Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ardaal
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerSaeed Bel Obaida
- FamilyLora's Guest
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2010
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2013, Kempton (AW) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 13 | Kempton (AW) | 8/8 | 20/1 | dist | Frederik Tylicki | James Fanshawe | BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-13 | tv | Poyle Thomas (GB) | £2,588 | 20 | 2/7 |
| 28 May 13 | Redcar | 7/11 | 13/2 | 11½ | Martin Dwyer | James Fanshawe | Buy Your Tickets On-Line @ redcarracing.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | t | Cranach (GB) | £2,588 | 20 | 0/9 |
| 8 May 13 | Kempton (AW) | 10/11 | 20/1 | 16½ | James Doyle | James Fanshawe | Winners Are Welcome At Betdaq Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m3f | Standard | 8-11 | t | Masquerading (IRE) | £2,588 | - | 1/10 |
- 8/817 Jun 13 · Kempton (AW)20/1
BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Frederik Tylicki
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Headgear
- tv
- Winner / 2nd
- Poyle Thomas (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/7
Buy Your Tickets On-Line @ redcarracing.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 13
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Buy Your Tickets On-Line @ redcarracing.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Cranach (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/9
- 10/118 May 13 · Kempton (AW)20/1
Winners Are Welcome At Betdaq Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m3fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Winners Are Welcome At Betdaq Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Masquerading (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 13 | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/8 | Violet Dancer (GB) | 2 | 4 Nov 13 | Plumpton | attheraces.com Exclusive Barry Geraghty Blog Juvenile Hurdle |
| 17 Jun 13 | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/8 | Could Be (IRE) | 3 | 1 Jul 13 | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetVictor Casino On Your Mobile Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 8 May 13 | Kempton (AW) | Winners Are Welcome At Betdaq Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 10/11 | Hold On Tight (IRE) | 3 | 4 Jul 13 | Newbury | Cheveley Park Stud Maiden Stakes |
- 8/817 Jun 13 · Kempton (AW)
BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Violet Dancer (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Nov 13
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- attheraces.com Exclusive Barry Geraghty Blog Juvenile Hurdle
- 8/817 Jun 13 · Kempton (AW)
BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Could Be (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jul 13
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- BetVictor Casino On Your Mobile Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 10/118 May 13 · Kempton (AW)
Winners Are Welcome At Betdaq Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 13
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Winners Are Welcome At Betdaq Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 10/11
- Winner next time
- Hold On Tight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Jul 13
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Cheveley Park Stud Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 8 May 13 | 17 Jun 13 | 10/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 8 May 13
- Last run
- 17 Jun 13
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 8 May 13 | 17 Jun 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 8 May 13
- Last run
- 17 Jun 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederik Tylicki | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Martin Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Frederik Tylicki
- Jockey
- Frederik Tylicki
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Dwyer
- Jockey
- Martin Dwyer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tv | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tv
- Headgear
- tv
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSingspiel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireSingspiel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damGlorious Song (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoonmaiden (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSelkirk (USA)
- Dam's damTop Table I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moonmaiden (GB) · by Selkirk (USA) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Top Table I (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Lora's Guest (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singspiel (IRE) | Moonmaiden (GB) | Selkirk (USA) | colt | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Singspiel (IRE)
- Sire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Damsire
- Selkirk (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Singspiel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,168 | 616 | 1,645 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,712 | 209 | 548 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,596 | 215 | 576 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 519 | 64 | 182 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,168
- Wins
- 616
- Placed
- 1,645
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,712
- Wins
- 209
- Placed
- 548
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,596
- Wins
- 215
- Placed
- 576
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 519
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 182
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Singspiel (IRE) × Selkirk mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 5 | 0 | 58 | 14 | 6 | £97,617 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,617
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verdant (GB) | 11 | 4 | 0 | £63,934 | €0 |
| Swansea Jack (GB) | 16 | 4 | 0 | £7,144 | €0 |
| Twin Soul (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 0 | £13,360 | €0 |
| Cairnsmore (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £10,915 | €0 |
| Piper's Lass (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,264 | €0 |
| Singmeasong (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Touching The Stars (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ardaal (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Verdant (GB)
- Horse
- Verdant (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Swansea Jack (GB)
- Horse
- Swansea Jack (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,144
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Twin Soul (IRE)
- Horse
- Twin Soul (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,360
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cairnsmore (GB)
- Horse
- Cairnsmore (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,915
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Piper's Lass (IRE)
- Horse
- Piper's Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Singmeasong (GB)
- Horse
- Singmeasong (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Touching The Stars (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ardaal (GB)
- Horse
- Ardaal (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Touching The Stars (GB)0W · 2R
Half siblings
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Royal Bushida (GB)1W · 15R
By Motivator (GB)
- Lunar Logic (GB)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Moonmaiden (GB) · by Selkirk (USA)
- 2Top Table I (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 3Lora's Guest (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Centre Stalls (IRE)4W · 20R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ardaal foaled?
Ardaal (GB) was foaled in 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Ardaal?
Ardaal (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Moonmaiden (GB), a daughter of Selkirk (USA).
Who trained Ardaal?
Ardaal (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Saeed Bel Obaida at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ardaal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ardaal (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Ardaal still racing?
Ardaal (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 June 2013 at Kempton (AW) in the BetVictor.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Ardaal related to any top horses?
Ardaal (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Centre Stalls (IRE) (great-uncle, Listed winner), from the Lora's Guest (GB) family.
What is Ardaal's record at Kempton (AW)?
Ardaal (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated