Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Blazing Star
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerJuddmonte
- FamilyTrojan Queen
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,200 IRE
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Aug 2021, Naas (IRE) (10/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2021, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | 10/12 | 11/2 | 15½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 10-0 | 88 | Provocateuse (IRE) | €11,800 | 66 | 1/10 |
| 17 Jun 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/11 | 11/10F | won 1¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Belarmine Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Jeroboam (USA) | €7,080 | 32 | 0/8 |
| 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | 4/16 | 15/8F | 4½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | - | Espouse (IRE) | €8,260 | 23 | 3/15 |
| 23 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | 2/15 | 7/4F | 3 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Camdeboo (IRE) | €7,080 | 26 | 2/13 |
| 28 Mar 21 | Naas (IRE) | 5/19 | 7/4F | 3 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | - | Empress Josephine (IRE) | €8,260 | - | 3/16 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 15½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Provocateuse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 1/10
Belarmine Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Belarmine Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jeroboam (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Espouse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 3/15
Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Camdeboo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 2/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/19
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Empress Josephine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap | 10/12 | Hodd's Girl (IRE) | 4 | 2 Sep 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Handicap |
| 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/16 | Frill (IRE) | 2 | 7 Jun 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Maiden |
| 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/16 | Boyne River (GB) | 3 | 28 Jan 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Maiden |
| 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 4/16 | Woodland Garden (IRE) | 5 | 13 Jun 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 23 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden | 2/15 | Sweet Molly Malone (USA) | 3 | 10 Jun 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 23 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden | 2/15 | Can'thelpfallin (IRE) | 4 | 19 May 21 | Cork (IRE) | Fermoy Maiden |
| 28 Mar 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/19 | La Petite Coco (IRE) | 4 | 11 May 21 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Race |
| 28 Mar 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/19 | Flagged (GB) | 6 | 24 Apr 21 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 28 Mar 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/19 | Vera Verto (IRE) | 13 | 7 Apr 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | GowranPark.ie Fillies Maiden |
- 10/1222 Aug 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 10/12
- Winner next time
- Hodd's Girl (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Sep 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Handicap
- 4/1616 May 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Frill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Jun 21
- Race won
- Thomastown Maiden
- 4/1616 May 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Boyne River (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Jan 22
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Apprentice Maiden
- 4/1616 May 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Woodland Garden (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Jun 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 2/1523 Apr 21 · Cork (IRE)
Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Sweet Molly Malone (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jun 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 2/1523 Apr 21 · Cork (IRE)
Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Us On Instagram Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Can'thelpfallin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 May 21
- Race won
- Fermoy Maiden
- 5/1928 Mar 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/19
- Winner next time
- La Petite Coco (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 May 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Race
- 5/1928 Mar 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/19
- Winner next time
- Flagged (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Apr 21
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 5/1928 Mar 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 5/19
- Winner next time
- Vera Verto (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 7 Apr 21
- Race won
- GowranPark.ie Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 28 Mar 21 | 22 Aug 21 | 5/19 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 28 Mar 21
- Last run
- 22 Aug 21
- First run for yard
- 5/19
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 | 88 | 28 Mar 21 | 22 Aug 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 28 Mar 21
- Last run
- 22 Aug 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,360 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,360
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,840 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,840
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,280 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €560 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,280
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,200 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,200
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €280 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,840 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,840
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEmergent (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damTrojan Queen (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Emergent (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners · Black-type placed
- Trojan Queen (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Emergent (GB) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 31 Jan 18 | bay | mare | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 31 Jan 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,190 | 2,219 | 5,895 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 8,910 | 995 | 2,720 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,753 | 462 | 1,135 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,598 | 184 | 470 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,190
- Wins
- 2,219
- Placed
- 5,895
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8,910
- Wins
- 995
- Placed
- 2,720
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,753
- Wins
- 462
- Placed
- 1,135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,598
- Wins
- 184
- Placed
- 470
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 39 | 4 | 1,010 | 123 | 251 | £2,079,089 | €332,839 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | £7,355 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 66 | 39 | 4 | 1,025 | 124 | 252 | £2,086,444 | €332,839 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 39
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,010
- Wins
- 123
- 2nd/3rd
- 251
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,079,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €332,839
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 39
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,025
- Wins
- 124
- 2nd/3rd
- 252
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,086,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €332,839
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alflaila (GB) | 17 | 7 | 5 | Group/Grade 2 | £400,208 | €25,000 |
| Berkshire Shadow (GB) | 15 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £323,660 | €0 |
| Yafta (GB) | 18 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £137,337 | €0 |
| Dark Lady (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £50,646 | €0 |
| George Bowen (IRE) | 81 | 9 | 0 | - | £175,781 | €90,000 |
| Arctician (IRE) | 65 | 8 | 0 | - | £69,747 | €22,310 |
| Romanovich (IRE) | 46 | 7 | 0 | - | £38,691 | €0 |
| Monaadhil (IRE) | 51 | 7 | 0 | - | £53,786 | €0 |
| Dark Shift (GB) | 12 | 6 | 0 | - | £149,949 | €0 |
| Signcastle City (IRE) | 45 | 5 | 0 | - | £78,851 | €0 |
| Sibaaq (GB) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £33,339 | €0 |
| Pinafore (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £61,118 | €10,450 |
Alflaila (GB)
- Horse
- Alflaila (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £400,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
Berkshire Shadow (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £323,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yafta (GB)
- Horse
- Yafta (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Lady (GB)
- Horse
- Dark Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
George Bowen (IRE)
- Horse
- George Bowen (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €90,000
Arctician (IRE)
- Horse
- Arctician (IRE)
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,310
Romanovich (IRE)
- Horse
- Romanovich (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monaadhil (IRE)
- Horse
- Monaadhil (IRE)
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Shift (GB)
- Horse
- Dark Shift (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £149,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Signcastle City (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sibaaq (GB)
- Horse
- Sibaaq (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pinafore (IRE)
- Horse
- Pinafore (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 88 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 88 | 10/12 |
- 10/1222 Aug 21 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Pos
- 10/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Emergent (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gleneagles (IRE)
- Compere (GB)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Emergent (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Trojan Queen (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Sangarius (GB)4W · 10R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Blazing Star foaled?
Blazing Star (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 31 January 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Blazing Star?
Blazing Star (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Emergent (GB), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Blazing Star?
Blazing Star (GB) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Juddmonte at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Blazing Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Blazing Star (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Blazing Star's biggest win?
Blazing Star (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Belarmine Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 17 June 2021.
Has Blazing Star ever been beaten?
Blazing Star (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 March 2021 at Naas (IRE) (5th of 19).
What was Blazing Star's official rating?
Blazing Star (GB) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Blazing Star still racing?
Blazing Star (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 August 2021 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap, finishing 10th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Blazing Star related to any top horses?
Blazing Star (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sangarius (GB) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Trojan Queen (USA) family.
What is Blazing Star's record at Naas (IRE)?
Blazing Star (GB) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated