Home / Stats & Records / Matron Stakes
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Matron Stakes winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Matron Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Leopardstown for fillies and mares aged three and older, run at the Irish Champions Festival. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Matron Stakes is run.

Next running due around 11 September 2027 (330 days) · Results to 12 September 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
37
Runnings since 1990
14
Winning favourites
3
Wins for the leading trainer
4/5F
Latest winner's SP
14 of 37

Favourites have won 14 of 37 runnings of the Matron Stakes since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Matron Stakes roll of honour since 1990

202612 Sep 26Leopardstown (IRE)Blue Bolt (IRE) silksBlue Bolt (IRE)49-74/5FYes119Andrew BaldingColin KeaneJuddmonte92.25Good1m
202513 Sep 25Leopardstown (IRE)Fallen Angel (GB) silksFallen Angel (GB)49-79/4FYes115Karl BurkeJames DoyleWathnan Racing110.50Good To Yielding1m
202414 Sep 24Leopardstown (IRE)Porta Fortuna (IRE) silksPorta Fortuna (IRE)39-25/4FYes117Donnacha Aidan O'BrienTom MarquandMedallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs91.00Good1m
20239 Sep 23Leopardstown (IRE)Tahiyra (IRE) silksTahiyra (IRE)39-25/6FYes118D K WeldChris HayesH H Aga Khan121.25Good1m
202210 Sep 22Leopardstown (IRE)Pearls Galore (FR) silksPearls Galore (FR)59-716/1-108Paddy TwomeyBilly LeeScea Haras De Saint Pair93.00Soft1m
202111 Sep 21Leopardstown (IRE)No Speak Alexander (IRE) silksNo Speak Alexander (IRE)39-225/1-105Mrs John HarringtonShane FoleyCharles O'Callaghan Noel O'Callaghan Paul O'Callaghan130.30Good1m
202012 Sep 20Leopardstown (IRE)Champers Elysees (IRE) silksChampers Elysees (IRE)39-29/2-110Johnny MurtaghColin KeaneFitzwilliam Racing111.25Good1m
201914 Sep 19Leopardstown (IRE)Iridessa (IRE) silksIridessa (IRE)39-010/1-111Joseph Patrick O'BrienWayne LordanMrs C C Regalado Gonzalez70.75Good1m
201815 Sep 18Leopardstown (IRE)Laurens (FR) silksLaurens (FR)39-010/1-111Karl BurkeDaniel TudhopeJohn Dance70.75Good To Firm1m
20179 Sep 17Leopardstown (IRE)Hydrangea (IRE) silksHydrangea (IRE)39-020/1-111Aidan O'BrienWayne LordanDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor100.20Good1m
201610 Sep 16Leopardstown (IRE)Alice Springs (IRE) silksAlice Springs (IRE)39-05/1-115Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith83.25Yielding1m
201512 Sep 15Leopardstown (IRE)Legatissimo (IRE) silksLegatissimo (IRE)39-07/4FYes117David WachmanWayne LordanMichael Tabor & Mrs John Magnier & Derrick Smith92.25Yielding1m
201413 Sep 14Leopardstown (IRE)Fiesolana (IRE) silksFiesolana (IRE)59-55/1-112Willie McCreeryBilly LeeFlaxman Stables Ireland Ltd100.50Good To Firm1m
20137 Sep 13Leopardstown (IRE)La Collina (IRE) silksLa Collina (IRE)49-525/1-106Kevin PrendergastChris HayesJ Vasicek120.50Good1m
20128 Sep 12Leopardstown (IRE)Chachamaidee (IRE) silksChachamaidee (IRE)59-511/2--Sir Henry CecilTom QueallyR A H Evans110.00Good1m
20113 Sep 11Leopardstown (IRE)Emulous (GB) silksEmulous (GB)49-59/2-112D K WeldPat SmullenK Abdullah83.00Good1m
20104 Sep 10Leopardstown (IRE)Lillie Langtry (IRE) silksLillie Langtry (IRE)38-127/2-118Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghMichael Tabor60.30Good1m
20095 Sep 09Leopardstown (IRE)Rainbow View (USA) silksRainbow View (USA)38-125/4FYes-John GosdenJimmy FortuneGeorge Strawbridge72.00Good To Yielding1m
20087 Sep 08Leopardstown (IRE)Lush Lashes (GB) silksLush Lashes (GB)38-129/4FYes119J S BolgerKevin ManningMrs J S Bolger John Corcoran100.30Yielding1m
20078 Sep 07Leopardstown (IRE)Echelon (GB) silksEchelon (GB)59-39/4FYes-Sir Michael StouteRyan MooreCheveley Park Stud91.50Good To Firm1m
20069 Sep 06Leopardstown (IRE)Red Evie (IRE) silksRed Evie (IRE)38-126/1--Michael BellJamie SpencerTerry Neill Mrs Michael Bell80.10Good To Firm1m
200510 Sep 05Leopardstown (IRE)Attraction (GB) silksAttraction (GB)49-2100/30--Mark JohnstonKevin DarleyDuke Of Roxburghe90.75Good To Yielding1m
200411 Sep 04Leopardstown (IRE)Soviet Song (IRE) silksSoviet Song (IRE)49-28/13FYes-James FanshaweJohnny MurtaghElite Racing Club60.50Good To Firm1m
20036 Sep 03Leopardstown (IRE)Favourable Terms (GB) silksFavourable Terms (GB)38-1111/10FYes-Sir Michael StouteKieren FallonMaktoum Al Maktoum90.30Good To Firm1m
20027 Sep 02Leopardstown (IRE)Dress To Thrill (IRE)38-132/1FYes108D K WeldPat SmullenMoyglare Stud Farm91.00Good To Firm1m
20012 Sep 01Curragh (IRE)Independence (GB)38-106/1--Ed DunlopFrankie DettoriCliveden Stud111.00Good To Yielding1m
20003 Sep 00Curragh (IRE)Iftiraas (GB)39-011/2--John DunlopGeorge DuffieldKuwait Racing Syndicate II110.10Good To Firm1m
19995 Sep 99Curragh (IRE)Dazzling Park (IRE)38-104/5FYes111J S BolgerKevin ManningMrs Seamus Burns65.50Good To Firm1m
19986 Sep 98Curragh (IRE)Tadwiga (GB)38-109/2--Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesStonethorn Stud Farms Limited70.50Yielding To Soft1m
19977 Sep 97Curragh (IRE)Clerio (GB)38-96/1--H-A PantallMick KinaneSheikh Mohammed101.00Yielding To Soft1m
19968 Sep 96Curragh (IRE)Donna Viola (GB)49-05/2--Chris WallJohn ReidKieran D Scott60.50Good To Firm1m
199510 Sep 95Curragh (IRE)Timarida (IRE)38-97/2--John M OxxJohnny MurtaghH H Aga Khan90.30Good1m
199411 Sep 94Curragh (IRE)Eternal Reve (USA)38-99/10FYes-F BoutinMick KinaneSheikh Mohammed91.00Soft1m
199312 Sep 93Curragh (IRE)Chanzi (USA)38-914/1--John M OxxM RobertsSheikh Mohammed60.10Good To Yielding1m
19925 Sep 92Curragh (IRE)Cloud Of Dust (GB)38-79/1--John DunlopM RobertsMiss Peggy Kwoh62.00Yielding To Soft1m
19918 Sep 91Curragh (IRE)Kooyonga (IRE)39-511/10FYes-Michael KauntzeW J O'ConnorM Haga61.00Good To Firm1m
19909 Sep 90Curragh (IRE)Spring Daffodil (GB)38-714/1--Augustine LeahyD GillespieGolden Vale Racing Syndicate90.10Good To Firm1m

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Run at the Curragh until 2001, at Leopardstown since 2002. Group 3 until 2002, Group 2 in 2003, Group 1 from 2004. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 15.019911991: 2.119921992: 10.019931993: 15.019941994: 1.919951995: 4.519961996: 3.519971997: 7.019981998: 5.519991999: 1.820002000: 6.520012001: 7.020022002: 3.020032003: 2.120042004: 1.6220052005: 4.3320062006: 7.020072007: 3.2520082008: 3.2520092009: 2.2520102010: 4.520112011: 5.520122012: 6.520132013: 26.0

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Matron Stakes trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2001 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1414Favourites 2nd: 66Favourites 3rd: 1010Favourites Unplaced: 77

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (12 September 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Matron Stakes wins since 1990

D K Weld31618.8%2,023
Aidan O'Brien3585.2%2,017
Karl Burke2540.0%2,025
John Dunlop2633.3%2,000
Sir Michael Stoute2633.3%2,007
John M Oxx22010.0%1,995
J S Bolger2219.5%2,008
Andrew Balding11100.0%2,026
Augustine Leahy11100.0%1,990
Chris Wall11100.0%1,996
Ed Dunlop11100.0%2,001
F Boutin11100.0%1,994
Michael Kauntze11100.0%1,991
Michael Bell1250.0%2,006
Richard Hannon Snr1250.0%1,998
H-A Pantall1333.3%1,997
James Fanshawe1333.3%2,004
Mark Johnston1333.3%2,005
Sir Henry Cecil1333.3%2,012
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien1425.0%2,024

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most Matron Stakes wins since 1990

Wayne Lordan31127.3%2,019
Johnny Murtagh31421.4%2,010
M Roberts22100.0%1,993
Chris Hayes2825.0%2,023
Colin Keane2825.0%2,026
Billy Lee2825.0%2,022
Ryan Moore21315.4%2,016
Mick Kinane21513.3%1,997
Pat Smullen21612.5%2,011
Kevin Manning22010.0%2,008
D Gillespie11100.0%1,990
George Duffield11100.0%2,000
Tom Marquand11100.0%2,024
Daniel Tudhope1250.0%2,018
Jimmy Fortune1250.0%2,009
John Reid1250.0%1,996
Kevin Darley1250.0%2,005
Tom Queally1250.0%2,012
W J O'Connor1333.3%1,991
James Doyle1425.0%2,025

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

32622411.6%
47769.2%
541921.1%
6030.0%
7010.0%
8020.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter51050.0%
11/10 to 3/1104621.7%
10/3 to 6/1135623.2%
13/2 to 12/13883.4%
14/1 to 25/16708.6%
28/1 or bigger0550.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Blue Bolt (IRE) silksBlue Bolt (IRE)4/5F1Andrew Balding
2025Fallen Angel (GB) silksFallen Angel (GB)9/4F1Karl Burke
2024Porta Fortuna (IRE) silksPorta Fortuna (IRE)5/4F1Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
2023Tahiyra (IRE) silksTahiyra (IRE)5/6F1D K Weld
2022Homeless Songs (IRE) silksHomeless Songs (IRE)5/4F4D K Weld
2021Mother Earth (IRE) silksMother Earth (IRE)6/5F3Aidan O'Brien
2020Fancy Blue (IRE) silksFancy Blue (IRE)9/4F3Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
2019Laurens (FR) silksLaurens (FR)EvensF4Karl Burke
2018Alpha Centauri (IRE) silksAlpha Centauri (IRE)30/100F2Mrs John Harrington
2017Winter (IRE) silksWinter (IRE)EvensF2Aidan O'Brien
2016Qemah (IRE) silksQemah (IRE)11/8F3J-C Rouget
2015Legatissimo (IRE) silksLegatissimo (IRE)7/4F1David Wachman
2014Rizeena (IRE) silksRizeena (IRE)7/4F2Clive Brittain
2013Kenhope (FR) silksKenhope (FR)5/2F4H-A Pantall
2012Emulous (GB) silksEmulous (GB)11/4F3D K Weld
2011Misty For Me (IRE) silksMisty For Me (IRE)6/4F3Aidan O'Brien
2010Music Show (IRE) silksMusic Show (IRE)2/1F3Mick Channon
2009Rainbow View (USA) silksRainbow View (USA)5/4F1John Gosden
2008Lush Lashes (GB) silksLush Lashes (GB)9/4F1J S Bolger
2007Echelon (GB) silksEchelon (GB)9/4F1Sir Michael Stoute
2006Nannina (GB) silksNannina (GB)9/4F4John Gosden
2005Chic (GB) silksChic (GB)11/4F2Sir Michael Stoute
2004Soviet Song (IRE) silksSoviet Song (IRE)8/13F1James Fanshawe
2003Favourable Terms (GB) silksFavourable Terms (GB)11/10F1Sir Michael Stoute
2002Dress To Thrill (IRE)2/1F1D K Weld
2001Danceabout (GB)3/1F3G Wragg
2000Out Of Reach I (GB)3/1F3B W Hills
1999Dazzling Park (IRE)4/5F1J S Bolger
1998Kitza (IRE)6/4F6Aidan O'Brien
1997Dangerous Diva (IRE)9/4F3Aidan O'Brien
1996Hagwah (USA)9/4F2B Hanbury
1995Warning Shadows (IRE)6/4F3Clive Brittain
1994Eternal Reve (USA)9/10F1F Boutin
1993Asema (USA)8/11F2D K Weld
1992Musicale (USA)4/6F4Sir Henry Cecil
1991Kooyonga (IRE)11/10F1Michael Kauntze
1990Performing Arts (GB)9/4F4B W Hills

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 14 wins from 37 runnings

The Matron Stakes field, scored

Members get the Matron Stakes racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Matron Stakes?

The Matron Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Leopardstown for fillies and mares aged three and older, run at the Irish Champions Festival. The race was run at the Curragh until 2001 and became a Group 1 in 2004.

Who has won the Matron Stakes?

The roll of honour lists every Matron Stakes winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Attraction, Soviet Song, Alice Springs, Laurens and Tahiyra.

What do the Matron Stakes trends show?

14 of the 36 Matron Stakes winners since 1991 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 23 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Matron Stakes?

D K Weld (joint top with 1 other) leads the Matron Stakes trainers with 3 wins and Wayne Lordan (joint top with 1 other) leads the riders with 3. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Matron Stakes?

The next Matron Stakes is due in mid-September at Leopardstown; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Matron Stakes?

Blue Bolt (IRE) won the most recent running on 12 September 2026, trained by Andrew Balding and ridden by Colin Keane at an SP of 4/5F. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Matron Stakes the most times?

D K Weld (joint top with 1 other) heads the Matron Stakes trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 3 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Matron Stakes winners?

Wayne Lordan (joint top with 1 other) heads the Matron Stakes jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 3 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Matron Stakes?

Favourites have won 14 of 37 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 37.8%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -3.9 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Matron Stakes winner?

No Speak Alexander (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 25/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Matron Stakes?

The next Matron Stakes is due in mid-September at Leopardstown, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated