Home / Stats & Records / Cheveley Park Stakes
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Cheveley Park Stakes winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Cheveley Park Stakes is a Group 1 over six furlongs at Newmarket in late September for two-year-old fillies. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Cheveley Park Stakes is run.

Next running due around 25 September 2027 (344 days) · Results to 27 September 2025 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
36
Runnings since 1990
13
Winning favourites
6
Wins for the leading trainer
2/1F
Latest winner's SP
13 of 36

Favourites have won 13 of 36 runnings of the Cheveley Park Stakes since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 36 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2025 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Cheveley Park Stakes roll of honour since 1990

202527 Sep 25NewmarketTrue Love (IRE) silksTrue Love (IRE)29-22/1FYes115Aidan O'BrienWayne LordanMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier90.75Good To Firm6f
202428 Sep 24NewmarketLake Victoria (IRE) silksLake Victoria (IRE)29-26/4FYes112Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier73.00Soft6f
202330 Sep 23NewmarketPorta Fortuna (IRE) silksPorta Fortuna (IRE)29-29/2-105Donnacha Aidan O'BrienOisin MurphyMedallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs111.50Good To Firm6f
202224 Sep 22NewmarketLezoo (GB) silksLezoo (GB)29-211/2-104Ralph BeckettWilliam BuickMarc Chan & Andrew Rosen100.75Good6f
202125 Sep 21NewmarketTenebrism (USA) silksTenebrism (USA)29-014/1--Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreWesterbergcoolmoremerribelle Stables121.00Good To Firm6f
202026 Sep 20NewmarketAlcohol Free (IRE) silksAlcohol Free (IRE)29-07/2-100Andrew BaldingOisin MurphyJ C Smith80.50Good6f
201928 Sep 19NewmarketMillisle (IRE) silksMillisle (IRE)29-016/1-103Mrs John HarringtonShane FoleyStonethorn Stud Farms Limited111.75Good6f
201829 Sep 18NewmarketFairyland (IRE) silksFairyland (IRE)29-06/1-107Aidan O'BrienDonnacha O'BrienMrs E M Stockwellm Tabord Smith110.30Good To Firm6f
201730 Sep 17NewmarketClemmie (IRE) silksClemmie (IRE)29-015/8FYes108Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier111.75Good To Soft6f
201624 Sep 16NewmarketBrave Anna (USA) silksBrave Anna (USA)29-025/1-105Aidan O'BrienSeamie HeffernanMrs E M Stockwell60.10Good To Firm6f
201526 Sep 15NewmarketLumiere (GB) silksLumiere (GB)29-0100/30--Mark JohnstonWilliam BuickSheikh Hamdan Bin Mohammed Al Maktoum80.50Good6f
201427 Sep 14NewmarketTiggy Wiggy (IRE) silksTiggy Wiggy (IRE)29-06/4FYes117Richard HannonRichard HughesPotensis Ltd C Giles Merriebelle Stables90.75Good To Firm6f
201328 Sep 13NewmarketVorda (FR) silksVorda (FR)28-1211/8FYes-P SogorbOlivier PeslierH H Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani70.75Good To Firm6f
201229 Sep 12NewmarketRosdhu Queen (IRE) silksRosdhu Queen (IRE)28-124/1-107William HaggasJohnny MurtaghClipper Logistics111.00Good6f
201124 Sep 11NewmarketLightening Pearl (IRE) silksLightening Pearl (IRE)28-123/1--Ger LyonsJohnny MurtaghPearl Bloodstock Ltd90.50Good To Firm6f
20101 Oct 10NewmarketHooray (GB) silksHooray (GB)28-127/2FYes110Sir Mark Prescott BtSeb SandersCheveley Park Stud114.50Good To Soft6f
20092 Oct 09NewmarketSpecial Duty (GB) silksSpecial Duty (GB)28-123/1--Mme Christiane HeadStephane PasquierK Abdullah82.75Good To Firm6f
20083 Oct 08NewmarketSerious Attitude (IRE) silksSerious Attitude (IRE)28-124/1FYes105Rae GuestJimmy FortuneDerek J Willis & Rae Guest160.50Good To Firm6f
20075 Oct 07NewmarketNatagora (FR) silksNatagora (FR)28-127/2--P BaryChristophe-Patrice LemaireStefan Friborg140.30Good6f
200629 Sep 06NewmarketIndian Ink (IRE) silksIndian Ink (IRE)28-123/1JYes108Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesRaymond Tooth110.30Soft6f
200529 Sep 05NewmarketDonna Blini (GB) silksDonna Blini (GB)28-1112/1-100Brian MeehanMick KinaneMrs T S M Cunningham100.30Good6f
200430 Sep 04NewmarketMagical Romance (IRE) silksMagical Romance (IRE)28-1140/1-83Brian MeehanRobert WinstonF C T Wilson70.30Good6f
20032 Oct 03NewmarketCarry On Katie (USA)28-1113/8FYes-Jeremy NosedaFrankie DettoriMohammed Rashid100.10Good To Firm6f
20024 Oct 02NewmarketAirwave (GB) silksAirwave (GB)28-1111/2--Henry CandyC RutterHenry Candy Partners61.50Firm6f
20012 Oct 01NewmarketQueen's Logic (IRE)28-1110/11FYes100Mick ChannonSteve DrowneJaber Abdullah87.00Soft6f
200026 Sep 00NewmarketRegal Rose (GB)28-1111/2--Sir Michael StouteFrankie DettoriCheveley Park Stud131.00Good To Soft6f
199928 Sep 99Newmarket (July)Seazun (IRE)28-1110/1--Mick ChannonT QuinnJ Breslin140.20Good To Soft6f
199829 Sep 98NewmarketWannabe Grand (IRE)28-113/1FYes100Jeremy NosedaPat EdderyB McAllister90.50Good6f
199730 Sep 97NewmarketEmbassy (GB)28-115/2--David LoderKieren FallonSheikh Mohammed82.50Good To Firm6f
19961 Oct 96NewmarketPas De Reponse (USA)28-117/1--Mme Christiane HeadF HeadWertheimer & Frere81.00Good6f
199526 Sep 95NewmarketBlue Duster (USA)28-114/5FYes-David LoderMick KinaneSheikh Mohammed52.50Good6f
199427 Sep 94NewmarketGay Gallanta (USA)28-1114/1--Sir Michael StoutePat EdderyCheveley Park Stud100.50Good6f
199329 Sep 93NewmarketProphecy (IRE)28-1112/1--John GosdenPat EdderyK Abdullah60.50Good To Soft6f
199230 Sep 92NewmarketSayyedati (GB)28-115/2--Clive BrittainW R SwinburnMohamed Obaida42.00Good6f
19912 Oct 91NewmarketMarling (IRE)28-1115/8FYes-G WraggW R SwinburnSir Edmund Loder91.50Good To Firm6f
19903 Oct 90NewmarketCapricciosa (IRE)28-117/1--M V O'BrienJohn ReidR E Sangster110.75Good6f

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 8.019911991: 2.8819921992: 3.519931993: 13.019941994: 15.019951995: 1.819961996: 8.019971997: 3.519981998: 4.019991999: 11.020002000: 6.520012001: 1.9120022002: 6.520032003: 2.6220042004: 41.020052005: 13.020062006: 4.020072007: 4.520082008: 5.020092009: 4.020102010: 4.520112011: 4.020122012: 5.020132013: 2.38

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Cheveley Park Stakes trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2010 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1313Favourites 2nd: 55Favourites 3rd: 88Favourites Unplaced: 1111

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (27 September 2025)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Cheveley Park Stakes wins since 1990

Aidan O'Brien62623.1%2,025
David Loder2540.0%1,997
Mme Christiane Head2540.0%2,009
Jeremy Noseda2728.6%2,003
Sir Michael Stoute2825.0%2,000
Brian Meehan21020.0%2,005
Mick Channon21414.3%2,001
Henry Candy11100.0%2,002
M V O'Brien11100.0%1,990
Mrs John Harrington11100.0%2,019
P Sogorb11100.0%2,013
Rae Guest11100.0%2,008
Sir Mark Prescott Bt11100.0%2,010
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien1250.0%2,023
P Bary1250.0%2,007
G Wragg1333.3%1,991
Ralph Beckett1333.3%2,022
Andrew Balding1520.0%2,020
Mark Johnston1520.0%2,015
Richard Hannon1616.7%2,014

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Jockeys with most Cheveley Park Stakes wins since 1990

Pat Eddery3933.3%1,998
Ryan Moore31520.0%2,024
W R Swinburn2540.0%1,992
Mick Kinane2728.6%2,005
Oisin Murphy2728.6%2,023
Johnny Murtagh2922.2%2,012
Richard Hughes21020.0%2,014
William Buick21216.7%2,022
Frankie Dettori22010.0%2,003
C Rutter11100.0%2,002
Olivier Peslier11100.0%2,013
Shane Foley11100.0%2,019
Stephane Pasquier11100.0%2,009
Steve Drowne11100.0%2,001
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire1250.0%2,007
Seamie Heffernan1250.0%2,016
Seb Sanders1250.0%2,010
Donnacha O'Brien1333.3%2,018
F Head1333.3%1,996
Wayne Lordan1425.0%2,025

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

23633810.7%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter2922.2%
11/10 to 3/1134429.5%
10/3 to 6/1115320.8%
13/2 to 12/15736.8%
14/1 to 25/14834.8%
28/1 or bigger1761.3%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2025True Love (IRE) silksTrue Love (IRE)2/1F1Aidan O'Brien
2024Lake Victoria (IRE) silksLake Victoria (IRE)6/4F1Aidan O'Brien
2023Jasna's Secret (FR) silksJasna's Secret (FR)5/2F9C & Y Lerner
2022Meditate (IRE) silksMeditate (IRE)13/8F2Aidan O'Brien
2021Sacred Bridge (GB) silksSacred Bridge (GB)13/8F8Ger Lyons
2020Miss Amulet (IRE) silksMiss Amulet (IRE)5/2F2K J Condon
2019Raffle Prize (IRE) silksRaffle Prize (IRE)10/11F2Mark Johnston
2018Pretty Pollyanna (GB) silksPretty Pollyanna (GB)6/4F4Michael Bell
2017Clemmie (IRE) silksClemmie (IRE)15/8F1Aidan O'Brien
2016Lady Aurelia (USA) silksLady Aurelia (USA)4/6F3Wesley A Ward
2015Besharah (IRE) silksBesharah (IRE)9/4F3William Haggas
2014Tiggy Wiggy (IRE) silksTiggy Wiggy (IRE)6/4F1Richard Hannon
2013Vorda (FR) silksVorda (FR)11/8F1P Sogorb
2012Maureen (IRE) silksMaureen (IRE)2/1F9Richard Hannon Snr
2011Best Terms (GB) silksBest Terms (GB)11/8F5Richard Hannon Snr
2010Hooray (GB) silksHooray (GB)7/2F1Sir Mark Prescott Bt
2009Lady Of The Desert (USA) silksLady Of The Desert (USA)11/8F3Brian Meehan
2008Serious Attitude (IRE) silksSerious Attitude (IRE)4/1F1Rae Guest
2007Visit (GB) silksVisit (GB)11/4F8Sir Michael Stoute
2006Indian Ink (IRE) silksIndian Ink (IRE)3/1J1Richard Hannon Snr
2006Magic America (USA) silksMagic America (USA)3/1J6Mme Christiane Head
2005Flashy Wings (GB) silksFlashy Wings (GB)15/8F3Mick Channon
2004Damson (IRE) silksDamson (IRE)10/11F3David Wachman
2003Carry On Katie (USA)13/8F1Jeremy Noseda
2002Russian Rhythm (USA)8/13F2Sir Michael Stoute
2001Queen's Logic (IRE)10/11F1Mick Channon
2000Enthused (USA)11/8F6Sir Michael Stoute
1999Moon Driver (USA)5/2F9J E Pease
1998Wannabe Grand (IRE)3/1F1Jeremy Noseda
1997Cape Verdi (IRE)11/8F4Peter Chapple-Hyam
1996Dazzle (GB)4/9F4Sir Michael Stoute
1995Blue Duster (USA)4/5F1David Loder
1994Harayir (USA)9/4F3Major W R Hern
1993Lemon Souffle (GB)4/6F3Richard Hannon Snr
1992Lyric Fantasy (IRE)1/2F2Richard Hannon Snr
1991Marling (IRE)15/8F1G Wragg
1990Divine Danse (FR)9/4F3Mme Christiane Head

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 13 wins from 36 runnings

The Cheveley Park Stakes field, scored

Members get the Cheveley Park Stakes racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Cheveley Park Stakes?

The Cheveley Park Stakes is a Group 1 over six furlongs at Newmarket in late September for two-year-old fillies.

Who has won the Cheveley Park Stakes?

The roll of honour lists every Cheveley Park Stakes winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Sayyedati, Airwave, Natagora, Special Duty and Alcohol Free.

What do the Cheveley Park Stakes trends show?

16 of the 35 Cheveley Park Stakes winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 29 of the 35 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Cheveley Park Stakes?

Aidan O'Brien leads the Cheveley Park Stakes trainers with 6 wins and Pat Eddery (joint top with 1 other) leads the riders with 3. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Cheveley Park Stakes?

The next Cheveley Park Stakes is due in late September at Newmarket; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Cheveley Park Stakes?

True Love (IRE) won the most recent running on 27 September 2025, trained by Aidan O'Brien and ridden by Wayne Lordan at an SP of 2/1F. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Cheveley Park Stakes the most times?

Aidan O'Brien heads the Cheveley Park Stakes trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 6 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Cheveley Park Stakes winners?

Pat Eddery (joint top with 1 other) heads the Cheveley Park Stakes jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 3 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Cheveley Park Stakes?

Favourites have won 13 of 36 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 36.1%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows 2.97 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Cheveley Park Stakes winner?

Magical Romance (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 40/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Cheveley Park Stakes?

The next Cheveley Park Stakes is due in late September at Newmarket, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated