Favourites have won 14 of 26 runnings of the Punchestown Champion Hurdle since 1999 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 26 runnings · Window: 1999 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Punchestown Champion Hurdle roll of honour since 1999
| 2026 | 1 May 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-5 | 2/7F | Yes | 162 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs S Ricci | 7 | 5.00 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2025 | 2 May 25 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 9/4 | - | 168 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs J Donnelly | 6 | 4.75 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2024 | 3 May 24 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 2/7F | Yes | 169 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs J Donnelly | 4 | 2.00 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2023 | 28 Apr 23 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6 | 11-12 | 2/5F | Yes | 166 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs J Donnelly | 6 | 3.00 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2022 | 29 Apr 22 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8 | 11-5 | 1/5F | Yes | 165 | Henry de Bromhead | Rachael Blackmore | Kenneth Alexander | 6 | 3.00 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2021 | 30 Apr 21 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-7 | 4/7F | Yes | 165 | Henry de Bromhead | Rachael Blackmore | Kenneth Alexander | 8 | 2.25 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2019 | 3 May 19 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 2/1J | Yes | 167 | Nicky Henderson | Davy Russell | John P McManus | 7 | 2.50 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2018 | 27 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 7/1 | - | 164 | Mrs John Harrington | Robbie Power | Ann Alan Potts Limited | 7 | 3.25 | Soft | 2m | |
| 2017 | 28 Apr 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 12/1 | - | 155 | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | Wicklow Bloodstock Ireland Ltd | 10 | 1.50 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2016 | 29 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-5 | 4/6F | Yes | 154 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs S Ricci | 6 | 1.25 | Yielding | 2m | |
| 2015 | 1 May 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 1/6F | Yes | 173 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs S Ricci | 4 | 8.00 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2014 | 2 May 14 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6 | 11-12 | 4/5F | Yes | 169 | Mrs John Harrington | A P McCoy | John P McManus | 3 | 3.25 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2013 | 26 Apr 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 9 | 11-12 | 1/4F | Yes | 173 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | George Creighton Mrs Rose Boyd | 6 | 7.00 | Heavy | 2m | |
| 2012 | 27 Apr 12 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 4/11F | Yes | 173 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | George Creighton | 4 | 2.50 | Heavy | 2m | |
| 2011 | 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 1/2F | Yes | 172 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | George Creighton | 6 | 5.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2010 | 23 Apr 10 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6 | 11-12 | 3/1 | - | 157 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | George Creighton | 11 | 0.30 | Good | 2m | |
| 2009 | 1 May 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5 | 11-12 | 2/1J | Yes | 160 | C Byrnes | Davy Russell | Top Of The Hill Syndicate | 9 | 0.10 | Soft To Heavy | 2m | |
| 2008 | 25 Apr 08 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5 | 11-12 | 2/1 | - | - | Nicky Henderson | Barry Geraghty | Raymond Tooth | 6 | 3.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2007 | 27 Apr 07 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 20/1 | - | 128 | H Rogers | Robbie Power | Patrick Convery | 8 | 0.30 | Good | 2m | |
| 2006 | 28 Apr 06 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 11/4 | - | 166 | Mrs John Harrington | Barry Geraghty | Macs J Racing Syndicate | 4 | 4.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2005 | 29 Apr 05 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 2/1 | - | 165 | C A Murphy | A P McCoy | Novices Syndicate | 5 | 0.20 | Soft | 2m | |
| 2004 | 30 Apr 04 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 3/1 | - | 166 | D T Hughes | Conor O'Dwyer | Laurence Byrne | 9 | 1.00 | Good | 2m | |
| 2003 | 2 May 03 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5 | 11-13 | 7/2 | - | - | Jonjo O'Neill | Tony Dobbin | C D Carr | 6 | 1.00 | Yielding To Soft | 2m | |
| 2002 | 26 Apr 02 | Punchestown (IRE) | 6 | 12-0 | 11/2 | - | 129 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs N O'Callaghan | 6 | 4.00 | Good To Yielding | 2m | |
| 2000 | 5 May 00 | Punchestown (IRE) | Grimes (GB) | 7 | 11-9 | 6/1 | - | 135 | C Roche | Charlie Swan | John P McManus | 9 | 3.50 | Good | 2m |
| 1999 | 30 Apr 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | Istabraq (IRE) | 7 | 12-0 | 1/4F | Yes | 170 | Aidan O'Brien | Charlie Swan | John P McManus | 7 | 3.50 | Good | 2m |
Every running we hold since 1999, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Rows from 1999, the first Grade 1 running (Shell Champion Hurdle). The Listed Guinness Trophy Champion Hurdle of 1990 to 1992 is not included. No 2001 or 2020 running. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Punchestown Champion Hurdle trends since 1999
| Official rating | Under 140 | 2 | 10 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 0 | 20 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 2 | 45 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 12 | 44 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 170 and over | 4 | 6 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 1 | 3 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 14 | 38 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 8 | 54 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 2 | 65 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 2 | 13 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 9 | 85 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 16 | 76 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 0 | 5 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 1 | 3 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 0 | 1 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 13 | 61 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 0 | 21 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 0 | 1 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 1 | 24 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 12 | 63 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Cheltenham | 16 | 74 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Aintree | 7 | 40 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Punchestown | 2 | 10 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Curragh | 1 | 6 | 1999 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 0 | 40 | 1999 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2002 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (1 May 2026)
| 1 | 2/7F | won | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 162 | 7 | 11-5 | |
| 2 | 11/1 | 5 | Jeremy Scott | Lorcan Williams | 150 | 8 | 11-5 | |
| 3 | 16/1 | 13 | Jonjo & A.J. O'Neill | Jonjo O'Neill Jr | 152 | 7 | 11-12 | |
| 4 | 12/1 | 15½ | Willie Mullins | Danny Mullins | 155 | 6 | 11-12 | |
| 5 | 9/1 | 18½ | Barry Connell | Sean Flanagan | 155 | 8 | 11-12 | |
| 6 | 100/1 | 24½ | David Harry Kelly | Brian Hayes | 146 | 7 | 11-12 | |
| 7 | 40/1 | dist | Willie Mullins | Harry Cobden | 151 | 8 | 11-12 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Punchestown Champion Hurdle wins since 1999
| Willie Mullins | 12 | 45 | 2,026 | |
| Mrs John Harrington | 3 | 9 | 2,018 | |
| Henry de Bromhead | 2 | 8 | 2,022 | |
| Nicky Henderson | 2 | 12 | 2,019 | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 1,999 | |
| C Roche | 1 | 1 | 2,000 | |
| H Rogers | 1 | 1 | 2,007 | |
| C Byrnes | 1 | 2 | 2,009 | |
| C A Murphy | 1 | 3 | 2,005 | |
| Jonjo O'Neill | 1 | 3 | 2,003 | |
| D T Hughes | 1 | 5 | 2,004 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Punchestown Champion Hurdle wins since 1999
| R Walsh | 6 | 13 | 2,016 | |
| Paul Townend | 5 | 13 | 2,026 | |
| Charlie Swan | 2 | 3 | 2,000 | |
| Rachael Blackmore | 2 | 3 | 2,022 | |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 6 | 2,019 | |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 8 | 2,014 | |
| Robbie Power | 2 | 8 | 2,018 | |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 11 | 2,008 | |
| Tony Dobbin | 1 | 1 | 2,003 | |
| Conor O'Dwyer | 1 | 4 | 2,004 | |
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 5 | 2,017 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 5 | 3 | 21 | |
| 6 | 4 | 47 | |
| 7 | 11 | 46 | |
| 8 | 7 | 31 | |
| 9 | 1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 0 | 8 | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 | |
| 12 | 0 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 12 | 19 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 8 | 20 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 3 | 25 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 2 | 35 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 1 | 34 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 0 | 37 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 2/7F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2025 | 8/13F | 5 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2024 | 2/7F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2023 | 2/5F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2022 | 1/5F | 1 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2021 | 4/7F | 1 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2019 | 2/1J | 5 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2019 | 2/1J | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2018 | 5/6F | F | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2017 | 6/4F | 7 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2016 | 4/6F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2015 | 1/6F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2014 | 4/5F | 1 | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2013 | 1/4F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2012 | 4/11F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2011 | 1/2F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2010 | 5/2F | 6 | Philip Fenton | |
| 2009 | 2/1J | 3 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2009 | 2/1J | 1 | C Byrnes | |
| 2008 | 15/8F | 2 | John G Carr | |
| 2007 | 7/4F | 2 | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2006 | 4/5F | 2 | C A Murphy | |
| 2005 | 4/6F | 2 | Noel Meade | |
| 2004 | 13/8F | 2 | Philip Hobbs | |
| 2003 | 8/11F | 2 | E J O'Grady | |
| 2002 | 4/7F | 3 | E J O'Grady | |
| 2000 | Stage Affair (USA) | 3/1F | 3 | D K Weld |
| 1999 | Istabraq (IRE) | 1/4F | 1 | Aidan O'Brien |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 14 wins from 26 runnings
Follow the next Punchestown Champion Hurdle field
Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Punchestown Champion Hurdle and when is it run?
The Punchestown Champion Hurdle is the two-mile Grade 1 hurdle at the Punchestown Festival, first run as a Grade 1 in 1999 as the Shell Champion Hurdle.
Who has won the Punchestown Champion Hurdle most often?
Hurricane Fly has the most Punchestown Champion Hurdle wins in the data since 1999, with four wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner.
What do the Punchestown Champion Hurdle trends show?
16 of the 26 Punchestown Champion Hurdle winners since 1999 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 22 of the 26 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Punchestown Champion Hurdle?
Favourites have won 14 of 26 runnings since 1999, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Silent Oscar (IRE) at 20/1.
When is the next Punchestown Champion Hurdle?
The next Punchestown Champion Hurdle is due at the Punchestown Festival in late April or early May, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Punchestown Champion Hurdle?
Lossiemouth (FR) won the Punchestown Champion Hurdle on 1 May 2026 at Punchestown (IRE), starting at 2/7F in a field of 7. The winner was trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend, and the full result is in the latest running table.
How often does the favourite win the Punchestown Champion Hurdle?
Favourites have won 14 of 26 runnings in the data since 1999, a strike rate of 53.8%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -5.2 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.
Which trainer has the best record in the Punchestown Champion Hurdle?
Willie Mullins heads the trainers' table with 12 Punchestown Champion Hurdle wins since 1999.
Who has won the Punchestown Champion Hurdle the most times?
Hurricane Fly has the most Punchestown Champion Hurdle wins in the data since 1999, with four wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner. Horses to win the Punchestown Champion Hurdle more than once since 1999 include Hurricane Fly (2010 to 2013), State Man (2023 to 2025) and Honeysuckle (2021 and 2022).
Why does the Punchestown Champion Hurdle roll start in 1999?
The present Grade 1 was introduced in 1999 as the Shell Champion Hurdle, so earlier Punchestown hurdles are not included. There is no 2001 or 2020 running in the RaceWatch results database.
When is the next Punchestown Champion Hurdle?
The next Punchestown Champion Hurdle is due at the Punchestown Festival in late April or early May, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated