Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Bartok I
- TrainerP A Kelleway
- OwnerA Balzarini
- FamilyEuromill
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,823 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Mar 1996, Lingfield (AW) (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jul 1993, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 96 | Lingfield (AW) | 2/6 | 9/4 | 5 | Ray Cochrane | P A Kelleway | Classic Promotions Rapporteur Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 10-3 | Quality (IRE) | £4,870 | 917 | 0/5 |
| 28 Aug 93 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 5/2 | 5¼ | P V Gilson | C Collins | E.B.F. Futurity Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-10 | Cois Na Tine I (IRE) | - | 35 | 0/4 |
| 24 Jul 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/4 | 6/4 | won 2½ | P V Gilson | C Collins | Orby EBF Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | City Nights (IRE) | - | 27 | 0/1 |
| 27 Jun 93 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/8 | 13/2 | 2 | P V Gilson | C Collins | John Roarty Mem. E.B.F Railway Stks | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | Polish Laughter (USA) | - | 50 | 1/5 |
| 8 May 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 2/1 | won 1 | P V Gilson | C Collins | Stepaside (EBF) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | Clifdon Fog (IRE) | - | 21 | 1/8 |
| 17 Apr 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/12 | 10/1 | 1 | P V Gilson | C Collins | Corrig EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | Kly Green (GB) | - | - | 1/11 |
- 2/62 Mar 96 · Lingfield (AW)9/4
Classic Promotions Rapporteur Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 31m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 96
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- Race
- Classic Promotions Rapporteur Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 10-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Quality (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,870
- Days
- 917
- Future form
- 0/5
- 4/728 Aug 93 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
E.B.F. Futurity Stakes
Group 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- E.B.F. Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Cois Na Tine I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/4
Orby EBF Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Orby EBF Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- City Nights (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/1
- 3/827 Jun 93 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
John Roarty Mem. E.B.F Railway Stks
Group 36fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- John Roarty Mem. E.B.F Railway Stks
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Polish Laughter (USA)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 1/5
Stepaside (EBF) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Stepaside (EBF) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Clifdon Fog (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/8
Corrig EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Race
- Corrig EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Kly Green (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jun 93 | Curragh (IRE) | John Roarty Mem. E.B.F Railway Stks | 3/8 | Polish Laughter (USA) | 1 | 18 Sep 93 | Newbury | Rokeby Farms Mill Reef Stakes (Group 2) |
| 8 May 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Stepaside (EBF) Maiden | 1/9 | Marvin's Faith (IRE) | 3 | 15 May 93 | Curragh (IRE) | Milltown (EBF) Maiden |
| 17 Apr 93 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Corrig EBF Maiden | 3/12 | Sharp Phase (IRE) | 7 | 1 May 93 | Naas (IRE) | Grange Con E.B.F. Maiden |
- 3/827 Jun 93 · Curragh (IRE)
John Roarty Mem. E.B.F Railway Stks
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 93
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- John Roarty Mem. E.B.F Railway Stks
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Polish Laughter (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Sep 93
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Rokeby Farms Mill Reef Stakes (Group 2)
- 1/98 May 93 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Stepaside (EBF) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Stepaside (EBF) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Marvin's Faith (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 May 93
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Milltown (EBF) Maiden
- 3/1217 Apr 93 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Corrig EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 93
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Corrig EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Sharp Phase (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 May 93
- Race won
- Grange Con E.B.F. Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P A Kelleway | C Collins | 2 Mar 96 | 2 Mar 96 | 2/6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| C Collins | - | 17 Apr 93 | 28 Aug 93 | 3/12 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
P A Kelleway
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- Moved from
- C Collins
- First run
- 2 Mar 96
- Last run
- 2 Mar 96
- First run for yard
- 2/6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- First run
- 17 Apr 93
- Last run
- 28 Aug 93
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £1,823 | €0 | 17 Apr 93 | 2 Mar 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Apr 93
- Last run
- 2 Mar 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P V Gilson | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| Ray Cochrane | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 |
P V Gilson
- Jockey
- P V Gilson
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Ray Cochrane
- Jockey
- Ray Cochrane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Collins | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| P A Kelleway | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 |
C Collins
- Trainer
- C Collins
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
P A Kelleway
- Trainer
- P A Kelleway
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £1,823 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,823 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFairy King (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireFairy King (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEuromill (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Euromill (GB) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairy King (USA) | Euromill (GB) | Shirley Heights (GB) | horse | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Fairy King (USA)
- Sire
- Fairy King (USA)
- Damsire
- Shirley Heights (GB)
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fairy King (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,919 | 473 | 1,129 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,299 | 173 | 404 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,196 | 144 | 349 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 401 | 56 | 130 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,919
- Wins
- 473
- Placed
- 1,129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,299
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 404
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,196
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 349
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 401
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 130
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fairy King (USA) × Shirley Heights mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 8 | 5 | 110 | 17 | 24 | £255,265 | €2,923 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €420 | ||
| All runs | 16 | 8 | 5 | 118 | 17 | 24 | £255,265 | €3,343 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £255,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,923
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 118
- Wins
- 17
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £255,265
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairy Heights (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £139,794 | €0 |
| Tadwiga (GB) | 12 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £31,184 | €0 |
| King Adam (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £34,617 | €0 |
| Fairy Godmother (GB) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £27,042 | €0 |
| Bartok I (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £1,823 | €0 |
| Peace Offering I (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Raffaello I (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £12,968 | €0 |
| With The Fairies (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,331 | €0 |
| King Tiara (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Seltitude (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Generic (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £593 | €0 |
| Belle Of The Ball (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £210 | €0 |
Fairy Heights (IRE)
- Horse
- Fairy Heights (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £139,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tadwiga (GB)
- Horse
- Tadwiga (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
King Adam (IRE)
- Horse
- King Adam (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairy Godmother (GB)
- Horse
- Fairy Godmother (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bartok I (IRE)
- Horse
- Bartok I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,823
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peace Offering I (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Raffaello I (IRE)
- Horse
- Raffaello I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,968
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
With The Fairies (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,331
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
King Tiara (USA)
- Horse
- King Tiara (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seltitude (IRE)
- Horse
- Seltitude (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Generic (IRE)
- Horse
- Generic (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Belle Of The Ball (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Tadwiga (GB)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Antigonel (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Wolfhound (USA)
- Delray (IRE)2W · 12R
By Desert King (IRE)
- Diamond Mill (IRE)0W · 3R
By Danehill (USA)
- Carrowdore (IRE)1W · 30R
Female line
- 1Euromill (GB)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Tadwiga (GB)4W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Bartok I foaled?
Bartok I (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Bartok I?
Bartok I (IRE) is by Fairy King (USA) out of Euromill (GB), a daughter of Shirley Heights (GB).
Who trained Bartok I?
Bartok I (IRE) was trained by P A Kelleway and owned by A Balzarini at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for C Collins.
What is Bartok I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bartok I (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bartok I's biggest win?
Bartok I (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Orby EBF Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 24 July 1993.
Has Bartok I ever been beaten?
Bartok I (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 April 1993 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 12).
Is Bartok I still racing?
Bartok I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 March 1996 at Lingfield (AW) in the Classic Promotions Rapporteur Conditions Stakes Class C, finishing 2nd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Bartok I related to any top horses?
Bartok I (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tadwiga (GB) (full sister, Group 3 winner), from the Euromill (GB) family.
What is Bartok I's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Bartok I (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated