Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
As And When
- TrainerBen Haslam
- OwnerJP McManus (John P McManus)
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Colour
- brown
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £477 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Jan 2017, Catterick (8/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 17 | Catterick | 8/11 | 100/1 | dist | Richie McLernon | Ben Haslam | Burns Night Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | Cracking Find (IRE) | £3,249 | 13 | 0/8 |
| 12 Jan 17 | Catterick | 10/13 | 66/1 | dist | Richie McLernon | Ben Haslam | Watch On 3 Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good | 11-5 | - | High Bridge (GB) | £3,249 | 30 | 1/11 |
| 13 Dec 16 | Wincanton | 13/16 | 10/1 | dist | Barry Geraghty | Paul Nicholls | Jockey Club Ownership Syndicate Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | t | Strong Pursuit (IRE) | £2,599 | 38 | 1/14 |
| 5 Nov 16 | Wincanton | 2/5 | 4/6F | 3¼ | Harry Cobden | Paul Nicholls | Watch Racing UK With Free Trial Now Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m7½f | Good | 11-1 | t | American Gigolo (GB) | £1,625 | - | 0/4 |
Burns Night Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jan 17
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Race
- Burns Night Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cracking Find (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/8
Watch On 3 Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Novices' Hurdle
Class 41m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 17
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Race
- Watch On 3 Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- High Bridge (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/11
Jockey Club Ownership Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 16
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Jockey Club Ownership Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Strong Pursuit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/14
Watch Racing UK With Free Trial Now Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 61m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 16
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Watch Racing UK With Free Trial Now Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- American Gigolo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,625
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 17 | Catterick | Watch On 3 Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Novices' Hurdle | 10/13 | High Bridge (GB) | 1 | 11 Feb 17 | Newbury | Read Paul Nicholls Exclusively At Betfair Novices' Hurdle |
| 13 Dec 16 | Wincanton | Jockey Club Ownership Syndicate Maiden Hurdle | 13/16 | Strong Pursuit (IRE) | 1 | 4 Jan 17 | Hereford | Weatherbys General Stud Book Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
- 10/1312 Jan 17 · Catterick
Watch On 3 Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jan 17
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Watch On 3 Devices racinguk.com/anywhere Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- High Bridge (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Feb 17
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Read Paul Nicholls Exclusively At Betfair Novices' Hurdle
- 13/1613 Dec 16 · Wincanton
Jockey Club Ownership Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Dec 16
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Jockey Club Ownership Syndicate Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 13/16
- Winner next time
- Strong Pursuit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Jan 17
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Weatherbys General Stud Book Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Haslam | Paul Nicholls | 12 Jan 17 | 25 Jan 17 | 10/13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nicholls | - | 5 Nov 16 | 13 Dec 16 | 2/5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 |
Ben Haslam
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Moved from
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 12 Jan 17
- Last run
- 25 Jan 17
- First run for yard
- 10/13
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 5 Nov 16
- Last run
- 13 Dec 16
- First run for yard
- 2/5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | 5 Nov 16 | 25 Jan 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 Nov 16
- Last run
- 25 Jan 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 |
Richie McLernon
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Cobden
- Jockey
- Harry Cobden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Haslam | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Nicholls | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 |
Ben Haslam
- Trainer
- Ben Haslam
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £477 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPresenting (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePresenting (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMtoto (GB)
- Sire's damD'Azy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCoole Eile (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKing's Ride (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Coole Eile (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting (GB) | Coole Eile (IRE) | King's Ride (IRE) | David Fenton | 3 Mar 11 | brown | gelding | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f |
Presenting (GB)
- Sire
- Presenting (GB)
- Damsire
- King's Ride (IRE)
- Breeder
- David Fenton
- Foaled
- 3 Mar 11
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Presenting (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 23,175 | 2,509 | 6,472 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,649 | 697 | 1,780 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 8,761 | 989 | 2,526 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 2,238 | 236 | 620 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 23,175
- Wins
- 2,509
- Placed
- 6,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,649
- Wins
- 697
- Placed
- 1,780
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 8,761
- Wins
- 989
- Placed
- 2,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 2,238
- Wins
- 236
- Placed
- 620
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Presenting (GB) × King's Ride (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 31 | 16 | 1 | 458 | 49 | 100 | £111,228 | €552,260 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 31 | 16 | 1 | 460 | 49 | 100 | £111,228 | €552,260 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 31
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 458
- Wins
- 49
- 2nd/3rd
- 100
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £111,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €552,260
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 31
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 460
- Wins
- 49
- 2nd/3rd
- 100
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £111,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €552,260
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballyoisin (IRE) | 26 | 11 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €306,095 |
| It's All An Act (IRE) | 38 | 5 | 0 | - | £5,291 | €27,680 |
| Lindseyfield Lodge (IRE) | 91 | 5 | 0 | - | £21,456 | €0 |
| Abbey Glen (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €32,310 |
| American Legend (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 0 | - | £26,281 | €0 |
| Sizing Coal (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €84,249 |
| Whisper Rock (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €25,418 |
| Challico (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,062 | €0 |
| Ballyvoge (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,343 | €0 |
| Bridgequarter Girl (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €25,855 |
| Ontheground (IRE) | 32 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €20,710 |
| Debut (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,143 | €0 |
Ballyoisin (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyoisin (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €306,095
It's All An Act (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,680
Lindseyfield Lodge (IRE)
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abbey Glen (IRE)
- Horse
- Abbey Glen (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,310
American Legend (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sizing Coal (IRE)
- Horse
- Sizing Coal (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €84,249
Whisper Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Whisper Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,418
Challico (GB)
- Horse
- Challico (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,062
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballyvoge (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballyvoge (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bridgequarter Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,855
Ontheground (IRE)
- Horse
- Ontheground (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,710
Debut (IRE)
- Horse
- Debut (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Saves Time (IRE)0W · 6R
- American Legend (IRE)4W · 25R
Half siblings
By Roselier (FR)
- Squantum (IRE)2W · 15R
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Snow Tern (IRE)2W · 4R
By Yeats (IRE)
- Miss Punch (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Coole Eile (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was As And When foaled?
As And When (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 3 March 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of As And When?
As And When (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Coole Eile (IRE), a daughter of King's Ride (IRE), and was bred by David Fenton.
Who trained As And When?
As And When (IRE) was trained by Ben Haslam and owned by John P McManus at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Paul Nicholls.
What is As And When's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, As And When (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is As And When still racing?
As And When (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 January 2017 at Catterick in the Burns Night Novices' Hurdle, finishing 8th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is As And When's record at Catterick?
As And When (IRE) ran most often at Catterick, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated