Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ballough Bui
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerThomas Kiely
- FamilyBucks Princess
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Jun 1994, Wexford (RH) (IRE) (8/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 94 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 8/14 | 20/1 | 21½ | Mr G F Ryan | Aidan O'Brien | Wellington Bridge Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2½f | Soft | 11-6 | Rainys Run (GB) | 78 | 1/13 |
| 17 Mar 94 | Limerick (IRE) | 10/11 | 12/1 | 5¾ | M J Holbrook | Aidan O'Brien | Limerick E.B.F. Mares Hurdle (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-3 | Strong Desire (IRE) | 7 | 1/9 |
| 10 Mar 94 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 7/14 | 10/1 | 22 | Mr A P O'Brien | Willie Mullins | Park House Stud Mares INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-12 | The Bluebell Polka (IRE) | - | 1/12 |
- 8/143 Jun 94 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)20/1
Wellington Bridge Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 94
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Mr G F Ryan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Wellington Bridge Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Rainys Run (GB)
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 1/13
Limerick E.B.F. Mares Hurdle (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 94
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- M J Holbrook
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Limerick E.B.F. Mares Hurdle (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Strong Desire (IRE)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/9
- 7/1410 Mar 94 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)10/1
Park House Stud Mares INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 94
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Mr A P O'Brien
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Park House Stud Mares INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- The Bluebell Polka (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 94 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Wellington Bridge Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1) | 8/14 | Ring Four (IRE) | 3 | 22 Jun 94 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Wexford Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div I) |
| 17 Mar 94 | Limerick (IRE) | Limerick E.B.F. Mares Hurdle (Div 1) | 10/11 | Radical Nurse (IRE) | 5 | 30 Mar 94 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Ballee E.B.F. Mares Hurdle |
| 10 Mar 94 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Park House Stud Mares INH Flat Race | 7/14 | The Bluebell Polka (IRE) | 1 | 2 Apr 94 | Mallow (IRE) | Cobh Maiden Hurdle |
- 8/143 Jun 94 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Wellington Bridge Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 94
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Wellington Bridge Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div 1)
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Ring Four (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 Jun 94
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Wexford Mares I.N.H. Flat Race (Div I)
- 10/1117 Mar 94 · Limerick (IRE)
Limerick E.B.F. Mares Hurdle (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 94
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Limerick E.B.F. Mares Hurdle (Div 1)
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Radical Nurse (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Mar 94
- Race won
- Ballee E.B.F. Mares Hurdle
- 7/1410 Mar 94 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Park House Stud Mares INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 94
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Park House Stud Mares INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- The Bluebell Polka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Apr 94
- At
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race won
- Cobh Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | W P Mullins | 17 Mar 94 | 3 Jun 94 | 10/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Mullins | - | 10 Mar 94 | 10 Mar 94 | 7/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Moved from
- W P Mullins
- First run
- 17 Mar 94
- Last run
- 3 Jun 94
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 10 Mar 94
- Last run
- 10 Mar 94
- First run for yard
- 7/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 10 Mar 94 | 3 Jun 94 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 10 Mar 94
- Last run
- 3 Jun 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J Holbrook | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr A P O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr G F Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
M J Holbrook
- Jockey
- M J Holbrook
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr A P O'Brien
- Jockey
- Mr A P O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr G F Ryan
- Jockey
- Mr G F Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBucks Princess (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBuckskin (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bucks Princess (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Bucks Princess (GB) | Buckskin (FR) | mare | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- Buckskin (FR)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.2f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,179 | 542 | 1,433 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,063 | 214 | 554 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 744 | 75 | 195 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,179
- Wins
- 542
- Placed
- 1,433
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,063
- Wins
- 214
- Placed
- 554
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 744
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 195
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × Buckskin mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 47 | 22 | 0 | 597 | 69 | 100 | £343,761 | €562,714 | ||
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| All runs | 47 | 22 | 0 | 604 | 69 | 102 | £343,761 | €566,514 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 47
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 597
- Wins
- 69
- 2nd/3rd
- 100
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £343,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €562,714
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 47
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 604
- Wins
- 69
- 2nd/3rd
- 102
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £343,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €566,514
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torkinking (IRE) | 32 | 8 | 0 | £62,535 | €0 |
| Kickham I (IRE) | 32 | 8 | 0 | £18,000 | €97,871 |
| Joes Edge (IRE) | 30 | 7 | 0 | £181,294 | €19,000 |
| Whinstone Boy (IRE) | 29 | 6 | 0 | £2,347 | €111,791 |
| Mark The Man I (IRE) | 9 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €48,712 |
| Hard To Start (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 0 | £25,359 | €0 |
| Beyond Control (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 0 | £24,055 | €0 |
| Cnoc An Einn (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €33,361 |
| Supreme Peace (IRE) | 30 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €55,020 |
| Joan's Girl (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 0 | £5,049 | €12,992 |
| An Culainn Beag (IRE) | 39 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €38,949 |
| Jack Of The Cross (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €28,143 |
Torkinking (IRE)
- Horse
- Torkinking (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kickham I (IRE)
- Horse
- Kickham I (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €97,871
Joes Edge (IRE)
- Horse
- Joes Edge (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £181,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Whinstone Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Whinstone Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €111,791
Mark The Man I (IRE)
- Horse
- Mark The Man I (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,712
Hard To Start (IRE)
- Horse
- Hard To Start (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,359
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beyond Control (IRE)
- Horse
- Beyond Control (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cnoc An Einn (IRE)
- Horse
- Cnoc An Einn (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,361
Supreme Peace (IRE)
- Horse
- Supreme Peace (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,020
Joan's Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Joan's Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,049
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,992
An Culainn Beag (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,949
Jack Of The Cross (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,143
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Bucks Princess (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Deep Run (GB)
- Sheep Walk (IRE)0W · 1R
By Saxon Farm (GB)
- Saxon Duke (GB)6W · 33R
By General Ironside (IRE)
- General Purpose (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Bucks Princess (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ballough Bui foaled?
Ballough Bui (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Ballough Bui?
Ballough Bui (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Bucks Princess (GB), a daughter of Buckskin (FR).
Who trained Ballough Bui?
Ballough Bui (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Thomas Kiely at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Willie Mullins.
What is Ballough Bui's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ballough Bui (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Ballough Bui still racing?
Ballough Bui (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 June 1994 at Wexford (RH) (IRE) in the Wellington Bridge Mares I.N.H. Flat Race, finishing 8th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Ballough Bui's record at Wexford (RH) (IRE)?
Ballough Bui (IRE) ran most often at Wexford (RH) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated