Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballyhyho
- TrainerMichael Mullineaux
- OwnerJohn R Wilson
- FamilyHulava Time
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1987
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £73 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 1998, Uttoxeter (PU/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 98 | Uttoxeter | PU/10 | 40/1 | - | Gary Lyons | Michael Mullineaux | Mobilefone Group Maiden Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | - | Into The Swing (GB) | £2,827 | 81 | 0/7 |
| 5 Mar 98 | Ludlow | 4/8 | 25/1 | dist | Mr S Prior | Mrs Susan Mullineaux | Weatherbys Hunter Chase Planner Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-7 | v | Landenstown (IRE) | £1,585 | 1,053 | 1/5 |
| 17 Apr 95 | Fakenham | F/11 | 9/4F | - | Mr P Harding-Jones | P Venner | Queen's Cup An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-3 | v | Faringo (GB) | £2,559 | 54 | 0/8 |
| 22 Feb 95 | Folkestone | 4/9 | 10/1 | dist | Mr P Harding-Jones | P Venner | Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m5f | Heavy | 12-2 | - | Mr Golightly (GB) | £1,126 | - | 2/5 |
Mobilefone Group Maiden Chase Class E
Class 42m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 98
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Race
- Mobilefone Group Maiden Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Into The Swing (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,827
- Days
- 81
- Future form
- 0/7
Weatherbys Hunter Chase Planner Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 98
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr S Prior
- Trainer
- Mrs Susan Mullineaux
- Race
- Weatherbys Hunter Chase Planner Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Landenstown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,585
- Days
- 1,053
- Future form
- 1/5
Queen's Cup An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 95
- Course
- Fakenham
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P Harding-Jones
- Trainer
- P Venner
- Race
- Queen's Cup An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Faringo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,559
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/8
- 4/922 Feb 95 · Folkestone10/1
Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 95
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Harding-Jones
- Trainer
- P Venner
- Race
- Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Golightly (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,126
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 98 | Ludlow | Weatherbys Hunter Chase Planner Hunters' Chase Class H | 4/8 | Cabin Hill (GB) | 3 | 25 Mar 98 | Ludlow | Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 22 Feb 95 | Folkestone | Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | 4/9 | Mr Golightly (GB) | 1 | 13 Mar 95 | Taunton | Times 'rising Stars' Hunters' Chase Qualifier Class H |
| 22 Feb 95 | Folkestone | Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H | 4/9 | Cool Dawn (IRE) | 2 | 1 Apr 95 | Ascot | 'merlin' Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H |
- 4/85 Mar 98 · Ludlow
Weatherbys Hunter Chase Planner Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 5 Mar 98
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Weatherbys Hunter Chase Planner Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Cabin Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Mar 98
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Magnus-Allcroft Memorial Trophy Hunters' Chase Class H
- 4/922 Feb 95 · Folkestone
Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 95
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Mr Golightly (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Mar 95
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Times 'rising Stars' Hunters' Chase Qualifier Class H
- 4/922 Feb 95 · Folkestone
Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 22 Feb 95
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Cool Dawn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Apr 95
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- 'merlin' Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mullineaux | Mrs Susan Mullineaux | 25 May 98 | 25 May 98 | PU/10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Susan Mullineaux | P Venner | 5 Mar 98 | 5 Mar 98 | 4/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P Venner | - | 22 Feb 95 | 17 Apr 95 | 4/9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Michael Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Moved from
- Mrs Susan Mullineaux
- First run
- 25 May 98
- Last run
- 25 May 98
- First run for yard
- PU/10
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Susan Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Mrs Susan Mullineaux
- Moved from
- P Venner
- First run
- 5 Mar 98
- Last run
- 5 Mar 98
- First run for yard
- 4/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P Venner
- Trainer
- P Venner
- First run
- 22 Feb 95
- Last run
- 17 Apr 95
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | 22 Feb 95 | 25 May 98 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 22 Feb 95
- Last run
- 25 May 98
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fakenham
- Course
- Fakenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P Harding-Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| Gary Lyons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr S Prior | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P Harding-Jones
- Jockey
- Mr P Harding-Jones
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Lyons
- Jockey
- Gary Lyons
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr S Prior
- Jockey
- Mr S Prior
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Venner | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| Michael Mullineaux | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mrs Susan Mullineaux | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Venner
- Trainer
- P Venner
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrs Susan Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Mrs Susan Mullineaux
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDeep Run (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDeep Run (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHulava Time (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHul-A-Hul
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hulava Time (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Run (GB) | Hulava Time (GB) | Hul-A-Hul | gelding | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m3½f |
Deep Run (GB)
- Sire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Damsire
- Hul-A-Hul
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Deep Run (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,425 | 760 | 1,844 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,600 | 182 | 456 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,116 | 236 | 600 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 549 | 71 | 168 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,425
- Wins
- 760
- Placed
- 1,844
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,600
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 456
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,116
- Wins
- 236
- Placed
- 600
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 549
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 168
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Deep Run (GB) × Hul-A-Hul mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £73 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winscombe Court (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ballyhyho (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £73 | €0 |
Winscombe Court (GB)
- Horse
- Winscombe Court (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyhyho (GB)
- Horse
- Ballyhyho (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £73
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Deep Run (GB) out of Hulava Time (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Random Shot (GB)
- Random Wind (GB)0W · 1R
By Yankee Gold (GB)
- Time For Gold (GB)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
By Buckskin (FR)
- Cabra Cullen (GB)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Hulava Time (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Time For Gold (GB)1W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ballyhyho foaled?
Ballyhyho (GB) was foaled in 1987.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballyhyho?
Ballyhyho (GB) is by Deep Run (GB) out of Hulava Time (GB), a daughter of Hul-A-Hul.
Who trained Ballyhyho?
Ballyhyho (GB) was trained by Michael Mullineaux and owned by John R Wilson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Ballyhyho's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballyhyho (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Ballyhyho still racing?
Ballyhyho (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 May 1998 at Uttoxeter in the Mobilefone Group Maiden Chase Class E (result: pulled up, 10 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Ballyhyho related to any top horses?
Ballyhyho (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Time For Gold (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Hulava Time (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated