Home / Stats & Records / Sun Chariot Stakes
Free dataUpdated after each running

Sun Chariot Stakes winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Sun Chariot Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Newmarket in early October for fillies and mares aged three and older. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Sun Chariot Stakes is run.

Results to 4 October 2025 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
36
Runnings since 1990
14
Winning favourites
3
Wins for the leading trainer
11/4
Latest winner's SP
14 of 36

Favourites have won 14 of 36 runnings of the Sun Chariot Stakes since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 36 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2025 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Sun Chariot Stakes roll of honour since 1990

20254 Oct 25NewmarketFallen Angel (GB) silksFallen Angel (GB)49-511/4-115Karl BurkeJames DoyleWathnan Racing92.25Good1m
20245 Oct 24NewmarketTamfana (GER) silksTamfana (GER)39-22/1FYes113David MenuisierColin KeaneQuantum Leap Racing VIII & Friends62.00Good To Soft1m
20237 Oct 23NewmarketInspiral (GB) silksInspiral (GB)49-510/11FYes118John & Thady GosdenFrankie DettoriCheveley Park Stud83.75Good To Firm1m
20221 Oct 22NewmarketFonteyn (GB) silksFonteyn (GB)39-216/1-107Kevin RyanNeil CallanSheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum90.75Good To Soft1m
20212 Oct 21NewmarketSaffron Beach (IRE) silksSaffron Beach (IRE)39-05/1-109Jane Chapple-HyamWilliam BuickMrs B V Sangster J Wigan O Sangster123.00Good1m
20203 Oct 20NewmarketNazeef (GB) silksNazeef (GB)49-317/2-114John GosdenJim CrowleyHamdan Al Maktoum121.50Heavy1m
20195 Oct 19NewmarketBillesdon Brook (GB) silksBillesdon Brook (GB)49-316/1-106Richard HannonSean LeveyPall Mall Partners & Mrs R J McCreery91.50Good To Soft1m
20186 Oct 18NewmarketLaurens (FR) silksLaurens (FR)39-011/4FYes116Karl BurkeDaniel TudhopeJohn Dance90.20Good1m
20177 Oct 17NewmarketRoly Poly (USA) silksRoly Poly (USA)39-04/1-114Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier131.25Good1m
20161 Oct 16NewmarketAlice Springs (IRE) silksAlice Springs (IRE)39-013/8FYes118Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith80.75Good To Firm1m
20153 Oct 15NewmarketEsoterique (IRE) silksEsoterique (IRE)59-311/8FYes120A FabrePierre-Charles BoudotBaron Edouard De Rothschild90.50Good To Firm1m
20144 Oct 14NewmarketIntegral (GB) silksIntegral (GB)49-37/2CYes117Sir Michael StouteRyan MooreCheveley Park Stud71.00Good1m
201328 Sep 13NewmarketSky Lantern (IRE) silksSky Lantern (IRE)38-137/4FYes119Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesB Keswick71.00Good To Firm1m
201229 Sep 12NewmarketSiyouma (IRE) silksSiyouma (IRE)49-312/1-114F DoumenGerald MosseRobert Jeffcock80.75Good1m
201124 Sep 11NewmarketSahpresa (USA) silksSahpresa (USA)69-313/8FYes119Rod ColletChristophe-Patrice LemaireTeruya Yoshida81.00Good To Firm1m
20102 Oct 10NewmarketSahpresa (USA) silksSahpresa (USA)59-29/2-115Rod ColletChristophe SoumillonDouglas Owen McIntyre111.75Soft1m
20093 Oct 09NewmarketSahpresa (USA) silksSahpresa (USA)49-216/1-110Rod ColletTed DurcanDouglas Owen McIntyre81.50Good To Firm1m
20084 Oct 08NewmarketHalfway To Heaven (IRE) silksHalfway To Heaven (IRE)38-138/1--Aidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier100.50Good To Firm1m
20076 Oct 07NewmarketMajestic Roi (USA) silksMajestic Roi (USA)38-1316/1-108Mick ChannonDarryll HollandJaber Abdullah90.75Good To Firm1m
200630 Sep 06NewmarketSpinning Queen (GB) silksSpinning Queen (GB)38-1212/1-107B W HillsMichael HillsMarston Stud Cavendish Investing Ltd59.00Good To Soft1m
20051 Oct 05NewmarketPeeress (GB) silksPeeress (GB)49-07/1-114Sir Michael StouteKevin DarleyCheveley Park Stud101.50Good To Soft1m
20042 Oct 04NewmarketAttraction (GB) silksAttraction (GB)38-1111/4-119Mark JohnstonKevin DarleyDuke Of Roxburghe50.30Good1m
20034 Oct 03NewmarketEchoes In Eternity (IRE)38-109/1-93Saeed bin SuroorJamie SpencerGodolphin100.30Good To Firm1m
20025 Oct 02NewmarketDress To Thrill (IRE)38-1011/8FYes-D K WeldPat SmullenMoyglare Stud Farm100.75Firm1m
20016 Oct 01NewmarketIndependence (GB)38-105/2FYes107Ed DunlopKieren FallonCliveden Stud161.25Good1m
200030 Sep 00NewmarketDanceabout (GB)38-99/2-106G WraggDarryll HollandBloomsbury Stud90.30Good1m
19992 Oct 99Newmarket (July)Lady In Waiting (GB)48-135/1-108Paul ColeJimmy FortunePegasus Racing Ltd88.00Soft1m2f
19983 Oct 98NewmarketKissogram (GB)38-85/4FYes106Luca CumaniJohn ReidHelena Springfield Ltd57.00Good1m2f
19974 Oct 97NewmarketOne So Wonderful (GB)38-85/2--Luca CumaniJohn ReidHelena Springfield Ltd80.30Good To Firm1m2f
19965 Oct 96NewmarketLast Second (IRE)38-119/4FYes-Sir Mark Prescott BtGeorge DuffieldFaisal Salman92.00Good To Firm1m2f
199530 Sep 95NewmarketWarning Shadows (IRE)38-86/1--Clive BrittainKevin DarleySheikh Marwan Al Maktoum70.20Good To Firm1m2f
19941 Oct 94NewmarketLa Confederation (GB)38-85/1--David LoderKevin DarleySheikh Mohammed71.50Good1m2f
19932 Oct 93NewmarketTalentedI (GB)38-84/1--John DunlopW CarsonP G Goulandris70.30Good To Soft1m2f
19923 Oct 92NewmarketRed Slippers (USA)38-86/4FYes-Luca CumaniFrankie DettoriSheikh Mohammed70.20Good To Soft1m2f
19915 Oct 91NewmarketRistna (GB)38-84/1--John GosdenW CarsonGeorge Strawbridge54.00Good To Firm1m2f
19906 Oct 90NewmarketKartajana (GB)38-1111/10FYes-Sir Michael StouteW R SwinburnH H Aga Khan71.50Good To Firm1m2f

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Run over one mile two furlongs until 1999, one mile since 2000. Group 2 until 2003, Group 1 from 2004. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 2.119911991: 5.019921992: 2.519931993: 5.019941994: 6.019951995: 7.019961996: 3.2519971997: 3.519981998: 2.2519991999: 6.020002000: 5.520012001: 3.520022002: 2.3820032003: 10.020042004: 3.7520052005: 8.020062006: 13.020072007: 17.020082008: 9.020092009: 17.020102010: 5.520112011: 2.6220122012: 13.020132013: 2.75

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Sun Chariot Stakes trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1998 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1414Favourites 2nd: 88Favourites 3rd: 66Favourites Unplaced: 1212

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (4 October 2025)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Sun Chariot Stakes wins since 1990

Rod Collet33100.0%2,011
Luca Cumani3837.5%1,998
Aidan O'Brien31618.8%2,017
Sir Michael Stoute32412.5%2,014
Karl Burke2450.0%2,025
John Gosden21414.3%2,020
David Menuisier11100.0%2,024
F Doumen11100.0%2,012
Kevin Ryan11100.0%2,022
David Loder1250.0%1,994
Jane Chapple-Hyam1250.0%2,021
Paul Cole1250.0%1,999
Richard Hannon Snr1250.0%2,013
Sir Mark Prescott Bt1250.0%1,996
D K Weld1333.3%2,002
Ed Dunlop1333.3%2,001
Mark Johnston1425.0%2,004
John Dunlop1616.7%1,993
Saeed bin Suroor1616.7%2,003
Richard Hannon1714.3%2,019

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Jockeys with most Sun Chariot Stakes wins since 1990

Kevin Darley4757.1%2,005
Ryan Moore31520.0%2,017
W Carson2366.7%1,993
John Reid2633.3%1,998
Darryll Holland2825.0%2,007
Frankie Dettori21118.2%2,023
Daniel Tudhope11100.0%2,018
Gerald Mosse11100.0%2,012
Jim Crowley11100.0%2,020
Christophe Soumillon1250.0%2,010
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire1250.0%2,011
George Duffield1250.0%1,996
Neil Callan1250.0%2,022
Ted Durcan1250.0%2,009
Colin Keane1333.3%2,024
Pat Smullen1333.3%2,002
W R Swinburn1333.3%1,990
Pierre-Charles Boudot1425.0%2,015
Seamie Heffernan1425.0%2,008
Sean Levey1425.0%2,019

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

32418213.2%
499010.0%
52316.5%
61425.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter1425.0%
11/10 to 3/1154235.7%
10/3 to 6/1106315.9%
13/2 to 12/16797.6%
14/1 to 25/14705.7%
28/1 or bigger0490.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2025Cinderella's Dream (GB) silksCinderella's Dream (GB)11/8F3Charlie Appleby
2024Tamfana (GER) silksTamfana (GER)2/1F1David Menuisier
2023Inspiral (GB) silksInspiral (GB)10/11F1John & Thady Gosden
2022Saffron Beach (IRE) silksSaffron Beach (IRE)6/4F8Jane Chapple-Hyam
2021Mother Earth (IRE) silksMother Earth (IRE)11/4F2Aidan O'Brien
2020Champers Elysees (IRE) silksChampers Elysees (IRE)11/4F4Johnny Murtagh
2019Hermosa (IRE) silksHermosa (IRE)5/2J8Aidan O'Brien
2019Laurens (FR) silksLaurens (FR)5/2J7Karl Burke
2018Laurens (FR) silksLaurens (FR)11/4F1Karl Burke
2017Persuasive (IRE) silksPersuasive (IRE)9/4F2John Gosden
2016Alice Springs (IRE) silksAlice Springs (IRE)13/8F1Aidan O'Brien
2015Esoterique (IRE) silksEsoterique (IRE)11/8F1A Fabre
2014Esoterique (IRE) silksEsoterique (IRE)7/2C4A Fabre
2014Fintry (IRE) silksFintry (IRE)7/2C3A Fabre
2014Integral (GB) silksIntegral (GB)7/2C1Sir Michael Stoute
2014Miss France (IRE) silksMiss France (IRE)7/2C2A Fabre
2013Sky Lantern (IRE) silksSky Lantern (IRE)7/4F1Richard Hannon Snr
2012Beauty Parlour (GB) silksBeauty Parlour (GB)13/8F7Sir Henry Cecil
2011Sahpresa (USA) silksSahpresa (USA)13/8F1Rod Collet
2010Music Show (IRE) silksMusic Show (IRE)4/1F4Mick Channon
2009Ghanaati (USA) silksGhanaati (USA)6/5F2B W Hills
2008Darjina (FR) silksDarjina (FR)11/10F2A De Royer-Dupre
2007Echelon (GB) silksEchelon (GB)11/8F3Sir Michael Stoute
2006Alexander Goldrun (IRE) silksAlexander Goldrun (IRE)6/4F3J S Bolger
2005Chic (GB) silksChic (GB)9/4F5Sir Michael Stoute
2004Chic (GB) silksChic (GB)9/4F2Sir Michael Stoute
2003Favourable Terms (GB) silksFavourable Terms (GB)EvensF5Sir Michael Stoute
2002Dress To Thrill (IRE)11/8F1D K Weld
2001Independence (GB)5/2F1Ed Dunlop
2000Alshakr (GB)3/1F2B Hanbury
1999Etizaaz (USA)10/11F5Saeed bin Suroor
1998Kissogram (GB)5/4F1Luca Cumani
1997Reams Of Verse (USA)9/4F3Sir Henry Cecil
1996Last Second (IRE)9/4F1Sir Mark Prescott Bt
1995Flagbird (USA)4/6F2Saeed bin Suroor
1994Del Deya (IRE)7/4F4John Gosden
1993Felawnah (USA)11/4F3John Gosden
1992Red Slippers (USA)6/4F1Luca Cumani
1991Filia Ardross (GB)9/4F4A C Stewart
1990Kartajana (GB)11/10F1Sir Michael Stoute

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 14 wins from 36 runnings

The Sun Chariot Stakes field, scored

Members get the Sun Chariot Stakes racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Sun Chariot Stakes?

The Sun Chariot Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Newmarket in early October for fillies and mares aged three and older. The race was run over a mile and a quarter until 1999 and was a Group 2 until 2003.

Who has won the Sun Chariot Stakes?

The roll of honour lists every Sun Chariot Stakes winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Sahpresa, Attraction, Alice Springs, Laurens and Inspiral.

What do the Sun Chariot Stakes trends show?

14 of the 35 Sun Chariot Stakes winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 27 of the 35 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Sun Chariot Stakes?

Rod Collet (joint top with 3 others) leads the Sun Chariot Stakes trainers with 3 wins and Kevin Darley leads the riders with 4. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Sun Chariot Stakes?

The next Sun Chariot Stakes is due in early October at Newmarket; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Sun Chariot Stakes?

Fallen Angel (GB) won the most recent running on 4 October 2025, trained by Karl Burke and ridden by James Doyle at an SP of 11/4. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Sun Chariot Stakes the most times?

Rod Collet (joint top with 3 others) heads the Sun Chariot Stakes trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 3 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Sun Chariot Stakes winners?

Kevin Darley heads the Sun Chariot Stakes jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 4 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Sun Chariot Stakes?

Favourites have won 14 of 36 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 38.9%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -0.49 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Sun Chariot Stakes winner?

Fonteyn (GB) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 16/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Sun Chariot Stakes?

The next Sun Chariot Stakes is due in early October at Newmarket, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated