Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Beckenbauer
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs J Magnier)
- FamilyFriendly Ann
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Sep 1996, Listowel (IRE) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | 9/9 | 6/1 | 9½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Castle European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | b | Call My Bluff (USA) | 12 | 0/8 |
| 11 Sep 96 | Galway (IRE) | 5/8 | 5/2 | 14 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Galway City Vintners Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | - | Caiseal Ros (IRE) | 15 | 1/7 |
| 27 Aug 96 | Tralee (IRE) | 3/7 | 11/8F | 15 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Patsy Byrne Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Animagic (IRE) | 10 | 1/5 |
| 17 Aug 96 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/11 | 3/1 | 6½ | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Tattersalls Trial Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Churchland (GB) | - | 0/9 |
Castle European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 96
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Castle European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Call My Bluff (USA)
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/8
Galway City Vintners Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Galway City Vintners Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Caiseal Ros (IRE)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/7
- 3/727 Aug 96 · Tralee (IRE)11/8F
Patsy Byrne Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 96
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Patsy Byrne Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Animagic (IRE)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/5
- 4/1117 Aug 96 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Tattersalls Trial Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Tattersalls Trial Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Churchland (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 96 | Galway (IRE) | Galway City Vintners Race | 5/8 | Caiseal Ros (IRE) | 1 | 26 Oct 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | EBF Premier Fillies Nursery |
| 27 Aug 96 | Tralee (IRE) | Patsy Byrne Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden | 3/7 | Call My Bluff (USA) | 5 | 23 Sep 96 | Listowel (IRE) | Castle European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 5/811 Sep 96 · Galway (IRE)
Galway City Vintners Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway City Vintners Race
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Caiseal Ros (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Oct 96
- Race won
- EBF Premier Fillies Nursery
- 3/727 Aug 96 · Tralee (IRE)
Patsy Byrne Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 96
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Patsy Byrne Paddy Norris E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Call My Bluff (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Sep 96
- Race won
- Castle European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 17 Aug 96 | 23 Sep 96 | 4/11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 17 Aug 96
- Last run
- 23 Sep 96
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | 17 Aug 96 | 23 Sep 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Aug 96
- Last run
- 23 Sep 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C Roche
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRobellino (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRobellino (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSpring Sparkle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLord Gayle (USA)
- Dam's damFriendly Ann (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Spring Sparkle (GB) · by Lord Gayle (USA) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Friendly Ann (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robellino (USA) | Spring Sparkle (GB) | Lord Gayle (USA) | colt | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3f |
Robellino (USA)
- Sire
- Robellino (USA)
- Damsire
- Lord Gayle (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Robellino (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,568 | 402 | 1,136 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 804 | 65 | 182 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,496 | 132 | 370 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 316 | 27 | 71 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,568
- Wins
- 402
- Placed
- 1,136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 804
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 182
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,496
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 370
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 316
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 71
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Robellino (USA) × Lord Gayle mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckenbauer (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Beckenbauer (GB)
- Horse
- Beckenbauer (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Robellino (USA) out of Spring Sparkle (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Roi Danzig (USA)
- Badge Of Courage (GB)0W · 11R
By Bustino (GB)
- Hallikeld (GB)0W · 9R
By Presidium (GB)
- Ribble Assembly (GB)3W · 56R
Female line
- 1Spring Sparkle (GB) · by Lord Gayle (USA)
- 2Friendly Ann (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Beckenbauer foaled?
Beckenbauer (GB) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Beckenbauer?
Beckenbauer (GB) is by Robellino (USA) out of Spring Sparkle (GB), a daughter of Lord Gayle (USA).
Who trained Beckenbauer?
Beckenbauer (GB) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs J Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Beckenbauer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Beckenbauer (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Beckenbauer still racing?
Beckenbauer (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 September 1996 at Listowel (IRE) in the Castle European Breeders Fund Maiden, finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated