Favourites have won 15 of 33 runnings of the Irish Arkle Novice Chase since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 33 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Irish Arkle Novice Chase roll of honour since 1990
| 2026 | 2 Feb 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 4/9F | Yes | 158 | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | Ktda Racing | 3 | 0.30 | Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2025 | 1 Feb 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5 | 11-10 | 8/11F | Yes | - | Willie Mullins | Mark Walsh | John P McManus | 6 | 9.00 | Yielding | 2m1f | |
| 2024 | 3 Feb 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6 | 11-12 | 6/1 | - | - | Willie Mullins | Danny Mullins | Hollywood Racing & Barnane Stud | 6 | 0.30 | Yielding To Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2023 | 4 Feb 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6 | 11-12 | 9/2 | - | - | Willie Mullins | Daryl Jacob | Simon Munir & Isaac Souede | 8 | 10.00 | Yielding | 2m1f | |
| 2022 | 5 Feb 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 5/2 | - | - | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Simon Munir & Isaac Souede | 6 | 0.50 | Yielding | 2m1f | |
| 2021 | 6 Feb 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 5/6F | Yes | 159 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Tony Bloom | 9 | 10.00 | Soft | 2m1½f | |
| 2020 | 1 Feb 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-10 | 5/4F | Yes | 158 | Henry de Bromhead | Rachael Blackmore | Gigginstown House Stud | 6 | 0.75 | Yielding | 2m1f | |
| 2019 | 2 Feb 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6 | 11-10 | 11/10F | Yes | 154 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Mark Walsh | John P McManus | 6 | 7.00 | Good | 2m1f | |
| 2018 | 3 Feb 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6 | 11-10 | 4/9F | Yes | 160 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Simon Munir & Isaac Souede | 5 | 5.00 | Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2017 | 29 Jan 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9 | 11-12 | 100/30 | - | 148 | Henry de Bromhead | Davy Russell | R S Brookhouse | 4 | - | Good | 2m1f | |
| 2016 | 24 Jan 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6 | 11-12 | 1/14F | Yes | 160 | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Mrs S Ricci | 3 | 15.00 | Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2015 | 25 Jan 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 8/11F | Yes | - | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Edward O'Connell | 3 | 15.00 | Yielding To Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2014 | 26 Jan 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 7/1 | - | 145 | C Byrnes | B J Cooper | Gigginstown House Stud | 7 | 9.00 | Heavy | 2m1f | |
| 2013 | 26 Jan 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 10/1 | - | 140 | A. J. Martin | B J Cooper | A Shielsniall Reilly | 3 | 20.00 | Heavy | 2m1f | |
| 2012 | 29 Jan 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 6/4F | Yes | 147 | Peter Casey | A E Lynch | Stephen Curran | 7 | 19.00 | Soft To Heavy | 2m1f | |
| 2011 | 23 Jan 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 5/2F | Yes | 146 | Noel Meade | Paul Carberry | D J Sharkey | 6 | 0.10 | Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2010 | 24 Jan 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 7/1 | - | 133 | Henry de Bromhead | D J Casey | Owen Byrne | 7 | 1.25 | Heavy | 2m1f | |
| 2009 | 25 Jan 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 9/1 | - | - | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs Violet O'Leary | 4 | 0.20 | Heavy | 2m1f | |
| 2008 | 27 Jan 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 13/8 | - | - | W J Burke | Davy Russell | Simply The Best Syndicate | 6 | 1.00 | Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2007 | 28 Jan 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 8/13F | Yes | - | D T Hughes | Roger Loughran | Slaneyville Syndicate | 7 | 2.00 | Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2006 | 29 Jan 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7 | 11-12 | 3/1 | - | - | Willie Mullins | D J Casey | Mrs Violet O'Leary | 7 | 0.75 | Yielding To Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2005 | 23 Jan 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 10/1 | - | - | Mrs John Harrington | Timmy Murphy | J P O'Flaherty | 8 | 9.00 | Heavy | 2m1f | |
| 2004 | 25 Jan 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6 | 11-12 | 11/10F | Yes | - | T J Taaffe | Barry Geraghty | Conor Clarkson | 7 | 3.50 | Yielding To Soft | 2m1f | |
| 2003 | 26 Jan 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Bust Out (GB) | 7 | 11-12 | 11/10F | Yes | - | Mrs John Harrington | Barry Geraghty | B B Horse Racing Club | 8 | 1.00 | Soft | 2m1f |
| 2002 | 27 Jan 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Assessed (IRE) | 8 | 11-12 | 8/1 | - | - | Willie Mullins | R Walsh | Festival Syndicate | 7 | 11.00 | Heavy | 2m1f |
| 2001 | 21 Jan 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Well Ridden (GB) | 7 | 11-5 | 9/4 | - | - | A L T Moore | Conor O'Dwyer | Frank Clarke | 7 | 7.00 | Soft | 2m1f |
| 2000 | 23 Jan 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Frozen Groom (FR) | 5 | 10-12 | 9/4 | - | - | Noel Meade | Paul Carberry | D P Sharkey | 5 | 3.00 | Yielding | 2m1f |
| 1999 | 24 Jan 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | His Song (IRE) | 6 | 12-0 | 1/2F | Yes | - | M F Morris | J R Barry | David Lloyd | 6 | 0.30 | Heavy | 2m1f |
| 1998 | 25 Jan 98 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Private Peace (IRE) | 8 | 12-0 | 7/2 | - | - | Aidan O'Brien | Charlie Swan | Mrs A M Daly | 5 | 0.20 | Yielding To Soft | 2m1f |
| 1997 | 19 Jan 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Mulligan (IRE) | 7 | 12-0 | 2/1 | - | - | D Nicholson | Adrian Maguire | Lady Harris | 6 | 9.00 | Good To Yielding | 2m1f |
| 1996 | 21 Jan 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Manhattan Castle (IRE) | 7 | 11-7 | 4/1 | - | - | A L T Moore | F Woods | P Fitzpatrick | 6 | 7.00 | Soft | 2m1f |
| 1991 | 3 Feb 91 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Garamycin (GB) | 9 | 11-10 | 100/30 | - | - | W Deacon | Brendan Sheridan | P G Garahy | 6 | 12.00 | Yielding | 2m2f |
| 1990 | 10 Feb 90 | Leopardstown (IRE) | On The Other Hand (GB) | 7 | 11-6 | 5/2J | Yes | - | J E Mulhern | T Carmody | Mrs J Mulhern | 8 | 5.00 | Heavy | 2m2f |
Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Run as the Arkle Perpetual Challenge Cup (Baileys sponsorship 1996 to 2008), Grade 2 until 2001 and Grade 1 from 2002. No 1992 to 1995 runnings in our results database; the 1990 and 1991 runnings were over about 2m2f. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Irish Arkle Novice Chase trends since 1990
| Official rating | Under 140 | 0 | 7 | 2011 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 3 | 14 | 2011 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 1 | 5 | 2011 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 2 | 2 | 2011 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 0 | 2 | 2011 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 24 | 91 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 5 | 58 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 2 | 26 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 1 | 15 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 16 | 99 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 16 | 75 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 0 | 12 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 1 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 0 | 3 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 15 | 73 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 0 | 18 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 0 | 2 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 0 | 7 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 17 | 90 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Leopardstown | 16 | 94 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Naas | 5 | 20 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Punchestown | 4 | 18 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Fairyhouse | 4 | 14 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 3 | 44 | 1991 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2011 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (2 February 2026)
| 1 | 4/9F | won | Gordon Elliott | Jack Kennedy | 158 | 7 | 11-12 | |
| 2 | 2/1 | nk | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | - | 6 | 11-5 | |
| 3 | 22/1 | 23¼ | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 145 | 7 | 11-12 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Irish Arkle Novice Chase wins since 1990
| Willie Mullins | 11 | 47 | 2,025 | |
| Henry de Bromhead | 3 | 9 | 2,020 | |
| Noel Meade | 2 | 7 | 2,011 | |
| A L T Moore | 2 | 8 | 2,001 | |
| Mrs John Harrington | 2 | 8 | 2,005 | |
| D Nicholson | 1 | 1 | 1,997 | |
| J E Mulhern | 1 | 1 | 1,990 | |
| Peter Casey | 1 | 1 | 2,012 | |
| W Deacon | 1 | 1 | 1,991 | |
| C Byrnes | 1 | 2 | 2,014 | |
| W J Burke | 1 | 2 | 2,008 | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 3 | 1,998 | |
| T J Taaffe | 1 | 3 | 2,004 | |
| A. J. Martin | 1 | 4 | 2,013 | |
| M F Morris | 1 | 5 | 1,999 | |
| D T Hughes | 1 | 6 | 2,007 | |
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 1 | 6 | 2,019 | |
| Gordon Elliott | 1 | 11 | 2,026 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Irish Arkle Novice Chase wins since 1990
| Paul Townend | 4 | 13 | 2,022 | |
| R Walsh | 3 | 15 | 2,016 | |
| D J Casey | 2 | 5 | 2,010 | |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 5 | 2,025 | |
| B J Cooper | 2 | 6 | 2,014 | |
| Paul Carberry | 2 | 8 | 2,011 | |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 9 | 2,004 | |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 13 | 2,017 | |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 1 | 2,023 | |
| F Woods | 1 | 1 | 1,996 | |
| Roger Loughran | 1 | 1 | 2,007 | |
| T Carmody | 1 | 1 | 1,990 | |
| A E Lynch | 1 | 2 | 2,012 | |
| Brendan Sheridan | 1 | 2 | 1,991 | |
| Adrian Maguire | 1 | 3 | 1,997 | |
| J R Barry | 1 | 3 | 1,999 | |
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 3 | 2,020 | |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 3 | 2,005 | |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 4 | 2,024 | |
| Charlie Swan | 1 | 5 | 1,998 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 5 | 2 | 10 | |
| 6 | 7 | 34 | |
| 7 | 19 | 86 | |
| 8 | 3 | 45 | |
| 9 | 2 | 16 | |
| 10 | 0 | 5 | |
| 11 | 0 | 2 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 8 | 13 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 13 | 48 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 6 | 35 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 6 | 42 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 0 | 37 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 0 | 23 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 4/9F | 1 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2025 | 8/11F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2024 | 4/7F | 5 | Barry Connell | |
| 2023 | 11/8F | 3 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2022 | 2/1F | 2 | Gordon Elliott | |
| 2021 | 5/6F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2020 | 5/4F | 1 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2019 | 11/10F | 1 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2018 | 4/9F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2017 | 15/8F | UR | Willie Mullins | |
| 2016 | 1/14F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2015 | 8/11F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2014 | 11/8F | 5 | Paul Nolan | |
| 2013 | 8/13F | F | Willie Mullins | |
| 2012 | 6/4F | 1 | Peter Casey | |
| 2011 | 5/2F | 1 | Noel Meade | |
| 2010 | 2/1F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2009 | 15/8J | 2 | Thomas Cooper | |
| 2009 | 15/8J | 4 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2008 | 6/5F | F | Willie Mullins | |
| 2007 | 8/13F | 1 | D T Hughes | |
| 2006 | 11/8F | PU | Martin Brassil | |
| 2005 | 13/8F | 2 | T Doumen | |
| 2004 | 11/10F | 1 | T J Taaffe | |
| 2003 | Bust Out (GB) | 11/10F | 1 | Mrs John Harrington |
| 2002 | 4/6F | F | Mrs John Harrington | |
| 2001 | Ross Moff (IRE) | EvensF | 2 | A. J. Martin |
| 2000 | 2/1F | 4 | Willie Mullins | |
| 1999 | His Song (IRE) | 1/2F | 1 | M F Morris |
| 1998 | Magical Lady (IRE) | 6/4F | F | D P Kelly |
| 1997 | Danoli (IRE) | 9/10F | F | Thomas Foley |
| 1996 | Ventana Canyon (IRE) | 6/4F | F | E J O'Grady |
| 1991 | Joyful Noise (GB) | 11/8F | UR | A L T Moore |
| 1990 | Ebony Star I (GB) | 5/2J | F | J T R Dreaper |
| 1990 | On The Other Hand (GB) | 5/2J | 1 | J E Mulhern |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 15 wins from 33 runnings
Follow the next Irish Arkle Novice Chase field
Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Irish Arkle Novice Chase and when is it run?
The Irish Arkle Novice Chase is Leopardstown's Grade 1 for two-mile novice chasers at the Dublin Racing Festival in late January or early February.
Who has won the Irish Arkle Novice Chase most often?
Every Irish Arkle Novice Chase winner since 1990 is a different horse, as the race is for novices and a winner loses novice status for the following season.
What do the Irish Arkle Novice Chase trends show?
16 of the 32 Irish Arkle Novice Chase winners since 1991 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 29 of the 32 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Irish Arkle Novice Chase?
Favourites have won 15 of 33 runnings since 1990, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Benefficient (IRE) at 10/1.
When is the next Irish Arkle Novice Chase?
The next Irish Arkle Novice Chase is due at the Dublin Racing Festival at Leopardstown in late January or early February, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Irish Arkle Novice Chase?
Romeo Coolio (GB) won the Irish Arkle Novice Chase on 2 February 2026 at Leopardstown (IRE), starting at 4/9F in a field of 3. The winner was trained by Gordon Elliott and ridden by Jack Kennedy, and the full result is in the latest running table.
How often does the favourite win the Irish Arkle Novice Chase?
Favourites have won 15 of 33 runnings in the data since 1990, a strike rate of 45.5%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -4.6 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.
Which trainer has the best record in the Irish Arkle Novice Chase?
Willie Mullins heads the trainers' table with 11 Irish Arkle Novice Chase wins since 1990.
Why are there gaps in the Irish Arkle roll of honour?
There are no 1992 to 1995 runnings in the RaceWatch results database, and the 1990 and 1991 runnings were over about two miles two furlongs. The RaceWatch results database records it as a Grade 2 from 1996 to 2001 and a Grade 1 since 2002.
When is the next Irish Arkle Novice Chase?
The next Irish Arkle Novice Chase is due at the Dublin Racing Festival at Leopardstown in late January or early February, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated