Home / Stats & Records / Listowel festival
LiveFree dataUpdated daily, live during the festival

Listowel Harvest Festival: results, favourites and the Kerry National

The Listowel Harvest Festival day by day since 1990, jumps and Flat, with Kerry National winners, the Flat draw and the leading yards. While the festival is on, results so far and races still to run update each day; otherwise the page counts down to the next running.

The last Listowel Harvest Festival finished on 26 September 2026, 20 days ago. Dates for the next running are added here once confirmed. · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
34.2%
Favourites won since 1990
2
Kerry National favourite wins
64
Top trainer's wins, ten years
33.2% / 34.4% / 32.5%

In Flat races at the Listowel festival from 1990 to 2026, runners drawn in the low third won 33.2% of races (RaceWatch, 578 races).Sample: 578 races · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results); festival dates defined in pubdata.festival_defs

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Most wins, 2017 to 2026 (jumps)
Willie Mullins64Gordon Elliott28Joseph Patrick O'Brien19Henry de Bromhead17E McNamara14Gavin Cromwell12John Patrick Ryan10Eoin Christopher McCarthy10C Byrnes8Peter Fahey7

Wins

Listowel Harvest Festival 2026: every winner (jumps)

Kinisla Charleville Cheese 3-Y-O HurdleDanny Power (IRE) silksDanny Power (IRE)John QueallyDarragh O'Keeffe3/111-2m12:183Ireland
Kinisla Cheestrings Irish EBF Mares HurdleTumbling In (IRE) silksTumbling In (IRE)E McNamaraDarragh O'Keeffe6/5F4-2m4f12:485Ireland
Kinisla Bloom Feeds Irish EBF Mares Handicap HurdleFraher Field (IRE) silksFraher Field (IRE)John E & Thomas KielyAlan O'Sullivan14/118-2m2½f13:186Ireland
Kinisla Dairygold Maiden HurdleRun Ted Run (IRE) silksRun Ted Run (IRE)Willie MullinsPaul Townend4/6F16-2m6f13:485Ireland
Kinisla Kerrymaid Rated Novice SteeplechaseOcastle Des Mottes (FR) silksOcastle Des Mottes (FR)Willie MullinsPaul Townend5/4F5-2m1½f14:187Ireland
Kinisla Handicap SteeplechaseNet Boy (FR) silksNet Boy (FR)Barry ConnellSean Flanagan12/112-2m1½f14:487Ireland
Kinisla Farm & Home Store (Pro/Am) Flat RaceGreen Hint (IRE) silksGreen Hint (IRE)Willie MullinsMr P W Mullins8/13F13-2m15:185Ireland
McSweeney Brothers Maiden HurdleLove Me Tender (GER) silksLove Me Tender (GER)Willie MullinsPaul Townend4/9F16-2m41:554Ireland
Seamus Mulvaney Bookmaker Novice HurdleGolden Handshake (GB) silksGolden Handshake (GB)William DurkanPhilip Byrnes2/14-2m42:304Ireland
Brandon Hotel Handicap HurdleGlin Road Boy (IRE) silksGlin Road Boy (IRE)C ByrnesPhilip Byrnes7/4F18-2m2½f43:055Ireland
Devon Inn Dan Sheehan Memorial Handicap HurdleMillstream Lady (IRE) silksMillstream Lady (IRE)E McNamaraTom Kelly16/114-3m43:408Ireland
Guinness Kerry National Handicap SteeplechaseBallygunner Castle (IRE) silksBallygunner Castle (IRE)Willie MullinsDanny Mullins11/118Grade 33m44:157Ireland
Ballygarry Estate Hotel & Spa Mares Novice SteeplechaseLa Note Verte (GB) silksLa Note Verte (GB)Willie MullinsPaul Townend1/1F6-2m3f44:476Ireland
Paul Moynihan (Ex VFI President) Memorial Flat RaceNew Grange (IRE) silksNew Grange (IRE)Thomas CooperMr P W Mullins10/11F11-2m4f45:224Ireland
Buckley Agri New Holland Irish EBF Mares Maiden HurdleAl Arrivee (FR) silksAl Arrivee (FR)Willie MullinsMr P W Mullins10/11F17-2m51:576Ireland
Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction & Median Maiden HurdleTell The Boys (IRE) silksTell The Boys (IRE)Declan QueallyKevin Healy7/4F14-2m52:324Ireland
Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John M…Game Point (IRE) silksGame Point (IRE)R P CodySam Ewing10/113Listed2m53:074Ireland
Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap HurdleKilt (IRE) silksKilt (IRE)P J RothwellMr R Sugrue9/113-2m53:425Ireland
Behans Horseshoe Bar, Restaurant & Townhouse Handicap HurdleMart Lane (IRE) silksMart Lane (IRE)Barry ConnellMr Finian Maguire5/2F15-2m4f54:175Ireland
Thorn Plant Hire Beginners SteeplechaseLove Me Tender (FR) silksLove Me Tender (FR)Willie MullinsHarry Cobden8/13F11-2m6f54:525Ireland
Kevin McManus Bookmaker Flat RaceBerkstar (IRE) silksBerkstar (IRE)Willie MullinsMr P W Mullins8/11F9-2m55:254Ireland
John J. Galvin Maiden HurdleReaching High (IRE) silksReaching High (IRE)Willie MullinsPaul Townend1/4F15-2m2½f61:405Ireland
MCG Ladies Handicap HurdleCostanuci (IRE) silksCostanuci (IRE)John QueallyMiss O M Queally9/214-2m2½f62:159Ireland
Trant Goodwill Stakes Handicap HurdleMarian Avenue (IRE) silksMarian Avenue (IRE)C ByrnesPhilip Byrnes7/115-2m62:506Ireland
Ballymore Handicap HurdleHelvic Dream (IRE) silksHelvic Dream (IRE)Noel MeadeDonagh Meyler10/115Listed2m63:259Ireland
Guinness Listowel Mares Handicap HurdleFire Coral (GB) silksFire Coral (GB)S CurlingDanny Mullins10/114-2m6f64:007Ireland
Paud, Sarah & Mary Fitzmaurice Memorial Handicap SteeplechasePotters Pal (FR) silksPotters Pal (FR)Thomas CooperMr R Sugrue5/114-2m3f64:305Ireland
Shanahan Power Irish EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat RaceShe Was The One (IRE) silksShe Was The One (IRE)Denis Gerard HoganMr H C Swan15/8F14-2m65:054Ireland
John Lynch Memorial Maiden HurdleLocal Resident (IRE) silksLocal Resident (IRE)Cian CollinsDanny Gilligan7/412-2m72:454Ireland
Allman Contracts Novice HurdleRoc Dino (FR) silksRoc Dino (FR)Willie MullinsPaul Townend8/13F6-2m4f73:215Ireland
M.J. Carroll ARRO Handicap HurdleLuck Between Us (IRE) silksLuck Between Us (IRE)Donncha DugganNiall Moore8/114-2m4f73:556Ireland
Kathleen Walsh Memorial Handicap HurdleLadiam (IRE) silksLadiam (IRE)Norman LeeConor Smithers17/217-2m6f74:309Ireland
Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap SteeplechasePinot Gris (IRE) silksPinot Gris (IRE)Henry de BromheadDarragh O'Keeffe11/213-2m6f75:056Ireland
John & Terry Moriarty Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap SteeplechaseWhateys Quest (IRE) silksWhateys Quest (IRE)C ByrnesMiss A L Fitzgibbon25/114-3m75:358Ireland
Listowel Printing Works Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) Flat RaceIron Sword (FR) silksIron Sword (FR)Andrew SlatteryMr A P Ryan4/6F6-2m76:054Ireland

Winners of every race at the 2026 running, in race order. Trainer base is where the yard ran most of its runners that year. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Leading trainers, 2017 to 2026 (jumps)

Willie Mullins6423627.1%52.1%Ireland
Gordon Elliott2820213.9%37.6%Ireland
Joseph Patrick O'Brien1910518.1%39.0%Ireland
Henry de Bromhead1714711.6%35.4%Ireland
E McNamara141668.4%24.7%Ireland
Gavin Cromwell121309.2%26.9%Ireland
John Patrick Ryan101267.9%28.6%Ireland
Eoin Christopher McCarthy101427.0%28.2%Ireland
C Byrnes8879.2%27.6%Ireland
Peter Fahey76410.9%28.1%Ireland
Thomas Cooper63218.8%34.4%Ireland
Noel Meade54311.6%27.9%Ireland
John C McConnell54311.6%23.3%Ireland
P J Rothwell4705.7%20.0%Ireland
Matthew J Smith3329.4%18.8%Ireland
Ross O'Sullivan3476.4%38.3%Ireland
Denis Gerard Hogan3773.9%22.1%Ireland
John Joseph Hanlon3803.8%17.5%Ireland
Terence O'Brien2306.7%23.3%Ireland
Mrs J. Harrington2316.5%25.8%Ireland
Paul Nolan2326.3%12.5%Ireland
V T O'Brien2345.9%17.6%Ireland
John J Walsh1313.2%16.1%Ireland
Paul John Gilligan1323.1%25.0%Ireland
Eugene M O'Sullivan1462.2%6.5%Ireland

Min 30 runs at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading jockeys, 2017 to 2026 (jumps)

Paul Townend4112732.3%58.3%
Mr P W Mullins164337.2%62.8%
Darragh O'Keeffe131518.6%31.1%
Rachael Blackmore107613.2%31.6%
Mark Walsh108611.6%34.9%
Davy Russell94122.0%61.0%
Jack Kennedy97312.3%45.2%
Sean Flanagan91018.9%25.7%
Danny Mullins91108.2%25.5%
J J Slevin8889.1%31.8%
Kevin Brouder63915.4%35.9%
G B Noonan6619.8%29.5%
Donagh Meyler6649.4%29.7%
Sam Ewing54511.1%26.7%
Keith Donoghue5519.8%37.3%
Sean O'Keeffe5766.6%14.5%
Danny Gilligan43710.8%24.3%
B J Cooper43810.5%26.3%
Mr Derek O'Connor44010.0%50.0%
Richard Deegan4557.3%16.4%
Phillip Enright4974.1%18.6%
Shane Fitzgerald33010.0%20.0%
Kevin Sexton3397.7%15.4%
Simon Torrens3466.5%23.9%
Conor McNamara3585.2%15.5%

Min 30 rides at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading trainers since 1990 (jumps)

Willie Mullins11352021.7%44.4%Ireland
Michael Hourigan5143311.8%29.1%Ireland
Gordon Elliott3425913.1%36.3%Ireland
Aidan O'Brien3215920.1%40.3%Ireland
Mrs J. Harrington2819314.5%38.9%Ireland
Henry de Bromhead2620612.6%36.9%Ireland
Noel Meade2621612.0%31.9%Ireland
E McNamara224145.3%23.2%Ireland
Joseph Patrick O'Brien2011317.7%39.8%Ireland
E J O'Grady1917510.9%25.7%Ireland
P Hughes1610615.1%32.1%Ireland
C Byrnes161699.5%26.0%Ireland
D K Weld156722.4%46.3%Ireland
Thomas Cooper1512312.2%28.5%Ireland
Anthony Mullins1513111.5%26.0%Ireland
Ms F M Crowley137417.6%47.3%Ireland
A. J. Martin131319.9%26.0%Ireland
John Patrick Ryan131488.8%30.4%Ireland
A J McNamara131568.3%16.0%Ireland
John Queally125621.4%39.3%Ireland
John E Kiely127416.2%41.9%Ireland
C F Swan1211510.4%30.4%Ireland
Paul Nolan121319.2%25.2%Ireland
Gavin Cromwell121378.8%26.3%Ireland
C Roche117814.1%37.2%Ireland
Peter Fahey107812.8%33.3%Ireland
P Mullins109011.1%31.1%Ireland
A L T Moore101456.9%29.0%Ireland
Eoin Christopher McCarthy101526.6%27.0%Ireland
P J Rothwell91575.7%18.5%Ireland

Every festival from 1990 to 2026. Min 30 runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites at the Listowel Harvest Festival by year (jumps)

202648.6%1735
202540.0%1435
202432.4%1134
202322.2%836
202233.3%1236
202133.3%1339
202035.1%1337
201933.3%1133
201842.4%1433
201746.9%1532
201637.5%1232
201552.0%1325
201422.6%731
201329.0%931
201243.8%1432
201133.3%927
201051.6%1631
200932.3%1031
200824.3%937
200712.1%433
200635.5%1131
200525.8%831
200435.5%1131
200341.9%1331
200241.9%1331
200125.0%728
200031.0%929
199924.1%729
199834.5%1029
199753.6%1528
199653.8%1426
199546.2%1226
199430.8%826
199337.0%1027
199237.5%924
199130.0%620
199014.3%321

Joint favourites each count as a £1 stake. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Listowel Harvest Festival 2026: every winner (Flat)

Irish EBF Median Sires Series MaidenMagna Victoria (IRE) silksMagna Victoria (IRE)Joseph Patrick O'BrienDeclan McDonogh9/211-1m21:232Ireland
GAIN The Advantage Series HandicapMajestic King (IRE) silksMajestic King (IRE)Denis Gerard HoganDaniel King7/215-1m21:535Ireland
Tote, Never Beaten By SP MaidenStorm Ready (IRE) silksStorm Ready (IRE)Mrs J. HarringtonShane Foley11/4F14-1m22:233Ireland
Liam & Joan Healy Memorial HandicapDragon Of Malta (IRE) silksDragon Of Malta (IRE)P F O'DonnellJulian Pietropaolo5/113-1m1f22:559Ireland
Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion HandicapCanon Law (IRE) silksCanon Law (IRE)Brendan W DukeReese Holohan13/215-1m4f23:303Ireland
John McGuire HandicapHandani (IRE) silksHandani (IRE)D K WeldChris Hayes5/2F15-1m4f24:053Ireland
Eric Browne Memorial MaidenThe Austrian (IRE) silksThe Austrian (IRE)Mrs J. HarringtonShane Foley4/7F11-1m4f24:403Ireland
Gerard Lynch Memorial HandicapLauderdale King (IRE) silksLauderdale King (IRE)Andrew SlatteryAndrew Slattery5/2F15-1m6½f25:124Ireland
SIS Irish EBF MaidenLoughrea N Roll (IRE) silksLoughrea N Roll (IRE)Joseph Patrick O'BrienJ M Sheridan10/11F6-7f31:472Ireland
Rose Hotel HandicapPlatino Bianco (IRE) silksPlatino Bianco (IRE)Conor David MaxwellRobert Whearty18/115-7f32:225Ireland
WTW Willis Towers Watson HandicapDragon Of Malta (IRE) silksDragon Of Malta (IRE)P F O'DonnellJulian Pietropaolo100/30F11-7f32:579Ireland
Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel StakesMeriden (GB) silksMeriden (GB)Denis Gerard HoganChris Hayes9/4J11Listed1m33:323Ireland
MAC Hardware & Farm Supplies Irish EBF Rated RaceLetmeentertainyou (FR) silksLetmeentertainyou (FR)David MarnaneNathan Crosse25/17-1m34:072Ireland
Listowel Arms Hotel HandicapMorehampton (IRE) silksMorehampton (IRE)Johnny MurtaghBen Coen3/17-1m34:413Ireland
Jet, Peggy & Eamonn O'Carroll Memorial HandicapCount Bezukhov (IRE) silksCount Bezukhov (IRE)Joseph Patrick O'BrienJ M Sheridan15/8F8-1m6½f35:163Ireland
Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race In Memory Of Pat Sc…Ebony King (IRE) silksEbony King (IRE)Andrew SlatteryMr A P Ryan11/213-1m6f65:405Ireland

Winners of every race at the 2026 running, in race order. Trainer base is where the yard ran most of its runners that year. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Listowel festival Flat draw by distance

6f391113157.4%7.3%8.3%
6½f341112118.7%7.6%7.2%
7f1294535498.8%6.5%8.8%
1m1535260428.9%9.3%6.2%
1m1f401112177.6%7.9%9.8%
1m2f441321107.4%11.1%5.0%
1m4f662524179.7%9.0%5.9%
1m6f2571087.7%10.1%7.5%
1m6½f850314.7%0.0%8.8%
2m361111147.0%6.6%7.8%

Stall thirds are relative to the highest stall in each race; fields of 8+ with a recorded draw, 1990 to 2026. Rows need 100+ runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Leading trainers, 2017 to 2026 (Flat)

Joseph Patrick O'Brien2310322.3%44.7%Ireland
Aidan O'Brien165529.1%60.0%Ireland
J S Bolger86512.3%36.9%Ireland
Mrs J. Harrington8839.6%33.7%Ireland
D K Weld76011.7%38.3%Ireland
Willie Mullins63119.4%45.2%Ireland
Joseph G Murphy63716.2%29.7%Ireland
Gavin Cromwell64613.0%28.3%Ireland
Andrew Slattery6708.6%30.0%Ireland
Denis Gerard Hogan5529.6%28.8%Ireland
Adrian McGuinness5608.3%28.3%Ireland
Johnny Murtagh4458.9%31.1%Ireland
Michael Mulvany2385.3%36.8%Ireland
Willie McCreery1342.9%29.4%Ireland

Min 30 runs at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading jockeys, 2017 to 2026 (Flat)

Gary Carroll107313.7%34.2%
Kevin Manning85614.3%35.7%
Chris Hayes81008.0%25.0%
Shane Foley81097.3%32.1%
Wayne Lordan75213.5%28.8%
Declan McDonogh7719.9%31.0%
Gavin Ryan64413.6%22.7%
Billy Lee6797.6%25.3%
Ronan Whelan6876.9%18.4%
Seamie Heffernan5637.9%27.0%
Andrew Slattery5637.9%28.6%
J M Sheridan43312.1%39.4%
Ben Coen4517.8%23.5%
Leigh Roche3378.1%21.6%
Dylan Browne McMonagle3387.9%31.6%
Colin Keane3833.6%38.6%
Killian Leonard2316.5%16.1%
Robbie Colgan2345.9%20.6%
Rory Cleary2523.8%15.4%

Min 30 rides at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading trainers since 1990 (Flat)

D K Weld8335823.2%47.5%Ireland
Aidan O'Brien4725818.2%44.2%Ireland
J S Bolger3729612.5%36.5%Ireland
John M Oxx3016418.3%43.3%Ireland
Kevin Prendergast2615017.3%35.3%Ireland
Joseph Patrick O'Brien2310422.1%44.2%Ireland
Mrs J. Harrington121388.7%29.0%Ireland
Willie Mullins121468.2%27.4%Ireland
David Wachman117614.5%39.5%Ireland
M Halford111786.2%21.3%Ireland
Adrian McGuinness109610.4%31.3%Ireland
T Stack101178.5%30.8%Ireland
Patrick J Flynn101905.3%21.1%Ireland
P D Deegan93426.5%44.1%Ireland
David Marnane96015.0%31.7%Ireland
Joseph G Murphy96913.0%36.2%Ireland
H Rogers98310.8%19.3%Ireland
Willie McCreery87311.0%42.5%Ireland
P J Prendergast74216.7%42.9%Ireland
Gavin Cromwell75014.0%30.0%Ireland
Denis Gerard Hogan76410.9%31.3%Ireland
C Collins6619.8%21.3%Ireland
T Hogan6777.8%24.7%Ireland
Andrew Slattery6876.9%27.6%Ireland
Michael Mulvany5549.3%37.0%Ireland
Johnny Murtagh5559.1%29.1%Ireland
M J Grassick5568.9%28.6%Ireland
Timothy Doyle5608.3%21.7%Ireland
T J O'Mara51124.5%17.9%Ireland
D Hanley43112.9%35.5%Ireland

Every festival from 1990 to 2026. Min 30 runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites at the Listowel Harvest Festival by year (Flat)

202650.0%816
202531.3%516
202443.8%716
202318.8%316
202223.5%417
202147.1%817
202035.3%617
201935.0%720
201830.0%620
201733.3%721
201628.6%621
201535.7%514
201422.7%522
201331.8%722
201236.8%719
201133.3%618
201036.4%822
200940.9%922
20080.0%01
200727.3%622
200631.8%722
200522.7%522
200423.8%521
200321.7%523
200223.8%521
200141.2%717
200047.1%817
199935.3%617
199811.8%217
199711.1%218
199629.4%517
199550.0%816
199444.4%818
199352.6%1019
199244.4%818
199126.7%415
199021.4%314

Joint favourites each count as a £1 stake. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % at the Listowel Harvest Festival by year
JumpsFlat
0%20%40%60%80%1990199319961999200220052008201120142017202020232026Jumps 1990: 14.3%Jumps 1991: 30%Jumps 1992: 37.5%Jumps 1993: 37%Jumps 1994: 30.8%Jumps 1995: 46.2%Jumps 1996: 53.8%Jumps 1997: 53.6%Jumps 1998: 34.5%Jumps 1999: 24.1%Jumps 2000: 31%Jumps 2001: 25%Jumps 2002: 41.9%Jumps 2003: 41.9%Jumps 2004: 35.5%Jumps 2005: 25.8%Jumps 2006: 35.5%Jumps 2007: 12.1%Jumps 2008: 24.3%Jumps 2009: 32.3%Jumps 2010: 51.6%Jumps 2011: 33.3%Jumps 2012: 43.8%Jumps 2013: 29%Jumps 2014: 22.6%Jumps 2015: 52%Jumps 2016: 37.5%Jumps 2017: 46.9%Jumps 2018: 42.4%Jumps 2019: 33.3%Jumps 2020: 35.1%Jumps 2021: 33.3%Jumps 2022: 33.3%Jumps 2023: 22.2%Jumps 2024: 32.4%Jumps 2025: 40%Jumps 2026: 48.6%48.6%Flat 1990: 21.4%Flat 1991: 26.7%Flat 1992: 44.4%Flat 1993: 52.6%Flat 1994: 44.4%Flat 1995: 50%Flat 1996: 29.4%Flat 1997: 11.1%Flat 1998: 11.8%Flat 1999: 35.3%Flat 2000: 47.1%Flat 2001: 41.2%Flat 2002: 23.8%Flat 2003: 21.7%Flat 2004: 23.8%Flat 2005: 22.7%Flat 2006: 31.8%Flat 2007: 27.3%Flat 2008: 0%Flat 2009: 40.9%Flat 2010: 36.4%Flat 2011: 33.3%Flat 2012: 36.8%Flat 2013: 31.8%Flat 2014: 22.7%Flat 2015: 35.7%Flat 2016: 28.6%Flat 2017: 33.3%Flat 2018: 30%Flat 2019: 35%Flat 2020: 35.3%Flat 2021: 47.1%Flat 2022: 23.5%Flat 2023: 18.8%Flat 2024: 43.8%Flat 2025: 31.3%Flat 2026: 50%50%

Races won by the favourite by Year

Listowel Harvest Festival 2026 day by day

1Sunday20 Sep 26Kinisla Handicap Steeplechase-707
2Monday21 Sep 26John McGuire Handicap-880
3Tuesday22 Sep 26Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes (Listed)-770
4Wednesday23 Sep 26Guinness Kerry National Handicap Steeplechase-707
5Thursday24 Sep 26Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John M…-707
6Friday25 Sep 26Ballymore Handicap Hurdle (Listed)-817
7Saturday26 Sep 26Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Steeplechase-707

Last complete running. Richest race = highest prize money in our results. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Share of Listowel Harvest Festival wins by trainer base
Irish-trainedBritish-trained
0%50%100%150%200%1990199319961999200220052008201120142017202020232026Irish-trained 1990: 100%Irish-trained 1991: 97.1%Irish-trained 1992: 100%Irish-trained 1993: 97.8%Irish-trained 1994: 97.7%Irish-trained 1995: 95.2%Irish-trained 1996: 100%Irish-trained 1997: 100%Irish-trained 1998: 100%Irish-trained 1999: 100%Irish-trained 2000: 97.8%Irish-trained 2001: 97.8%Irish-trained 2002: 100%Irish-trained 2003: 100%Irish-trained 2004: 100%Irish-trained 2005: 98.1%Irish-trained 2006: 98.1%Irish-trained 2007: 100%Irish-trained 2008: 100%Irish-trained 2009: 100%Irish-trained 2010: 100%Irish-trained 2011: 100%Irish-trained 2012: 100%Irish-trained 2013: 100%Irish-trained 2014: 98.1%Irish-trained 2015: 100%Irish-trained 2016: 100%Irish-trained 2017: 100%Irish-trained 2018: 100%Irish-trained 2019: 100%Irish-trained 2020: 100%Irish-trained 2021: 100%Irish-trained 2022: 100%Irish-trained 2023: 100%Irish-trained 2024: 100%Irish-trained 2025: 100%Irish-trained 2026: 100%100%British-trained 1990: 0%British-trained 1991: 2.9%British-trained 1992: 0%British-trained 1993: 2.2%British-trained 1994: 0%British-trained 1995: 4.8%British-trained 1996: 0%British-trained 1997: 0%British-trained 1998: 0%British-trained 1999: 0%British-trained 2000: 2.2%British-trained 2001: 2.2%British-trained 2002: 0%British-trained 2003: 0%British-trained 2004: 0%British-trained 2005: 1.9%British-trained 2006: 0%British-trained 2007: 0%British-trained 2008: 0%British-trained 2009: 0%British-trained 2010: 0%British-trained 2011: 0%British-trained 2012: 0%British-trained 2013: 0%British-trained 2014: 1.9%British-trained 2015: 0%British-trained 2016: 0%British-trained 2017: 0%British-trained 2018: 0%British-trained 2019: 0%British-trained 2020: 0%British-trained 2021: 0%British-trained 2022: 0%British-trained 2023: 0%British-trained 2024: 0%British-trained 2025: 0%British-trained 2026: 0%0%

Share of wins by Year

Kerry National winners since 1990

2026Ballygunner Castle (IRE) silksBallygunner Castle (IRE)11/1Willie Mullins318137711-07/2FGoodTote Galway Plate (Handicap Steeplechase) (Galway, 18)
2025Spanish Harlem (FR) silksSpanish Harlem (FR)16/1Willie MullinsF18139711-19/2FYieldingJim Ryan Memorial Novice Chase (Punchestown, 1)
2024Flooring Porter (IRE) silksFlooring Porter (IRE)6/1Gavin Cromwell617149911-411/2FSoftBoyleSports Handicap Chase (Killarney, 5)
2023Desertmore House (IRE) silksDesertmore House (IRE)11/1Martin Brassil217135810-611/2FYielding To SoftFollow Kilbeggan On Facebook Handicap Chase (Kilbeggan, 1)
2022Busselton (FR) silksBusselton (FR)13/2Joseph Patrick O'BrienUR16142510-55/1FGoodGuinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase (Galway, 2)
2021Assemble (GB) silksAssemble (GB)9/1Joseph Patrick O'BrienUR18147710-104/1FGoodTote Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, 7)
2020Cabaret Queen (GB) silksCabaret Queen (GB)6/1Willie Mullins317142810-911/2FSoftTote Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, 3)
2019Poker Party (FR) silksPoker Party (FR)14/1Henry de Bromhead918138710-55/2FYieldingthetote.com Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, UR)
2018Snow Falcon (IRE) silksSnow Falcon (IRE)6/1Noel Meade318148811-57/2FSoftthetote.com Galway Plate (Chase Handicap) (Galway, 4)
2017Potters Point (IRE) silksPotters Point (IRE)8/1Gordon Elliott518139710-06/1JHeavyEY Chase (Tramore, 1)
2016Wrath Of Titans (IRE) silksWrath Of Titans (IRE)7/1Gordon ElliottPU1812879-39/2FHeavyDownload The Toals App Rated Hurdle (Downpatrick, 1)
2015Rogue Angel (IRE) silksRogue Angel (IRE)8/1M F MorrisF17133710-411/2FHeavyKerry Group Handicap Chase (Listowel, 2)
2014Your Busy (IRE) silksYour Busy (IRE)25/1J A Nash318126119-127/2FGoodThatch Bar Katies Kitchen Handicap Hurdle (Bellewstown, 2)
2013White Star Line (IRE) silksWhite Star Line (IRE)16/1D T Hughes718130910-44/1FSoftMcSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Hurdle (Killarney, 7)
2012Faltering Fullback (GB) silksFaltering Fullback (GB)33/1E McNamaraPU1811799-1211/2FHeavywww.lakehotel.com Handicap Chase (Killarney, 8)
2011Alfa Beat (IRE) silksAlfa Beat (IRE)20/1John Joseph Hanlon217148711-34/1FSoft To HeavyLadbrokes Handicap Hurdle (Galway, 4)
2010Alfa Beat (IRE) silksAlfa Beat (IRE)6/1C Byrnes218137610-107/2FGood To YieldingGuinness Handicap Chase (Galway, 1)
2009Northern Alliance (IRE) silksNorthern Alliance (IRE)4/1FA. J. MartinWon18140811-24/1FGoodArthur Guinness Galway Hurdle (Handicap) (Galway, 4)
2008Ponmeoath (IRE) silksPonmeoath (IRE)9/1E McNamaraPU18135810-57/1FSoftKevin McManus Bookmaker Hurdle (Cork, 5)
2007Ponmeoath (IRE) silksPonmeoath (IRE)14/1E McNamara318127710-111/2JGoodJim Whitty Memorial Hurdle (Wexford (RH), 6)
2006Bothar Na (IRE) silksBothar Na (IRE)10/1Willie Mullins217127710-137/2FSoft To HeavyDenny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 1)
2005Euro Leader (IRE) silksEuro Leader (IRE)11/2Willie Mullins218133712-05/1FGoodDenny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 1)
2004Banasan (IRE) silksBanasan (IRE)7/1M J P O'BrienF16126611-04/1FHeavyStanleybet On Sunday Hurdle (Down Royal, 2)
2003Native Performance (IRE) silksNative Performance (IRE)8/1Michael Hourigan41711789-711/2FGoodCarriage Driving at Punchestown Handicap Hurdle (Punchestown, 1)
2002Monty's Pass (IRE) silksMonty's Pass (IRE)9/1James Joseph Mangan718130911-95/1FFirmDenny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 3)
2001More Than A Stroll (IRE)14/1A L T Moore513123910-611/4FGood To FirmDenny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 4)
2000Mac's Supreme (IRE) silksMac's Supreme (IRE)6/1Ferdy MurphyPU13111810-95/1FSoft To HeavyCity of Perth Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Perth, 1)
1999Lanturn (IRE)7/1P Hughes31112899-0100/30JYielding To SoftCompaq Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, UR)
1998Treble Bob (IRE)8/1D K Weld71811289-73/1FGoodLow Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase (Galway, 1)
1997Dorans Pride (IRE)5/4FMichael HouriganWon10-812-05/4FYieldingPower Gold Cup (Fairyhouse, 1)
1996Bishops Hall (GB)9/1Harry de BromheadPU11-109-125/2JGoodDenny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 4)
1995Life Of A Lord (GB)9/2Aidan O'Brien413-911-135/2FGood To SoftDigital Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, 1)
1994Desert Lord I (GB)16/1A J McNamaraPU16-810-13/1FGood To YieldingVilliger Handicap Hurdle (Roscommon, 7)
1993Deep Bramble (GB)7/1Michael Hourigan1218-611-69/2FSoftWinElectric Novice Chase Series Final (Listed (Leopardstown, F)
1992Propunt (GB)16/1John J Walsh618-79-73/1FGood To YieldingB.R.C. Paget Cup Handicap Chase (Tralee, 1)
1991Ace Of Spies (GB)9/1Mrs Gill E Jones511-1010-95/2FGood To YieldingN.T. Meridian Mail EBF Handicap Chase (Galway, 5)
1990The Gooser (GB)8/1P Mullins518-710-12/1FGood To YieldingLattin Handicap Chase (Tipperary, 1)

One row per running held in the festival window. Weight in stones and pounds. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Irish-trained and British-trained winners by year

202651510100.0%8.2%-0
202551510100.0%8.1%0.0%0
202450500100.0%8.8%0.0%0
202352520100.0%9.0%0.0%0
202253530100.0%7.9%0.0%0
202156560100.0%7.5%-0
202054540100.0%9.7%-0
201953530100.0%8.3%0.0%0
201853530100.0%8.5%0.0%0
201753530100.0%11.1%0.0%0
201653530100.0%10.3%0.0%0
201539390100.0%10.7%0.0%0
20145353198.1%10.0%50.0%0
201353530100.0%7.5%0.0%0
201251510100.0%10.6%0.0%0
201145450100.0%8.4%0.0%0
201053540100.0%7.3%0.0%0
200953530100.0%6.9%0.0%0
200838380100.0%7.5%0.0%0
200755550100.0%7.0%0.0%0
20065353098.1%7.4%0.0%1
20055352198.1%6.7%33.3%0
200452520100.0%7.4%0.0%0
200354540100.0%8.0%0.0%0
200252520100.0%10.4%0.0%0
20014544197.8%8.7%14.3%0
20004645197.8%7.4%50.0%0
199946460100.0%7.7%-0
199846460100.0%7.2%0.0%0
199746460100.0%7.3%0.0%0
199643430100.0%9.6%0.0%0
19954240295.2%8.1%18.2%0
19944443097.7%7.1%0.0%1
19934645197.8%7.1%20.0%0
199242420100.0%7.7%0.0%0
19913534197.1%7.6%25.0%0
199035350100.0%7.3%0.0%0

Trainer base = the country where the yard ran most of its runners that calendar year, outside this festival; Overseas = fewer than 3 such runs in Britain and Ireland. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Listowel, live

Members get every Listowel card with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ and Telegram alerts for horses followed in Tracker+.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

How many days does the Listowel Harvest Festival run?

The last complete festival ran for 7 days with 51 races, mixing Flat and jumps cards through the week. The day-by-day table shows each day's feature and the Flat and jumps split.

What day is the Kerry National run?

The Kerry National is the anchor race of the festival, run midweek, and it was the Wednesday feature on day four in 2025. The Kerry National table lists every winner since 1990.

Is the Listowel festival Flat or jumps racing?

Listowel mixes both codes, and favourites have won 35.2% of jumps races and 32.5% of Flat races since 1990. Separate jumps and Flat tables cover winners, trainers and jockeys.

How does the draw play in Flat races at Listowel?

Across 578 Flat races at the festival, the stall thirds won 33.2%, 34.4% and 32.5% from low to high. The draw table splits the figures by distance.

Which trainers do best at the Listowel festival?

Willie Mullins leads from 2017 to 2026 with 64 winners. Jumps and Flat tables rank every trainer and jockey with 30 or more runs by wins, with win %

Questions people ask

Who won the last Kerry National?

Ballygunner Castle (IRE) won the most recent Kerry National in the RaceWatch results. Kerry National favourites have won 2 of 37 runnings since 1990, a rate of 5.4%.

When is the Listowel Harvest Festival?

The festival is held in September and has run for seven days in recent years, from a Sunday to the following Saturday. During the festival this page shows results so far and every race still to run.

How often do favourites win at Listowel?

Favourites won 615 of 1,799 Listowel festival races since 1990, a rate of 34.2%.

Do British trainers win at Listowel?

British-based yards have won 8 Listowel festival races since 1990, a 0.4% share of all winners. Irish-based yards won 100% of races from 2017 to 2026.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated