Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Always Optimistic
- TrainerMichael Mullineaux
- OwnerThe Hon Mrs S Pakenham
- FamilyGloria Maremmana
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jun 2008, Beverley (12/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 08 | Beverley | 12/12 | 66/1 | dist | Tony Hamilton | Michael Mullineaux | Racing Here On 24th June Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | t | Ramaad (GB) | £2,914 | 41 | 1/8 |
| 1 May 08 | Huntingdon | PU/16 | 150/1 | - | Mark Bradburne | Michael Mullineaux | Smiths Metal Centres Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-12 | - | Golan Way (GB) | £3,253 | 66 | 1/15 |
| 25 Feb 08 | Hereford | 13/15 | 50/1 | dist | Mark Bradburne | Michael Mullineaux | Pertemps For Customer Excellence Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 1m5f | Good | 11-4 | - | Vacario (GER) | £1,370 | - | 0/13 |
Racing Here On 24th June Maiden Stakes
Class 57½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 08
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tony Hamilton
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Race
- Racing Here On 24th June Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ramaad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,914
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/8
Smiths Metal Centres Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mark Bradburne
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Race
- Smiths Metal Centres Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Golan Way (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 1/15
Pertemps For Customer Excellence Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 61m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 08
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark Bradburne
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Race
- Pertemps For Customer Excellence Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vacario (GER)
- Winner prize
- £1,370
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 08 | Beverley | Racing Here On 24th June Maiden Stakes | 12/12 | Tableau Vivant (IRE) | 2 | 10 Jul 08 | Folkestone | Ladbrokes Odds On Card - Get Free Bets Maiden Stakes |
| 1 May 08 | Huntingdon | Smiths Metal Centres Novices' Hurdle | PU/16 | Golan Way (GB) | 1 | 23 May 08 | Stratford | Jewson Novices' Hurdle |
- 12/1211 Jun 08 · Beverley
Racing Here On 24th June Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 08
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Racing Here On 24th June Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Tableau Vivant (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 10 Jul 08
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Odds On Card - Get Free Bets Maiden Stakes
- PU/161 May 08 · Huntingdon
Smiths Metal Centres Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 08
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Smiths Metal Centres Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Golan Way (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 May 08
- Race won
- Jewson Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mullineaux | 25 Feb 08 | 11 Jun 08 | 13/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- First run
- 25 Feb 08
- Last run
- 11 Jun 08
- First run for yard
- 13/15
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 25 Feb 08 | 1 May 08 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 11 Jun 08 | 11 Jun 08 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 25 Feb 08 | 11 Jun 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 25 Feb 08
- Last run
- 1 May 08
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 11 Jun 08
- Last run
- 11 Jun 08
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 25 Feb 08
- Last run
- 11 Jun 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Bradburne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mark Bradburne
- Jockey
- Mark Bradburne
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tony Hamilton
- Jockey
- Tony Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Mullineaux | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Mullineaux
- Trainer
- Michael Mullineaux
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPuissance (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePuissance (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireThatching (GB)
- Sire's damGirton (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlorious Aragon (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAragon (GB)
- Dam's damGloria Maremmana (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glorious Aragon (GB) · by Aragon (GB) · 0 winners from 5 runners
- Gloria Maremmana (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puissance (GB) | Glorious Aragon (GB) | Aragon (GB) | gelding | Flat 6.2f · NH 2m1f | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m3f |
Puissance (GB)
- Sire
- Puissance (GB)
- Damsire
- Aragon (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.2f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Puissance (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 373 | 19 | 67 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 250 | 13 | 43 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 128 | 7 | 24 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 91 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 373
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 250
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 43
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 128
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Puissance (GB) × Aragon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 155 | 15 | 21 | £96,221 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £268 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 2 | 0 | 160 | 15 | 22 | £96,489 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 155
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £96,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £96,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert The Bear (GB) | 82 | 8 | 0 | £60,128 | €0 |
| Guns Blazing (GB) | 58 | 7 | 0 | £36,361 | €0 |
| Always Optimistic (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Yallah Yabint (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| La Soeur D'Albert (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Comic Times (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Albert The Bear (GB)
- Horse
- Albert The Bear (GB)
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Guns Blazing (GB)
- Horse
- Guns Blazing (GB)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,361
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Always Optimistic (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yallah Yabint (GB)
- Horse
- Yallah Yabint (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Soeur D'Albert (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Comic Times (GB)
- Horse
- Comic Times (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Comic Times (GB)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Petong (GB)
- Georges Way (GB)0W · 2R
By Mind Games (GB)
- Comic Tales (GB)0W · 39R
By Cloudings (IRE)
- Gloria Nimbus (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Glorious Aragon (GB) · by Aragon (GB)
- 2Gloria Maremmana (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Always Optimistic foaled?
Always Optimistic (GB) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Always Optimistic?
Always Optimistic (GB) is by Puissance (GB) out of Glorious Aragon (GB), a daughter of Aragon (GB).
Who trained Always Optimistic?
Always Optimistic (GB) was trained by Michael Mullineaux and owned by The Hon Mrs S Pakenham at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Always Optimistic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Always Optimistic (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Always Optimistic still racing?
Always Optimistic (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 June 2008 at Beverley in the Racing Here On 24th June Maiden Stakes, finishing 12th of 12, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated