- 192
- Placed
- 574
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 576
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 404
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 121
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Manduro (GER) × Night Shift mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 4 | 6 | £125,302 | €9,520 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,520
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonfire (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £120,921 | €0 |
| Madgenta (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,828 | €0 |
| Dubai Deer (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,520 |
| Shongololo (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £553 | €0 |
Bonfire (GB)
- Horse
- Bonfire (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Madgenta (IRE)
- Horse
- Madgenta (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dubai Deer (GB)
- Horse
- Dubai Deer (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,520
Shongololo (IRE)
- Horse
- Shongololo (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £553
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 119 | 106 | 108 | 17 May 12 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 119
- Lowest OR
- 106
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 17 May 12
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 13 | Newbury | Flat | 106 | -4 | 3/6 |
| 9 May 13 | Chester | Flat | 110 | -4 | 7/7 |
| 18 Apr 13 | Newmarket | Flat | 114 | -1 | 3/6 |
| 7 Jul 12 | Sandown | Flat | 115 | -4 | 6/9 |
| 2 Jun 12 | Epsom | Flat | 119 | 11 | 6/9 |
| 17 May 12 | York | Flat | 108 | - | 1/7 |
- 3/620 Sep 13 · Newbury
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 13
- Course
- Newbury
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 3/6
- 7/79 May 13 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 9 May 13
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 7/7
- 3/618 Apr 13 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 13
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 114
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/6
- 6/97 Jul 12 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 12
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 6/9
- 6/92 Jun 12 · Epsom
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 12
- Course
- Epsom
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 119
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 6/9
- 1/717 May 12 · York
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 12
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 108 | 17 May 12 | -2 | 108 | -2 | 119 | -13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 108
- Last win
- 17 May 12
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 108
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 119
- v highest
- -13
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Manduro (GER) out of Night Frolic (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Burns Night (GB)4W · 40R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Chicita Banana (GB)1W · 8R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Joviality (GB)2W · 9R · 2 black-type
By Duke Of Marmalade (IRE)
- The Grand Duke (GB)0W · 6R
By Dansili (GB)
- The Madding Crowd (GB)0W · 3R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Marqoom (GB)0W · 5R
By Shamardal (USA)
- Monsieur Noir (GB)1W · 8R
By Golden Horn (GB)
- Trebizond (GB)3W · 15R
Female line
- 1Night Frolic (GB) · by Night Shift (USA)
- 2Miss D'Ouilly (FR)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Joviality (GB)2W · 9R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Rare Rhythm (GB)4W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Bonfire foaled?
Bonfire (GB) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Bonfire?
Bonfire (GB) is by Manduro (GER) out of Night Frolic (GB), a daughter of Night Shift (USA).
Who trained Bonfire?
Bonfire (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by Highclere Thoroughbred Racing Pocahontas at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bonfire's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bonfire (GB) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bonfire's biggest win?
Bonfire (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Betfred Dante Stakes (Group 2) at York on 17 May 2012.
Has Bonfire ever been beaten?
Bonfire (GB) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 June 2012 at Epsom (6th of 9).
What was Bonfire's official rating?
Bonfire (GB) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (career high 119).
Is Bonfire still racing?
Bonfire (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 September 2013 at Newbury in the Dubai Duty Free Conditions Stakes, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Bonfire related to any top horses?
Bonfire (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Joviality (GB) (half-sister, Group 2 winner) and Rare Rhythm (GB) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Miss D'Ouilly (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated