Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bataka
- TrainerLuke McJannet
- OwnerGg Bloodstock Racing
- FamilyLa Tuerta
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,792 GB
- Last official rating
- 55 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Mar 2018, Wolverhampton (AW) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 6/6 | 40/1 | 25½ | Noel Garbutt | Luke McJannet | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 8-4 | 55 | p | Zafaranah (USA) | £3,752 | 8 | 1/5 |
| 21 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | 9/11 | 66/1 | 6¾ | Noel Garbutt | Luke McJannet | Matchbook Racing Is Commission Free Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | 51 | p | Compton Abbey (GB) | £3,105 | 16 | 0/10 |
| 5 Mar 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 9/11 | 66/1 | 12½ | Noel Garbutt | Luke McJannet | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 7-13 | 56 | p | Naralsaif (IRE) | £3,752 | 420 | 0/9 |
| 9 Jan 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/7 | 4/1 | 4½ | Martin Harley | Harry Dunlop | 32Red.com Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | 60 | - | Peachey Carnehan (GB) | £2,911 | 32 | 0/4 |
| 8 Dec 16 | Chelmsford (AW) | 7/10 | 7/1 | 12¼ | Josephine Gordon | Harry Dunlop | @totepool Tweet Us Your #toteELFIE Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-8 | - | - | Royal Opera House (IRE) | £2,588 | 40 | 1/9 |
| 29 Oct 16 | Newmarket | 10/10 | 100/1 | 23½ | Josephine Gordon | Harry Dunlop | British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Really Special (GB) | £17,013 | 19 | 0/9 |
| 10 Oct 16 | Salisbury | 2/9 | 16/1 | 5 | Josephine Gordon | Harry Dunlop | Bathwick Car & Van Hire Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-5 | - | - | War Chief (GB) | £3,558 | - | 0/8 |
- 6/629 Mar 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)40/1
32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 25½
- Jockey
- Noel Garbutt
- Trainer
- Luke McJannet
- Race
- 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Zafaranah (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/5
- 9/1121 Mar 18 · Kempton (AW)66/1
Matchbook Racing Is Commission Free Handicap
Class 66fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Noel Garbutt
- Trainer
- Luke McJannet
- Race
- Matchbook Racing Is Commission Free Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 51
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Compton Abbey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,105
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/10
- 9/115 Mar 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)66/1
32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Noel Garbutt
- Trainer
- Luke McJannet
- Race
- 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 7-13
- OR
- 56
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Naralsaif (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 420
- Future form
- 0/9
- 3/79 Jan 17 · Wolverhampton (AW)4/1
32Red.com Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 17
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- Harry Dunlop
- Race
- 32Red.com Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peachey Carnehan (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/4
- 7/108 Dec 16 · Chelmsford (AW)7/1
@totepool Tweet Us Your #toteELFIE Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 16
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Josephine Gordon
- Trainer
- Harry Dunlop
- Race
- @totepool Tweet Us Your #toteELFIE Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Opera House (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/9
- 10/1029 Oct 16 · Newmarket100/1
British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Oct 16
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Josephine Gordon
- Trainer
- Harry Dunlop
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Montrose Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Really Special (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,013
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/9
Bathwick Car & Van Hire Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 16
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Josephine Gordon
- Trainer
- Harry Dunlop
- Race
- Bathwick Car & Van Hire Maiden Auction Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- War Chief (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,558
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap | 6/6 | Beatbybeatbybeat (GB) | 4 | 28 Apr 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | fclgf.com Handicap |
| 8 Dec 16 | Chelmsford (AW) | @totepool Tweet Us Your #toteELFIE Maiden Auction Stakes | 7/10 | Sea Tea Dea (GB) | 4 | 20 Jan 17 | Lingfield (AW) | 32RedSport.com Handicap |
- 6/629 Mar 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Beatbybeatbybeat (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Apr 18
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- fclgf.com Handicap
- 7/108 Dec 16 · Chelmsford (AW)
@totepool Tweet Us Your #toteELFIE Maiden Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 16
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- @totepool Tweet Us Your #toteELFIE Maiden Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Sea Tea Dea (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Jan 17
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- 32RedSport.com Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luke McJannet | Harry Dunlop | 5 Mar 18 | 29 Mar 18 | 9/11 | 56 | 55 | 56 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Harry Dunlop | - | 10 Oct 16 | 9 Jan 17 | 2/9 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,492 | €0 |
Luke McJannet
- Trainer
- Luke McJannet
- Moved from
- Harry Dunlop
- First run
- 5 Mar 18
- Last run
- 29 Mar 18
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 56
- OR last run
- 55
- Best OR
- 56
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Dunlop
- Trainer
- Harry Dunlop
- First run
- 10 Oct 16
- Last run
- 9 Jan 17
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,792 | €0 | 60 | 10 Oct 16 | 29 Mar 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 10 Oct 16
- Last run
- 29 Mar 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £733 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £733 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,492 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £733 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,792 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £733 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Gordon | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| Noel Garbutt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 |
Josephine Gordon
- Jockey
- Josephine Gordon
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noel Garbutt
- Jockey
- Noel Garbutt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Harley
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Dunlop | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,492 | €0 | ||
| Luke McJannet | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Harry Dunlop
- Trainer
- Harry Dunlop
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luke McJannet
- Trainer
- Luke McJannet
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,492 | €0 | ||
| p | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £433 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,492 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,492
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDominica (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAlhaarth (IRE)
- Dam's damDominio (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDominion (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dominica (GB) · by Alhaarth (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners · Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Dominio (IRE) · by Dominion (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- La Tuerta (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Dominica (GB) | Alhaarth (IRE) | Stowell Hill Ltd | 1 Apr 14 | chestnut | mare | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Damsire
- Alhaarth (IRE)
- Breeder
- Stowell Hill Ltd
- Foaled
- 1 Apr 14
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,904 | 297 | 866 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 841 | 71 | 223 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 306 | 38 | 114 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 66 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,904
- Wins
- 297
- Placed
- 866
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 841
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 223
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 306
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 114
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Alhaarth (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | 6 | £7,459 | €3,467 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 6 | £7,459 | €3,467 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,459
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,467
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,459
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,467
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Election Night (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £5,667 | €0 |
| Comeragh Haze (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,467 |
| Bataka (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £1,792 | €0 |
Election Night (GB)
- Horse
- Election Night (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Comeragh Haze (GB)
- Horse
- Comeragh Haze (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,467
Bataka (GB)
- Horse
- Bataka (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,792
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 60 | 51 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 55
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 51
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Mar 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 55 | 4 | 6/6 |
| 21 Mar 18 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 51 | -5 | 9/11 |
| 5 Mar 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 56 | -4 | 9/11 |
| 9 Jan 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 60 | - | 3/7 |
- 6/629 Mar 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Mar 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/6
- 9/1121 Mar 18 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 51
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 9/11
- 9/115 Mar 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 56
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 9/11
- 3/79 Jan 17 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 17
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 55 | 0 | 60 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 55
- OR last run
- 55
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Dominica (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Todber (GB)3W · 18R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Hambledon Hill (GB)0W · 16R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Jungle Bay (GB)7W · 67R
- Lulla (GB)1W · 4R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Windward Islands (GB)0W · 2R
By Sir Percy (GB)
- Percy Alleline (GB)1W · 13R
By Cityscape (GB)
- Roseau City (GB)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Dominica (GB) · by Alhaarth (IRE)
- 2Dominio (IRE) · by Dominion (GB)
- 3La Tuerta (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Ya Malak (GB)10W · 46R · 1 G1
Dam
- Dominica (GB)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Classic Blade (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Abel Handy (IRE)5W · 48R · 1 black-type
- Teaatral (GB)12W · 39R · 1 black-type
- Sardinia Sunset (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Penitent (GB)11W · 47R · 7 black-type
- Supplicant (GB)4W · 24R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Rimth (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Dominio (IRE)2W · 14R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Canonized (GB)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Bataka foaled?
Bataka (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 1 April 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Bataka?
Bataka (GB) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Dominica (GB), a daughter of Alhaarth (IRE), and was bred by Stowell Hill Ltd.
Who trained Bataka?
Bataka (GB) was trained by Luke McJannet and owned by Gg Bloodstock Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Harry Dunlop.
What is Bataka's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bataka (GB) ran 7 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Bataka's official rating?
Bataka (GB) was last officially rated 55 on the Flat (career high 60).
Is Bataka still racing?
Bataka (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 March 2018 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the 32Red.com Fillies' Handicap, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Bataka related to any top horses?
Bataka (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dominica (GB) (dam, Group 2 winner), Ya Malak (GB) (great-uncle, Group 1 winner) and Penitent (GB) (second cousin, Group 2 winner), from the La Tuerta (GB) family.
What is Bataka's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Bataka (GB) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated