Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Absolute Scenes
- TrainerHugo Palmer
- OwnerMrs Vanessa Palmer
- FamilyLuminaria
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 64
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,787 GB
- Last official rating
- 64 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Nov 2020, Chelmsford (AW) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | 1/7 | EvensF | won 4 | Andrea Atzeni | Hugo Palmer | EBF Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-9 | 64 | - | She's A Lion (GB) | £4,075 | 21 | 0/4 |
| 22 Oct 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | 3/8 | 13/2 | 1¾ | Andrea Atzeni | Hugo Palmer | EBF Novice Auction Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-7 | - | h | Silvestris (GB) | £4,787 | 30 | 1/6 |
| 22 Sep 20 | Lingfield (AW) | 5/11 | 7/1 | 5¼ | Andrea Atzeni | Hugo Palmer | Betway Maiden Auction Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 8-6 | - | - | Desert Empire (IRE) | £3,429 | - | 0/10 |
- 1/712 Nov 20 · Chelmsford (AW)EvensF
EBF Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- EBF Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 64
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- She's A Lion (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,075
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/4
- 3/822 Oct 20 · Chelmsford (AW)13/2
EBF Novice Auction Stakes
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- EBF Novice Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Silvestris (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,787
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/6
- 5/1122 Sep 20 · Lingfield (AW)7/1
Betway Maiden Auction Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 20
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- Betway Maiden Auction Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Empire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | EBF Novice Auction Stakes | 3/8 | Illustrator (GB) | 4 | 6 Nov 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice Auction Stakes |
- 3/822 Oct 20 · Chelmsford (AW)
EBF Novice Auction Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- EBF Novice Auction Stakes
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Illustrator (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Nov 20
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice Auction Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Palmer | 22 Sep 20 | 12 Nov 20 | 5/11 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 |
Hugo Palmer
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- First run
- 22 Sep 20
- Last run
- 12 Nov 20
- First run for yard
- 5/11
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Best OR
- 64
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 | 64 | 22 Sep 20 | 12 Nov 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 64
- First run
- 22 Sep 20
- Last run
- 12 Nov 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,075 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,075 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Atzeni | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 |
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Palmer | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 |
Hugo Palmer
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,075 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,787 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £712 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,075 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,075
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDawn Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damHymn Of The Dawn (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRace In Focus (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVocalised (USA)
- Dam's damLuminaria (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Race In Focus (IRE) · by Vocalised (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Luminaria (IRE) · 5 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Approach (IRE) | Race In Focus (IRE) | Vocalised (USA) | The Race In Focus Partnership | 4 Feb 18 | bay | mare | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f |
Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Vocalised (USA)
- Breeder
- The Race In Focus Partnership
- Foaled
- 4 Feb 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Dawn Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,939 | 251 | 696 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,387 | 121 | 340 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,057 | 107 | 289 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 512 | 53 | 145 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,939
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 696
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,387
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 340
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,057
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 289
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 512
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 145
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dawn Approach (IRE) × Vocalised (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 3 | 8 | £6,068 | €41,395 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,395
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moments Linger (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,005 |
| Absolute Scenes (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £4,787 | €0 |
| Naisiun (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,690 |
| Dawnmore (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,500 |
| All Is Bright (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 |
| Bona Verba (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £1,281 | €0 |
Moments Linger (IRE)
- Horse
- Moments Linger (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,005
Absolute Scenes (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naisiun (IRE)
- Horse
- Naisiun (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,690
Dawnmore (IRE)
- Horse
- Dawnmore (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,500
All Is Bright (IRE)
- Horse
- All Is Bright (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
Bona Verba (IRE)
- Horse
- Bona Verba (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,281
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 12 Nov 20 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- Highest OR
- 64
- Lowest OR
- 64
- Last winning OR
- 64
- Last win
- 12 Nov 20
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 20 | Chelmsford (AW) | Flat | 64 | 1/7 |
- 1/712 Nov 20 · Chelmsford (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 20
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 64 | 64 | 0 | 64 | 12 Nov 20 | 0 | 64 | 0 | 64 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 64
- OR last run
- 64
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 64
- Last win
- 12 Nov 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 64
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 64
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Race In Focus (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Alkumait (GB)
- Highthyme (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Race In Focus (IRE) · by Vocalised (USA)
- 2Luminaria (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Paene Magnus (IRE)5W · 17R · 2 black-type
- Lunar Space (IRE)3W · 31R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Absolute Scenes foaled?
Absolute Scenes (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 February 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Absolute Scenes?
Absolute Scenes (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Race In Focus (IRE), a daughter of Vocalised (USA), and was bred by The Race In Focus Partnership.
Who trained Absolute Scenes?
Absolute Scenes (IRE) was trained by Hugo Palmer and owned by Mrs Vanessa Palmer at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Absolute Scenes' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Absolute Scenes (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Absolute Scenes' biggest win?
Absolute Scenes (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes at Chelmsford (AW) on 12 November 2020.
Has Absolute Scenes ever been beaten?
Absolute Scenes (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 September 2020 at Lingfield (AW) (5th of 11).
What was Absolute Scenes' official rating?
Absolute Scenes (IRE) was last officially rated 64 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Absolute Scenes still racing?
Absolute Scenes (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 November 2020 at Chelmsford (AW) in the EBF Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Absolute Scenes related to any top horses?
Absolute Scenes (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Paene Magnus (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner) and Lunar Space (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Luminaria (IRE) family.
What is Absolute Scenes' record at Chelmsford (AW)?
Absolute Scenes (IRE) ran most often at Chelmsford (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated