Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Blue Infanta
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerMiss Lavinia Thompson
- FamilyBlue Queen
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 1991, Lingfield (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 91 | Lingfield | 8/10 | 25/1 | 17¾ | Paul Eddery | James Fanshawe | Teddington Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | Pride Of Storm (USA) | £2,630 | 145 | 1/8 |
| 27 Apr 91 | Ripon | 10/14 | 20/1 | 9 | P Hutton | James Fanshawe | Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | Man Of Gold (USA) | £2,858 | 14 | 1/13 |
| 13 Apr 91 | Beverley | 6/11 | 12/1 | 9 | P Hutton | James Fanshawe | Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | Stop Press (USA) | £2,565 | - | 1/9 |
Teddington Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 67½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 91
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Teddington Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Pride Of Storm (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,630
- Days
- 145
- Future form
- 1/8
Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- P Hutton
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Man Of Gold (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,858
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/13
Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 91
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- P Hutton
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Stop Press (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,565
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 91 | Lingfield | Teddington Maiden Stakes Class F | 8/10 | Barlogan (GB) | 3 | 3 Oct 91 | Lingfield | Bletchingly Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class F |
| 27 Apr 91 | Ripon | Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F | 10/14 | American Hero (GB) | 2 | 10 May 91 | Carlisle | Eamont Handicap Class F |
| 13 Apr 91 | Beverley | Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F | 6/11 | Family Line (GB) | 7 | 22 Apr 91 | Hamilton | Dunwan Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 8/1019 Sep 91 · Lingfield
Teddington Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 91
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Teddington Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Barlogan (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Oct 91
- Race won
- Bletchingly Maiden Stakes (Div I) Class F
- 10/1427 Apr 91 · Ripon
Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- American Hero (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 May 91
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Eamont Handicap Class F
- 6/1113 Apr 91 · Beverley
Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 91
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Family Line (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Apr 91
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Dunwan Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 13 Apr 91 | 19 Sep 91 | 6/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 13 Apr 91
- Last run
- 19 Sep 91
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Apr 91 | 19 Sep 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Apr 91
- Last run
- 19 Sep 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Hutton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Hutton
- Jockey
- P Hutton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Eddery
- Jockey
- Paul Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChief Singer (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlue Queen (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMajority Blue (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blue Queen (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Singer (GB) | Blue Queen (GB) | Majority Blue (GB) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m5f |
Chief Singer (GB)
- Damsire
- Majority Blue (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Chief Singer (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,539 | 139 | 376 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 299 | 27 | 82 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 555 | 48 | 138 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 112 | 11 | 31 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,539
- Wins
- 139
- Placed
- 376
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 299
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 82
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 555
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Chief Singer (GB) × Majority Blue mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Infanta (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Harp Of Gold (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Blue Infanta (GB)
- Horse
- Blue Infanta (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harp Of Gold (GB)
- Horse
- Harp Of Gold (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Harp Of Gold (GB)0W · 9R
Half siblings
By Sonnen Gold (GB)
- Mishrif (GB)0W · 6R
By Siberian Express (USA)
- Straightasanarrow (GB)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Blue Queen (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Blue Infanta foaled?
Blue Infanta (GB) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Blue Infanta?
Blue Infanta (GB) is by Chief Singer (GB) out of Blue Queen (GB), a daughter of Majority Blue (GB).
Who trained Blue Infanta?
Blue Infanta (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Miss Lavinia Thompson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Blue Infanta's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blue Infanta (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Blue Infanta still racing?
Blue Infanta (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 September 1991 at Lingfield in the Teddington Maiden Stakes Class F, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated