Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
A Chara
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,630 GB
- Official rating
- 110 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2026, Uttoxeter (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
A Chara has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | 3/4 | 9/4 | 5¼ | Jack Tudor | Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero | Chloe Mediumship Novices' Hurdle Race | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good | 10-10 | 110 | Gentle Ocean (IRE) | £5,281 | 294 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Southwell | 2/8 | 25/1 | 3¾ | Toby Wynne | Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero | attheraces.com/marketmovers Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | Strong Run (GB) | £4,193 | 31 | 0/7 |
| 13 Nov 25 | Sedgefield | 4/9 | 16/1 | 21 | Toby Wynne | Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero | SprayCladUK NE Ltd Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-3 | - | La Zoubida (FR) | £4,193 | - | 1/7 |
Chloe Mediumship Novices' Hurdle Race
Class 42m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 26
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Jack Tudor
- Race
- Chloe Mediumship Novices' Hurdle Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Gentle Ocean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,281
- Days
- 294
- Future form
- -
attheraces.com/marketmovers Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 25
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Toby Wynne
- Race
- attheraces.com/marketmovers Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strong Run (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/7
SprayCladUK NE Ltd Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 25
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Toby Wynne
- Race
- SprayCladUK NE Ltd Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- La Zoubida (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 25 | Sedgefield | SprayCladUK NE Ltd Mares' Maiden Hurdle | 4/9 | La Zoubida (FR) | 1 | 7 Dec 25 | Kelso | EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle |
- 4/913 Nov 25 · Sedgefield
SprayCladUK NE Ltd Mares' Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 25
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- SprayCladUK NE Ltd Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- La Zoubida (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Dec 25
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero | 13 Nov 25 | 4 Oct 26 | 4/9 | 110 | 110 | 110 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,630 | €0 |
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
- First run
- 13 Nov 25
- Last run
- 4 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 4/9
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,630 | €0 | 110 | 13 Nov 25 | 4 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 13 Nov 25
- Last run
- 4 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,630 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,932 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,415 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,415
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,932 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 |
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,630 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,932 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,932 | €0 |
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Wynne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,415 | €0 | ||
| Jack Tudor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 |
Toby Wynne
- Jockey
- Toby Wynne
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,415
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Tudor
- Jockey
- Jack Tudor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,630 | €0 |
Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,630 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,932 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,215 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,932
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGentlewave (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGentlewave (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damSaumareine (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCara's Way (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRobin Des Champs (FR)
- Dam's damDare To Venture (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cara's Way (IRE) · by Robin Des Champs (FR) · 0 winners from 2 runners
- Dare To Venture (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gentlewave (IRE) | Cara's Way (IRE) | Robin Des Champs (FR) | William Kinsey & Horton Bloodstock Ltd | 22 Mar 21 | bay | filly | Flat 12.7f · NH 2m4f | Flat 15.4f · NH 2m3½f |
Gentlewave (IRE)
- Sire
- Gentlewave (IRE)
- Damsire
- Robin Des Champs (FR)
- Breeder
- William Kinsey & Horton Bloodstock Ltd
- Foaled
- 22 Mar 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.7f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.4f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Gentlewave (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 791 | 111 | 238 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 250 | 45 | 78 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 218 | 32 | 72 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 74 | 12 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 791
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 238
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 250
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 218
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gentlewave (IRE) × Robin Des Champs (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | £3,630 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Chara (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £3,630 | €0 |
A Chara (GB)
- Horse
- A Chara (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 110 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 26 | Uttoxeter | NH | 110 | 3/4 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 0 | 110 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Gentlewave (IRE) out of Cara's Way (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Order Of St George (IRE)
- Georgia's Cross (GB)0W · 2R
By Golden Horn
- Way Horn0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Cara's Way (IRE) · by Robin Des Champs (FR)
- 2Dare To Venture (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is A Chara?
A Chara (GB) is a 5-year-old bay filly, foaled on 22 March 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of A Chara?
A Chara (GB) is by Gentlewave (IRE) out of Cara's Way (IRE), a daughter of Robin Des Champs (FR), and was bred by William Kinsey & Horton Bloodstock Ltd.
Who trains A Chara?
A Chara (GB) is trained by Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero and owned by Cottrell, Conway & Cottrell, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is A Chara's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, A Chara (GB) has run 3 times and is yet to win.
What is A Chara's official rating?
A Chara (GB) is officially rated 110 over jumps (also the career high).
When did A Chara last run?
A Chara (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2026 at Uttoxeter in the Chloe Mediumship Novices' Hurdle Race, finishing 3rd of 4.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated