Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Arctic Paddy
- TrainerCaroline Bailey
- OwnerR G Russell
- FamilyChorabelle
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1983
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £222 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 May 1993, Uttoxeter (5/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 93 | Uttoxeter | 5/14 | 7/1 | dist | Mr R Russell | Caroline Bailey | Tamworth Heart & Hands Maiden Hunters' Chase For St Giles Hospice | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 12-0 | Lingham Magic (GB) | £1,180 | 784 | 0/8 |
| 28 Mar 91 | Southwell | F/12 | 4/1 | - | Mr R Russell | R G Russell | Rmc Group Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m½f | Good | 11-7 | Mariner's Lad (GB) | £1,651 | 35 | 0/11 |
| 21 Feb 91 | Folkestone | F/14 | 6/1 | - | Mr R Russell | R G Russell | Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 12-0 | Elver Season (GB) | £1,636 | 336 | 1/11 |
| 22 Mar 90 | Towcester | 3/5 | 3/1 | 25 | Mr R Russell | R G Russell | Grafton Novices' Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Firm | 11-3 | Gibraltar Girl (GB) | £1,553 | - | 0/4 |
Tamworth Heart & Hands Maiden Hunters' Chase For St Giles Hospice
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 93
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr R Russell
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Race
- Tamworth Heart & Hands Maiden Hunters' Chase For St Giles Hospice
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Lingham Magic (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,180
- Days
- 784
- Future form
- 0/8
Rmc Group Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 91
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- F/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr R Russell
- Trainer
- R G Russell
- Race
- Rmc Group Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Mariner's Lad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,651
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/11
- F/1421 Feb 91 · Folkestone6/1
Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 91
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- F/14
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr R Russell
- Trainer
- R G Russell
- Race
- Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Elver Season (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,636
- Days
- 336
- Future form
- 1/11
- 3/522 Mar 90 · Towcester3/1
Grafton Novices' Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Mar 90
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Mr R Russell
- Trainer
- R G Russell
- Race
- Grafton Novices' Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Gibraltar Girl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,553
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 91 | Folkestone | Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase (Div II) | F/14 | Elver Season (GB) | 1 | 11 Mar 91 | Plumpton | 'clapper' Challenge Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase |
- F/1421 Feb 91 · Folkestone
Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 91
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- Tenterden Maiden Hunters' Chase (Div II)
- This horse
- F/14
- Winner next time
- Elver Season (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Mar 91
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- 'clapper' Challenge Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Bailey | R G Russell | 20 May 93 | 20 May 93 | 5/14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R G Russell | - | 22 Mar 90 | 28 Mar 91 | 3/5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 |
Caroline Bailey
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Moved from
- R G Russell
- First run
- 20 May 93
- Last run
- 20 May 93
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R G Russell
- Trainer
- R G Russell
- First run
- 22 Mar 90
- Last run
- 28 Mar 91
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 | 22 Mar 90 | 20 May 93 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 22 Mar 90
- Last run
- 20 May 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr R Russell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 |
Mr R Russell
- Jockey
- Mr R Russell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R G Russell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 | ||
| Caroline Bailey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R G Russell
- Trainer
- R G Russell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Caroline Bailey
- Trainer
- Caroline Bailey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPaddy's Stream (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChorabelle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChoral Society (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chorabelle (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy's Stream (GB) | Chorabelle (GB) | Choral Society (GB) | gelding | NH 2m4f | NH 2m5½f |
Paddy's Stream (GB)
- Damsire
- Choral Society (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Paddy's Stream (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 767 | 55 | 178 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 274 | 24 | 63 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 265 | 18 | 57 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 85 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 767
- Wins
- 55
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 274
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 265
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 85
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Paddy's Stream (GB) × Choral Society mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £222 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Attraction (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Arctic Paddy (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £222 | €0 |
Current Attraction (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Arctic Paddy (GB)
- Horse
- Arctic Paddy (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £222
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Current Attraction (GB)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Over The River (FR)
- Sullane River (IRE)9W · 29R · 2 black-type
- Hickey's Gift (IRE)1W · 5R
By Insan (USA)
- Fan Nomaid (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Chorabelle (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Sullane River (IRE)9W · 29R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Arctic Paddy foaled?
Arctic Paddy (GB) was foaled in 1983.
Who are the sire and dam of Arctic Paddy?
Arctic Paddy (GB) is by Paddy's Stream (GB) out of Chorabelle (GB), a daughter of Choral Society (GB).
Who trained Arctic Paddy?
Arctic Paddy (GB) was trained by Caroline Bailey and owned by R G Russell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for R G Russell.
What is Arctic Paddy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Arctic Paddy (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Arctic Paddy still racing?
Arctic Paddy (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 May 1993 at Uttoxeter in the Tamworth Heart & Hands Maiden Hunters' Chase For St Giles Hospice, finishing 5th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Arctic Paddy related to any top horses?
Arctic Paddy (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sullane River (IRE) (half-sister, Grade 2 winner), from the Chorabelle (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated