Home / Stats & Records / Nassau Stakes
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Nassau Stakes winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Nassau Stakes is a Group 1 over about a mile and a quarter at Goodwood for fillies and mares aged three and older, run at Glorious Goodwood. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Nassau Stakes is run.

Next running due around 29 July 2027 (286 days) · Results to 30 July 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
37
Runnings since 1990
18
Winning favourites
7
Wins for the leading trainer
4/6F
Latest winner's SP
18 of 37

Favourites have won 18 of 37 runnings of the Nassau Stakes since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Nassau Stakes roll of honour since 1990

202630 Jul 26GoodwoodDiamond Necklace (IRE) silksDiamond Necklace (IRE)39-04/6FYes113Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & Westerberg52.75Good To Firm1m2f
202531 Jul 25GoodwoodWhirl (IRE) silksWhirl (IRE)39-06/5FYes117Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier55.00Heavy1m2f
20241 Aug 24GoodwoodOpera Singer (USA) silksOpera Singer (USA)39-19/4-115Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreM Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & Westerberg90.30Good To Firm1m2f
20233 Aug 23GoodwoodAl Husn (IRE) silksAl Husn (IRE)49-99/1-107Roger VarianJim CrowleyShadwell Estate Company Ltd60.50Soft1m2f
202228 Jul 22GoodwoodNashwa (GB) silksNashwa (GB)39-06/5FYes114John & Thady GosdenHollie DoyleImad Alsagar81.75Good To Firm1m2f
202129 Jul 21GoodwoodLady Bowthorpe (GB) silksLady Bowthorpe (GB)59-7100/30-117William JarvisKieran ShoemarkMs E L Banks61.50Good To Soft1m2f
202030 Jul 20GoodwoodFancy Blue (IRE) silksFancy Blue (IRE)38-1211/4-114Donnacha Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier70.30Good1m2f
20191 Aug 19GoodwoodDeirdre (JPN) silksDeirdre (JPN)59-720/1-113Mitsuru HashidaOisin MurphyToji Morita91.25Good1m2f
20182 Aug 18GoodwoodWild Illusion (GB) silksWild Illusion (GB)38-134/1-111Charlie ApplebyWilliam BuickGodolphin62.00Good1m2f
20173 Aug 17GoodwoodWinter (IRE) silksWinter (IRE)38-1310/11FYes119Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith61.50Soft1m2f
201630 Jul 16GoodwoodMinding (IRE) silksMinding (IRE)38-111/5FYes120Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor51.25Good To Firm1m2f
20151 Aug 15GoodwoodLegatissimo (IRE) silksLegatissimo (IRE)38-122/1FYes114David WachmanWayne LordanMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier92.25Good To Firm1m2f
20142 Aug 14GoodwoodSultanina (GB) silksSultanina (GB)49-711/2-105John GosdenWilliam BuickNormandie Stud Ltd61.50Good To Firm1m2f
20133 Aug 13GoodwoodWinsili (GB) silksWinsili (GB)38-1120/1-103John GosdenWilliam BuickK Abdullah140.30Good1m2f
20124 Aug 12GoodwoodThe Fugue (GB) silksThe Fugue (GB)38-1111/4-111John GosdenRichard HughesLord Lloyd Webber81.00Good1m2f
201130 Jul 11GoodwoodMidday (GB) silksMidday (GB)59-66/4FYes119Sir Henry CecilTom QueallyK Abdullah62.00Good To Firm1m2f
201031 Jul 10GoodwoodMidday (GB) silksMidday (GB)49-615/8FYes120Sir Henry CecilTom QueallyK Abdullah71.25Good To Firm1m2f
20091 Aug 09GoodwoodMidday (GB) silksMidday (GB)38-1011/2-118Sir Henry CecilTom QueallyK Abdullah102.25Soft1m2f
20082 Aug 08GoodwoodHalfway To Heaven (IRE) silksHalfway To Heaven (IRE)38-105/1--Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier90.20Good To Firm1m2f
20074 Aug 07GoodwoodPeeping Fawn (USA) silksPeeping Fawn (USA)38-102/1FYes-Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghM Tabor & Mrs John Magnier81.50Good To Firm1m2f
20065 Aug 06GoodwoodOuija Board (GB) silksOuija Board (GB)59-5EvensFYes120Ed DunlopFrankie DettoriLord Derby70.10Good To Firm1m2f
200530 Jul 05GoodwoodAlexander Goldrun (IRE) silksAlexander Goldrun (IRE)49-313/8FYes-J S BolgerKevin ManningMrs N O'Callaghan111.25Good To Soft1m2f
200431 Jul 04GoodwoodFavourable Terms (GB) silksFavourable Terms (GB)49-211/2-112Sir Michael StouteKieren FallonMaktoum Al Maktoum60.10Good To Firm1m2f
20032 Aug 03GoodwoodRussian Rhythm (USA)38-64/5FYes120Sir Michael StouteKieren FallonCheveley Park Stud80.30Good1m2f
20023 Aug 02GoodwoodIslington (IRE)38-6100/30-110Sir Michael StouteKieren FallonExors Of The Late Lord Weinstock104.00Good To Firm1m2f
20014 Aug 01GoodwoodLailani (GB)38-65/4FYes104Ed DunlopFrankie DettoriMaktoum Al Maktoum71.50Good1m2f
20005 Aug 00GoodwoodCrimplene (IRE)38-67/4FYes121Clive BrittainPhilip RobinsonSheikh Marwan Al Maktoum71.75Good1m2f
199931 Jul 99GoodwoodZahrat Dubai (GB)38-65/1-115Saeed bin SuroorGary StevensGodolphin80.50Firm1m2f
19981 Aug 98GoodwoodAlborada (GB)38-94/1-107Sir Mark Prescott BtGeorge DuffieldMiss K Rausing90.50Good1m2f
19972 Aug 97GoodwoodRyafan (USA)38-99/4FYes-John GosdenMichael HillsK Abdullah72.50Good To Firm1m2f
19963 Aug 96GoodwoodLast Second (IRE)38-67/4FYes-Sir Mark Prescott BtGeorge DuffieldFaisal Salman82.00Good To Firm1m2f
199529 Jul 95GoodwoodCaramba (GB)38-95/2FYes-Richard Hannon SnrM Roberts7Th Earl Of Carnarvon60.50Firm1m2f
199430 Jul 94GoodwoodHawajiss (GB)38-64/1JYes-Sir Michael StouteW R SwinburnMaktoum Al Maktoum90.50Firm1m2f
199331 Jul 93GoodwoodLyphard's Delta (USA)38-610/1--Sir Henry CecilWillie RyanS Khaled91.50Good To Soft1m2f
19921 Aug 92GoodwoodRuby Tiger (GB)59-12/1--Paul ColeT QuinnMrs Philip Blacker70.30Good To Firm1m2f
19913 Aug 91GoodwoodRuby Tiger (GB)49-411/4--Paul ColeT QuinnMrs Philip Blacker67.00Good To Firm1m2f
19904 Aug 90GoodwoodKartajana (GB)38-611/2--Sir Michael StouteW R SwinburnH H Aga Khan62.00Firm1m2f

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Group 2 until 1998, Group 1 from 1999. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 6.519911991: 3.7519921992: 3.019931993: 11.019941994: 5.019951995: 3.519961996: 2.7519971997: 3.2519981998: 5.019991999: 6.020002000: 2.7520012001: 2.2520022002: 4.3320032003: 1.820042004: 6.520052005: 2.6220062006: 2.020072007: 3.020082008: 6.020092009: 6.520102010: 2.8820112011: 2.520122012: 3.7520132013: 21.0

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Nassau Stakes trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1999 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1818Favourites 2nd: 44Favourites 3rd: 66Favourites Unplaced: 1111

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (30 July 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Nassau Stakes wins since 1990

Aidan O'Brien73122.6%2,026
Sir Michael Stoute52520.0%2,004
Sir Henry Cecil41723.5%2,011
John Gosden42218.2%2,014
Ed Dunlop2540.0%2,006
Paul Cole2540.0%1,992
Sir Mark Prescott Bt2728.6%1,998
David Wachman11100.0%2,015
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien11100.0%2,020
William Jarvis11100.0%2,021
Charlie Appleby1250.0%2,018
Mitsuru Hashida1250.0%2,019
J S Bolger1333.3%2,005
Richard Hannon Snr1425.0%1,995
John & Thady Gosden1520.0%2,022
Roger Varian1616.7%2,023
Saeed bin Suroor1911.1%1,999
Clive Brittain1128.3%2,000

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most Nassau Stakes wins since 1990

Ryan Moore61931.6%2,026
Tom Queally3560.0%2,011
Kieren Fallon31030.0%2,004
William Buick31030.0%2,018
W R Swinburn2366.7%1,994
Johnny Murtagh2540.0%2,008
George Duffield2633.3%1,998
T Quinn2922.2%1,992
Frankie Dettori2238.7%2,006
Gary Stevens11100.0%1,999
Philip Robinson11100.0%2,000
Hollie Doyle1250.0%2,022
M Roberts1250.0%1,995
Kevin Manning1333.3%2,005
Kieran Shoemark1333.3%2,021
Willie Ryan1333.3%1,993
Wayne Lordan1425.0%2,015
Jim Crowley1520.0%2,023
Michael Hills1616.7%1,997
Oisin Murphy1714.3%2,019

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

32615816.5%
46886.8%
552817.9%
6060.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter5862.5%
11/10 to 3/1174438.6%
10/3 to 6/1116118.0%
13/2 to 12/12673.0%
14/1 to 25/12722.8%
28/1 or bigger0280.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Diamond Necklace (IRE) silksDiamond Necklace (IRE)4/6F1Aidan O'Brien
2025Whirl (IRE) silksWhirl (IRE)6/5F1Aidan O'Brien
2024Emily Upjohn (GB) silksEmily Upjohn (GB)7/4F6John & Thady Gosden
2023Blue Rose Cen (IRE) silksBlue Rose Cen (IRE)10/11F4Christopher Head
2022Nashwa (GB) silksNashwa (GB)6/5F1John & Thady Gosden
2021Audarya (FR) silksAudarya (FR)9/4J5James Fanshawe
2021Joan Of Arc (IRE) silksJoan Of Arc (IRE)9/4J3Aidan O'Brien
2020Magic Wand (IRE) silksMagic Wand (IRE)9/4F5Aidan O'Brien
2019Hermosa (IRE) silksHermosa (IRE)13/8F9Aidan O'Brien
2018Rhododendron (IRE) silksRhododendron (IRE)15/8F6Aidan O'Brien
2017Winter (IRE) silksWinter (IRE)10/11F1Aidan O'Brien
2016Minding (IRE) silksMinding (IRE)1/5F1Aidan O'Brien
2015Legatissimo (IRE) silksLegatissimo (IRE)2/1F1David Wachman
2014Narniyn (IRE) silksNarniyn (IRE)7/4F2A De Royer-Dupre
2013Sky Lantern (IRE) silksSky Lantern (IRE)7/4F5Richard Hannon Snr
2012Izzi Top (GB) silksIzzi Top (GB)7/4F6John Gosden
2011Midday (GB) silksMidday (GB)6/4F1Sir Henry Cecil
2010Midday (GB) silksMidday (GB)15/8F1Sir Henry Cecil
2009Rainbow View (USA) silksRainbow View (USA)5/2F2John Gosden
2008Lush Lashes (GB) silksLush Lashes (GB)EvensF2J S Bolger
2007Peeping Fawn (USA) silksPeeping Fawn (USA)2/1F1Aidan O'Brien
2006Ouija Board (GB) silksOuija Board (GB)EvensF1Ed Dunlop
2005Alexander Goldrun (IRE) silksAlexander Goldrun (IRE)13/8F1J S Bolger
2004Chorist (GB)6/4F3William Haggas
2003Russian Rhythm (USA)4/5F1Sir Michael Stoute
2002Quarter Moon (IRE)9/4F3Aidan O'Brien
2001Lailani (GB)5/4F1Ed Dunlop
2000Crimplene (IRE)7/4F1Clive Brittain
1999Alborada (GB)15/8F5Sir Mark Prescott Bt
1998Midnight Line (USA)2/1F3Sir Henry Cecil
1997Ryafan (USA)9/4F1John Gosden
1996Last Second (IRE)7/4F1Sir Mark Prescott Bt
1995Caramba (GB)5/2F1Richard Hannon Snr
1994Hawajiss (GB)4/1J1Sir Michael Stoute
1994Wind In Her Hair (IRE)4/1J5J W Hills
1993Sueboog (IRE)7/2F3Clive Brittain
1992All At Sea (USA)8/11F2Sir Henry Cecil
1991Gussy Marlowe (GB)9/4F4Clive Brittain
1990Moon Cactus (GB)5/4F3Sir Henry Cecil

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 18 wins from 37 runnings

The Nassau Stakes field, scored

Members get the Nassau Stakes racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Nassau Stakes?

The Nassau Stakes is a Group 1 over about a mile and a quarter at Goodwood for fillies and mares aged three and older, run at Glorious Goodwood. The race was a Group 2 until 1998.

Who has won the Nassau Stakes?

The roll of honour lists every Nassau Stakes winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Midday, Ouija Board, Minding, Winter and Alborada.

What do the Nassau Stakes trends show?

21 of the 36 Nassau Stakes winners since 1991 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 30 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Nassau Stakes?

Aidan O'Brien leads the Nassau Stakes trainers with 7 wins and Ryan Moore leads the riders with 6. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Nassau Stakes?

The next Nassau Stakes is due in late July at Goodwood; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Nassau Stakes?

Diamond Necklace (IRE) won the most recent running on 30 July 2026, trained by Aidan O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore at an SP of 4/6F. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Nassau Stakes the most times?

Aidan O'Brien heads the Nassau Stakes trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 7 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Nassau Stakes winners?

Ryan Moore heads the Nassau Stakes jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 6 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Nassau Stakes?

Favourites have won 18 of 37 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 48.6%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows 7.5 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Nassau Stakes winner?

Deirdre (JPN) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 20/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Nassau Stakes?

The next Nassau Stakes is due in late July at Goodwood, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated