Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Almashriq
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerHamdan Al Maktoum
- FamilyHeat Lightning I
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 88
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,976 GB
- Last official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jul 2019, Newmarket (July) (4/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Dec 2018, Newcastle (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | 4/5 | 15/8F | 3 | Dane O'Neill | John Gosden | Unibet Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 88 | v | Arigato (GB) | £9,057 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 12 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | 8/14 | 9/1 | 5½ | Chris Hayes | John Gosden | bet365 Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | 88 | - | Walkinthesand (IRE) | £49,800 | 50 | 3/12 |
| 23 May 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | 2/16 | 11/4 | nk | Adam Kirby | John Gosden | Extra Places At totesport.com Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-8 | - | - | Piper Arrow (GB) | £6,146 | 35 | 0/12 |
| 18 Apr 19 | Newmarket | 4/7 | 11/8F | 5½ | Jim Crowley | John Gosden | British EBF bet365 Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-6 | - | - | Fox Champion (IRE) | £9,704 | 134 | 0/6 |
| 5 Dec 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 1/10 | 8/11F | won 1¾ | Jim Crowley | John Gosden | Ladbrokes Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-2 | - | - | Cape Victory (IRE) | £3,752 | - | 0/9 |
- 4/526 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)15/8F
Unibet Handicap
Class 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Unibet Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Arigato (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,057
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
- 8/1412 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)9/1
bet365 Handicap
Class 21m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- bet365 Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Walkinthesand (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £49,800
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 3/12
- 2/1623 May 19 · Chelmsford (AW)11/4
Extra Places At totesport.com Novice Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Extra Places At totesport.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Piper Arrow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,146
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/12
- 4/718 Apr 19 · Newmarket11/8F
British EBF bet365 Conditions Stakes
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 19
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- British EBF bet365 Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fox Champion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,704
- Days
- 134
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/105 Dec 18 · Newcastle (AW)8/11F
Ladbrokes Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Dec 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Ladbrokes Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cape Victory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Handicap | 8/14 | Good Birthday (IRE) | 5 | 31 Aug 19 | Beverley | William Hill Silver Cup Handicap |
| 12 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Handicap | 8/14 | Migration (IRE) | 7 | 8 Aug 19 | Sandown | Fizz Fridays At Slug And Lettuce Handicap |
| 12 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Handicap | 8/14 | Allmankind (GB) | 14 | 8 Nov 19 | Warwick | Try Racing TV For Free Now Juvenile Hurdle |
- 8/1412 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)
bet365 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- bet365 Handicap
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Good Birthday (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 Aug 19
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- William Hill Silver Cup Handicap
- 8/1412 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)
bet365 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- bet365 Handicap
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Migration (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Aug 19
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Fizz Fridays At Slug And Lettuce Handicap
- 8/1412 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)
bet365 Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- bet365 Handicap
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Allmankind (GB)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 8 Nov 19
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Try Racing TV For Free Now Juvenile Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 5 Dec 18 | 26 Jul 19 | 1/10 | 88 | 88 | 88 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,976 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 5 Dec 18
- Last run
- 26 Jul 19
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 88
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,976 | €0 | 88 | 5 Dec 18 | 26 Jul 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 88
- First run
- 5 Dec 18
- Last run
- 26 Jul 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,395 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,581 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,395 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,581 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,976 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket (July) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 |
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,395 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,474 | €0 | ||
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 |
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,976 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,302 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,829 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £722 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,829
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £722
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £673 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,302 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Front (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWar Front (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTheyskens' Theory (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBernardini (USA)
- Dam's damHeat Lightning I (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Theyskens' Theory (USA) · by Bernardini (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners · Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Heat Lightning I (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Front (USA) | Theyskens' Theory (USA) | Bernardini (USA) | Shadwell Farm LLC | 7 Apr 16 | bay | horse | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1f |
War Front (USA)
- Sire
- War Front (USA)
- Damsire
- Bernardini (USA)
- Breeder
- Shadwell Farm LLC
- Foaled
- 7 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of War Front (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,087 | 332 | 795 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,033 | 159 | 401 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 789 | 148 | 344 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 384 | 75 | 181 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,087
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 795
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,033
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 401
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 789
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 344
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 384
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Front (USA) × Bernardini (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 4 | £13,978 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,978
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almashriq (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £6,976 | €0 |
| Sileel (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £7,002 | €0 |
Almashriq (USA)
- Horse
- Almashriq (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sileel (USA)
- Horse
- Sileel (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,002
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 88 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 88
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 88 | 0 | 4/5 |
| 12 Jul 19 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 88 | - | 8/14 |
- 4/526 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/5
- 8/1412 Jul 19 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jul 19
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 88 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 88
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Almashriq is the only foal out of Theyskens' Theory (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Almashriq is the only foal out of Theyskens' Theory (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Theyskens' Theory (USA) · by Bernardini (USA)
- 2Heat Lightning I (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Theyskens' Theory (USA)4W · 7R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Almashriq foaled?
Almashriq (USA), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Almashriq?
Almashriq (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Theyskens' Theory (USA), a daughter of Bernardini (USA), and was bred by Shadwell Farm LLC.
Who trained Almashriq?
Almashriq (USA) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Almashriq's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Almashriq (USA) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Almashriq's biggest win?
Almashriq (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ladbrokes Novice Stakes at Newcastle (AW) on 5 December 2018.
Has Almashriq ever been beaten?
Almashriq (USA) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 April 2019 at Newmarket (4th of 7).
What was Almashriq's official rating?
Almashriq (USA) was last officially rated 88 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Almashriq still racing?
Almashriq (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 July 2019 at Newmarket (July) in the Unibet Handicap, finishing 4th of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Almashriq related to any top horses?
Almashriq (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Theyskens' Theory (USA) (dam, Group 3 winner), from the Heat Lightning I (USA) family.
What is Almashriq's record at Newmarket (July)?
Almashriq (USA) ran most often at Newmarket (July), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated