In Flat races at the Listowel festival from 1990 to 2026, runners drawn in the low third won 33.2% of races (RaceWatch, 578 races).Sample: 578 races · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results); festival dates defined in pubdata.festival_defs
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Wins
Listowel Harvest Festival 2026: every winner (jumps)
| Kinisla Charleville Cheese 3-Y-O Hurdle | John Queally | Darragh O'Keeffe | 3/1 | 11 | - | 2m | 1 | 2:18 | 3 | Ireland | |
| Kinisla Cheestrings Irish EBF Mares Hurdle | E McNamara | Darragh O'Keeffe | 6/5F | 4 | - | 2m4f | 1 | 2:48 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Kinisla Bloom Feeds Irish EBF Mares Handicap Hurdle | John E & Thomas Kiely | Alan O'Sullivan | 14/1 | 18 | - | 2m2½f | 1 | 3:18 | 6 | Ireland | |
| Kinisla Dairygold Maiden Hurdle | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 4/6F | 16 | - | 2m6f | 1 | 3:48 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Kinisla Kerrymaid Rated Novice Steeplechase | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 5/4F | 5 | - | 2m1½f | 1 | 4:18 | 7 | Ireland | |
| Kinisla Handicap Steeplechase | Barry Connell | Sean Flanagan | 12/1 | 12 | - | 2m1½f | 1 | 4:48 | 7 | Ireland | |
| Kinisla Farm & Home Store (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | 8/13F | 13 | - | 2m | 1 | 5:18 | 5 | Ireland | |
| McSweeney Brothers Maiden Hurdle | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 4/9F | 16 | - | 2m | 4 | 1:55 | 4 | Ireland | |
| Seamus Mulvaney Bookmaker Novice Hurdle | William Durkan | Philip Byrnes | 2/1 | 4 | - | 2m | 4 | 2:30 | 4 | Ireland | |
| Brandon Hotel Handicap Hurdle | C Byrnes | Philip Byrnes | 7/4F | 18 | - | 2m2½f | 4 | 3:05 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Devon Inn Dan Sheehan Memorial Handicap Hurdle | E McNamara | Tom Kelly | 16/1 | 14 | - | 3m | 4 | 3:40 | 8 | Ireland | |
| Guinness Kerry National Handicap Steeplechase | Willie Mullins | Danny Mullins | 11/1 | 18 | Grade 3 | 3m | 4 | 4:15 | 7 | Ireland | |
| Ballygarry Estate Hotel & Spa Mares Novice Steeplechase | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 1/1F | 6 | - | 2m3f | 4 | 4:47 | 6 | Ireland | |
| Paul Moynihan (Ex VFI President) Memorial Flat Race | Thomas Cooper | Mr P W Mullins | 10/11F | 11 | - | 2m4f | 4 | 5:22 | 4 | Ireland | |
| Buckley Agri New Holland Irish EBF Mares Maiden Hurdle | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | 10/11F | 17 | - | 2m | 5 | 1:57 | 6 | Ireland | |
| Connolly's RED MILLS Irish EBF Auction & Median Maiden Hurdle | Declan Queally | Kevin Healy | 7/4F | 14 | - | 2m | 5 | 2:32 | 4 | Ireland | |
| Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John M… | R P Cody | Sam Ewing | 10/1 | 13 | Listed | 2m | 5 | 3:07 | 4 | Ireland | |
| Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle | P J Rothwell | Mr R Sugrue | 9/1 | 13 | - | 2m | 5 | 3:42 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Behans Horseshoe Bar, Restaurant & Townhouse Handicap Hurdle | Barry Connell | Mr Finian Maguire | 5/2F | 15 | - | 2m4f | 5 | 4:17 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Thorn Plant Hire Beginners Steeplechase | Willie Mullins | Harry Cobden | 8/13F | 11 | - | 2m6f | 5 | 4:52 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Kevin McManus Bookmaker Flat Race | Willie Mullins | Mr P W Mullins | 8/11F | 9 | - | 2m | 5 | 5:25 | 4 | Ireland | |
| John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 1/4F | 15 | - | 2m2½f | 6 | 1:40 | 5 | Ireland | |
| MCG Ladies Handicap Hurdle | John Queally | Miss O M Queally | 9/2 | 14 | - | 2m2½f | 6 | 2:15 | 9 | Ireland | |
| Trant Goodwill Stakes Handicap Hurdle | C Byrnes | Philip Byrnes | 7/1 | 15 | - | 2m | 6 | 2:50 | 6 | Ireland | |
| Ballymore Handicap Hurdle | Noel Meade | Donagh Meyler | 10/1 | 15 | Listed | 2m | 6 | 3:25 | 9 | Ireland | |
| Guinness Listowel Mares Handicap Hurdle | S Curling | Danny Mullins | 10/1 | 14 | - | 2m6f | 6 | 4:00 | 7 | Ireland | |
| Paud, Sarah & Mary Fitzmaurice Memorial Handicap Steeplechase | Thomas Cooper | Mr R Sugrue | 5/1 | 14 | - | 2m3f | 6 | 4:30 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Shanahan Power Irish EBF Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Denis Gerard Hogan | Mr H C Swan | 15/8F | 14 | - | 2m | 6 | 5:05 | 4 | Ireland | |
| John Lynch Memorial Maiden Hurdle | Cian Collins | Danny Gilligan | 7/4 | 12 | - | 2m | 7 | 2:45 | 4 | Ireland | |
| Allman Contracts Novice Hurdle | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 8/13F | 6 | - | 2m4f | 7 | 3:21 | 5 | Ireland | |
| M.J. Carroll ARRO Handicap Hurdle | Donncha Duggan | Niall Moore | 8/1 | 14 | - | 2m4f | 7 | 3:55 | 6 | Ireland | |
| Kathleen Walsh Memorial Handicap Hurdle | Norman Lee | Conor Smithers | 17/2 | 17 | - | 2m6f | 7 | 4:30 | 9 | Ireland | |
| Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Steeplechase | Henry de Bromhead | Darragh O'Keeffe | 11/2 | 13 | - | 2m6f | 7 | 5:05 | 6 | Ireland | |
| John & Terry Moriarty Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Steeplechase | C Byrnes | Miss A L Fitzgibbon | 25/1 | 14 | - | 3m | 7 | 5:35 | 8 | Ireland | |
| Listowel Printing Works Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Andrew Slattery | Mr A P Ryan | 4/6F | 6 | - | 2m | 7 | 6:05 | 4 | Ireland |
Winners of every race at the 2026 running, in race order. Trainer base is where the yard ran most of its runners that year. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Leading trainers, 2017 to 2026 (jumps)
| Willie Mullins | 64 | 236 | Ireland | ||
| Gordon Elliott | 28 | 202 | Ireland | ||
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 19 | 105 | Ireland | ||
| Henry de Bromhead | 17 | 147 | Ireland | ||
| E McNamara | 14 | 166 | Ireland | ||
| Gavin Cromwell | 12 | 130 | Ireland | ||
| John Patrick Ryan | 10 | 126 | Ireland | ||
| Eoin Christopher McCarthy | 10 | 142 | Ireland | ||
| C Byrnes | 8 | 87 | Ireland | ||
| Peter Fahey | 7 | 64 | Ireland | ||
| Thomas Cooper | 6 | 32 | Ireland | ||
| Noel Meade | 5 | 43 | Ireland | ||
| John C McConnell | 5 | 43 | Ireland | ||
| P J Rothwell | 4 | 70 | Ireland | ||
| Matthew J Smith | 3 | 32 | Ireland | ||
| Ross O'Sullivan | 3 | 47 | Ireland | ||
| Denis Gerard Hogan | 3 | 77 | Ireland | ||
| John Joseph Hanlon | 3 | 80 | Ireland | ||
| Terence O'Brien | 2 | 30 | Ireland | ||
| Mrs J. Harrington | 2 | 31 | Ireland | ||
| Paul Nolan | 2 | 32 | Ireland | ||
| V T O'Brien | 2 | 34 | Ireland | ||
| John J Walsh | 1 | 31 | Ireland | ||
| Paul John Gilligan | 1 | 32 | Ireland | ||
| Eugene M O'Sullivan | 1 | 46 | Ireland |
Min 30 runs at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Leading jockeys, 2017 to 2026 (jumps)
| Paul Townend | 41 | 127 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 16 | 43 | ||
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 13 | 151 | ||
| Rachael Blackmore | 10 | 76 | ||
| Mark Walsh | 10 | 86 | ||
| Davy Russell | 9 | 41 | ||
| Jack Kennedy | 9 | 73 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 9 | 101 | ||
| Danny Mullins | 9 | 110 | ||
| J J Slevin | 8 | 88 | ||
| Kevin Brouder | 6 | 39 | ||
| G B Noonan | 6 | 61 | ||
| Donagh Meyler | 6 | 64 | ||
| Sam Ewing | 5 | 45 | ||
| Keith Donoghue | 5 | 51 | ||
| Sean O'Keeffe | 5 | 76 | ||
| Danny Gilligan | 4 | 37 | ||
| B J Cooper | 4 | 38 | ||
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 4 | 40 | ||
| Richard Deegan | 4 | 55 | ||
| Phillip Enright | 4 | 97 | ||
| Shane Fitzgerald | 3 | 30 | ||
| Kevin Sexton | 3 | 39 | ||
| Simon Torrens | 3 | 46 | ||
| Conor McNamara | 3 | 58 |
Min 30 rides at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Leading trainers since 1990 (jumps)
| Willie Mullins | 113 | 520 | Ireland | ||
| Michael Hourigan | 51 | 433 | Ireland | ||
| Gordon Elliott | 34 | 259 | Ireland | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 32 | 159 | Ireland | ||
| Mrs J. Harrington | 28 | 193 | Ireland | ||
| Henry de Bromhead | 26 | 206 | Ireland | ||
| Noel Meade | 26 | 216 | Ireland | ||
| E McNamara | 22 | 414 | Ireland | ||
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 20 | 113 | Ireland | ||
| E J O'Grady | 19 | 175 | Ireland | ||
| P Hughes | 16 | 106 | Ireland | ||
| C Byrnes | 16 | 169 | Ireland | ||
| D K Weld | 15 | 67 | Ireland | ||
| Thomas Cooper | 15 | 123 | Ireland | ||
| Anthony Mullins | 15 | 131 | Ireland | ||
| Ms F M Crowley | 13 | 74 | Ireland | ||
| A. J. Martin | 13 | 131 | Ireland | ||
| John Patrick Ryan | 13 | 148 | Ireland | ||
| A J McNamara | 13 | 156 | Ireland | ||
| John Queally | 12 | 56 | Ireland | ||
| John E Kiely | 12 | 74 | Ireland | ||
| C F Swan | 12 | 115 | Ireland | ||
| Paul Nolan | 12 | 131 | Ireland | ||
| Gavin Cromwell | 12 | 137 | Ireland | ||
| C Roche | 11 | 78 | Ireland | ||
| Peter Fahey | 10 | 78 | Ireland | ||
| P Mullins | 10 | 90 | Ireland | ||
| A L T Moore | 10 | 145 | Ireland | ||
| Eoin Christopher McCarthy | 10 | 152 | Ireland | ||
| P J Rothwell | 9 | 157 | Ireland |
Every festival from 1990 to 2026. Min 30 runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites at the Listowel Harvest Festival by year (jumps)
| 2026 | 17 | 35 | |
| 2025 | 14 | 35 | |
| 2024 | 11 | 34 | |
| 2023 | 8 | 36 | |
| 2022 | 12 | 36 | |
| 2021 | 13 | 39 | |
| 2020 | 13 | 37 | |
| 2019 | 11 | 33 | |
| 2018 | 14 | 33 | |
| 2017 | 15 | 32 | |
| 2016 | 12 | 32 | |
| 2015 | 13 | 25 | |
| 2014 | 7 | 31 | |
| 2013 | 9 | 31 | |
| 2012 | 14 | 32 | |
| 2011 | 9 | 27 | |
| 2010 | 16 | 31 | |
| 2009 | 10 | 31 | |
| 2008 | 9 | 37 | |
| 2007 | 4 | 33 | |
| 2006 | 11 | 31 | |
| 2005 | 8 | 31 | |
| 2004 | 11 | 31 | |
| 2003 | 13 | 31 | |
| 2002 | 13 | 31 | |
| 2001 | 7 | 28 | |
| 2000 | 9 | 29 | |
| 1999 | 7 | 29 | |
| 1998 | 10 | 29 | |
| 1997 | 15 | 28 | |
| 1996 | 14 | 26 | |
| 1995 | 12 | 26 | |
| 1994 | 8 | 26 | |
| 1993 | 10 | 27 | |
| 1992 | 9 | 24 | |
| 1991 | 6 | 20 | |
| 1990 | 3 | 21 |
Joint favourites each count as a £1 stake. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Listowel Harvest Festival 2026: every winner (Flat)
| Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Declan McDonogh | 9/2 | 11 | - | 1m | 2 | 1:23 | 2 | Ireland | |
| GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap | Denis Gerard Hogan | Daniel King | 7/2 | 15 | - | 1m | 2 | 1:53 | 5 | Ireland | |
| Tote, Never Beaten By SP Maiden | Mrs J. Harrington | Shane Foley | 11/4F | 14 | - | 1m | 2 | 2:23 | 3 | Ireland | |
| Liam & Joan Healy Memorial Handicap | P F O'Donnell | Julian Pietropaolo | 5/1 | 13 | - | 1m1f | 2 | 2:55 | 9 | Ireland | |
| Kevin's Bar, Listowel/Exchange Inn, Ballybunion Handicap | Brendan W Duke | Reese Holohan | 13/2 | 15 | - | 1m4f | 2 | 3:30 | 3 | Ireland | |
| John McGuire Handicap | D K Weld | Chris Hayes | 5/2F | 15 | - | 1m4f | 2 | 4:05 | 3 | Ireland | |
| Eric Browne Memorial Maiden | Mrs J. Harrington | Shane Foley | 4/7F | 11 | - | 1m4f | 2 | 4:40 | 3 | Ireland | |
| Gerard Lynch Memorial Handicap | Andrew Slattery | Andrew Slattery | 5/2F | 15 | - | 1m6½f | 2 | 5:12 | 4 | Ireland | |
| SIS Irish EBF Maiden | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J M Sheridan | 10/11F | 6 | - | 7f | 3 | 1:47 | 2 | Ireland | |
| Rose Hotel Handicap | Conor David Maxwell | Robert Whearty | 18/1 | 15 | - | 7f | 3 | 2:22 | 5 | Ireland | |
| WTW Willis Towers Watson Handicap | P F O'Donnell | Julian Pietropaolo | 100/30F | 11 | - | 7f | 3 | 2:57 | 9 | Ireland | |
| Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes | Denis Gerard Hogan | Chris Hayes | 9/4J | 11 | Listed | 1m | 3 | 3:32 | 3 | Ireland | |
| MAC Hardware & Farm Supplies Irish EBF Rated Race | David Marnane | Nathan Crosse | 25/1 | 7 | - | 1m | 3 | 4:07 | 2 | Ireland | |
| Listowel Arms Hotel Handicap | Johnny Murtagh | Ben Coen | 3/1 | 7 | - | 1m | 3 | 4:41 | 3 | Ireland | |
| Jet, Peggy & Eamonn O'Carroll Memorial Handicap | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J M Sheridan | 15/8F | 8 | - | 1m6½f | 3 | 5:16 | 3 | Ireland | |
| Listowel Races Supporters Club Failte Abhaile (Q.R.) Race In Memory Of Pat Sc… | Andrew Slattery | Mr A P Ryan | 11/2 | 13 | - | 1m6f | 6 | 5:40 | 5 | Ireland |
Winners of every race at the 2026 running, in race order. Trainer base is where the yard ran most of its runners that year. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Listowel festival Flat draw by distance
| 6f | 39 | 11 | 13 | 15 | |||
| 6½f | 34 | 11 | 12 | 11 | |||
| 7f | 129 | 45 | 35 | 49 | |||
| 1m | 153 | 52 | 60 | 42 | |||
| 1m1f | 40 | 11 | 12 | 17 | |||
| 1m2f | 44 | 13 | 21 | 10 | |||
| 1m4f | 66 | 25 | 24 | 17 | |||
| 1m6f | 25 | 7 | 10 | 8 | |||
| 1m6½f | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |||
| 2m | 36 | 11 | 11 | 14 |
Stall thirds are relative to the highest stall in each race; fields of 8+ with a recorded draw, 1990 to 2026. Rows need 100+ runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Leading trainers, 2017 to 2026 (Flat)
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 23 | 103 | Ireland | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 16 | 55 | Ireland | ||
| J S Bolger | 8 | 65 | Ireland | ||
| Mrs J. Harrington | 8 | 83 | Ireland | ||
| D K Weld | 7 | 60 | Ireland | ||
| Willie Mullins | 6 | 31 | Ireland | ||
| Joseph G Murphy | 6 | 37 | Ireland | ||
| Gavin Cromwell | 6 | 46 | Ireland | ||
| Andrew Slattery | 6 | 70 | Ireland | ||
| Denis Gerard Hogan | 5 | 52 | Ireland | ||
| Adrian McGuinness | 5 | 60 | Ireland | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 45 | Ireland | ||
| Michael Mulvany | 2 | 38 | Ireland | ||
| Willie McCreery | 1 | 34 | Ireland |
Min 30 runs at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Leading jockeys, 2017 to 2026 (Flat)
| Gary Carroll | 10 | 73 | ||
| Kevin Manning | 8 | 56 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 8 | 100 | ||
| Shane Foley | 8 | 109 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 7 | 52 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 7 | 71 | ||
| Gavin Ryan | 6 | 44 | ||
| Billy Lee | 6 | 79 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 6 | 87 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 63 | ||
| Andrew Slattery | 5 | 63 | ||
| J M Sheridan | 4 | 33 | ||
| Ben Coen | 4 | 51 | ||
| Leigh Roche | 3 | 37 | ||
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 3 | 38 | ||
| Colin Keane | 3 | 83 | ||
| Killian Leonard | 2 | 31 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 2 | 34 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 52 |
Min 30 rides at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Leading trainers since 1990 (Flat)
| D K Weld | 83 | 358 | Ireland | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 47 | 258 | Ireland | ||
| J S Bolger | 37 | 296 | Ireland | ||
| John M Oxx | 30 | 164 | Ireland | ||
| Kevin Prendergast | 26 | 150 | Ireland | ||
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 23 | 104 | Ireland | ||
| Mrs J. Harrington | 12 | 138 | Ireland | ||
| Willie Mullins | 12 | 146 | Ireland | ||
| David Wachman | 11 | 76 | Ireland | ||
| M Halford | 11 | 178 | Ireland | ||
| Adrian McGuinness | 10 | 96 | Ireland | ||
| T Stack | 10 | 117 | Ireland | ||
| Patrick J Flynn | 10 | 190 | Ireland | ||
| P D Deegan | 9 | 34 | Ireland | ||
| David Marnane | 9 | 60 | Ireland | ||
| Joseph G Murphy | 9 | 69 | Ireland | ||
| H Rogers | 9 | 83 | Ireland | ||
| Willie McCreery | 8 | 73 | Ireland | ||
| P J Prendergast | 7 | 42 | Ireland | ||
| Gavin Cromwell | 7 | 50 | Ireland | ||
| Denis Gerard Hogan | 7 | 64 | Ireland | ||
| C Collins | 6 | 61 | Ireland | ||
| T Hogan | 6 | 77 | Ireland | ||
| Andrew Slattery | 6 | 87 | Ireland | ||
| Michael Mulvany | 5 | 54 | Ireland | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 55 | Ireland | ||
| M J Grassick | 5 | 56 | Ireland | ||
| Timothy Doyle | 5 | 60 | Ireland | ||
| T J O'Mara | 5 | 112 | Ireland | ||
| D Hanley | 4 | 31 | Ireland |
Every festival from 1990 to 2026. Min 30 runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites at the Listowel Harvest Festival by year (Flat)
| 2026 | 8 | 16 | |
| 2025 | 5 | 16 | |
| 2024 | 7 | 16 | |
| 2023 | 3 | 16 | |
| 2022 | 4 | 17 | |
| 2021 | 8 | 17 | |
| 2020 | 6 | 17 | |
| 2019 | 7 | 20 | |
| 2018 | 6 | 20 | |
| 2017 | 7 | 21 | |
| 2016 | 6 | 21 | |
| 2015 | 5 | 14 | |
| 2014 | 5 | 22 | |
| 2013 | 7 | 22 | |
| 2012 | 7 | 19 | |
| 2011 | 6 | 18 | |
| 2010 | 8 | 22 | |
| 2009 | 9 | 22 | |
| 2008 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2007 | 6 | 22 | |
| 2006 | 7 | 22 | |
| 2005 | 5 | 22 | |
| 2004 | 5 | 21 | |
| 2003 | 5 | 23 | |
| 2002 | 5 | 21 | |
| 2001 | 7 | 17 | |
| 2000 | 8 | 17 | |
| 1999 | 6 | 17 | |
| 1998 | 2 | 17 | |
| 1997 | 2 | 18 | |
| 1996 | 5 | 17 | |
| 1995 | 8 | 16 | |
| 1994 | 8 | 18 | |
| 1993 | 10 | 19 | |
| 1992 | 8 | 18 | |
| 1991 | 4 | 15 | |
| 1990 | 3 | 14 |
Joint favourites each count as a £1 stake. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Races won by the favourite by Year
Listowel Harvest Festival 2026 day by day
| 1 | Sunday | 20 Sep 26 | Kinisla Handicap Steeplechase | - | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 2 | Monday | 21 Sep 26 | John McGuire Handicap | - | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 3 | Tuesday | 22 Sep 26 | Edmund & Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes (Listed) | - | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| 4 | Wednesday | 23 Sep 26 | Guinness Kerry National Handicap Steeplechase | - | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 5 | Thursday | 24 Sep 26 | Listowel Races Supporters Club Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap) In Memory Of John M… | - | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 6 | Friday | 25 Sep 26 | Ballymore Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | - | 8 | 1 | 7 |
| 7 | Saturday | 26 Sep 26 | Charlie Chute Memorial Handicap Steeplechase | - | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Last complete running. Richest race = highest prize money in our results. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Share of wins by Year
Kerry National winners since 1990
| 2026 | 11/1 | Willie Mullins | 3 | 18 | 137 | 7 | 11-0 | 7/2F | Good | Tote Galway Plate (Handicap Steeplechase) (Galway, 18) | |
| 2025 | 16/1 | Willie Mullins | F | 18 | 139 | 7 | 11-1 | 9/2F | Yielding | Jim Ryan Memorial Novice Chase (Punchestown, 1) | |
| 2024 | 6/1 | Gavin Cromwell | 6 | 17 | 149 | 9 | 11-4 | 11/2F | Soft | BoyleSports Handicap Chase (Killarney, 5) | |
| 2023 | 11/1 | Martin Brassil | 2 | 17 | 135 | 8 | 10-6 | 11/2F | Yielding To Soft | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Handicap Chase (Kilbeggan, 1) | |
| 2022 | 13/2 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | UR | 16 | 142 | 5 | 10-5 | 5/1F | Good | Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase (Galway, 2) | |
| 2021 | 9/1 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | UR | 18 | 147 | 7 | 10-10 | 4/1F | Good | Tote Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, 7) | |
| 2020 | 6/1 | Willie Mullins | 3 | 17 | 142 | 8 | 10-9 | 11/2F | Soft | Tote Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, 3) | |
| 2019 | 14/1 | Henry de Bromhead | 9 | 18 | 138 | 7 | 10-5 | 5/2F | Yielding | thetote.com Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, UR) | |
| 2018 | 6/1 | Noel Meade | 3 | 18 | 148 | 8 | 11-5 | 7/2F | Soft | thetote.com Galway Plate (Chase Handicap) (Galway, 4) | |
| 2017 | 8/1 | Gordon Elliott | 5 | 18 | 139 | 7 | 10-0 | 6/1J | Heavy | EY Chase (Tramore, 1) | |
| 2016 | 7/1 | Gordon Elliott | PU | 18 | 128 | 7 | 9-3 | 9/2F | Heavy | Download The Toals App Rated Hurdle (Downpatrick, 1) | |
| 2015 | 8/1 | M F Morris | F | 17 | 133 | 7 | 10-4 | 11/2F | Heavy | Kerry Group Handicap Chase (Listowel, 2) | |
| 2014 | 25/1 | J A Nash | 3 | 18 | 126 | 11 | 9-12 | 7/2F | Good | Thatch Bar Katies Kitchen Handicap Hurdle (Bellewstown, 2) | |
| 2013 | 16/1 | D T Hughes | 7 | 18 | 130 | 9 | 10-4 | 4/1F | Soft | McSweeney Arms Hotel Handicap Hurdle (Killarney, 7) | |
| 2012 | 33/1 | E McNamara | PU | 18 | 117 | 9 | 9-12 | 11/2F | Heavy | www.lakehotel.com Handicap Chase (Killarney, 8) | |
| 2011 | 20/1 | John Joseph Hanlon | 2 | 17 | 148 | 7 | 11-3 | 4/1F | Soft To Heavy | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (Galway, 4) | |
| 2010 | 6/1 | C Byrnes | 2 | 18 | 137 | 6 | 10-10 | 7/2F | Good To Yielding | Guinness Handicap Chase (Galway, 1) | |
| 2009 | 4/1F | A. J. Martin | Won | 18 | 140 | 8 | 11-2 | 4/1F | Good | Arthur Guinness Galway Hurdle (Handicap) (Galway, 4) | |
| 2008 | 9/1 | E McNamara | PU | 18 | 135 | 8 | 10-5 | 7/1F | Soft | Kevin McManus Bookmaker Hurdle (Cork, 5) | |
| 2007 | 14/1 | E McNamara | 3 | 18 | 127 | 7 | 10-1 | 11/2J | Good | Jim Whitty Memorial Hurdle (Wexford (RH), 6) | |
| 2006 | 10/1 | Willie Mullins | 2 | 17 | 127 | 7 | 10-13 | 7/2F | Soft To Heavy | Denny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 1) | |
| 2005 | 11/2 | Willie Mullins | 2 | 18 | 133 | 7 | 12-0 | 5/1F | Good | Denny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 1) | |
| 2004 | 7/1 | M J P O'Brien | F | 16 | 126 | 6 | 11-0 | 4/1F | Heavy | Stanleybet On Sunday Hurdle (Down Royal, 2) | |
| 2003 | 8/1 | Michael Hourigan | 4 | 17 | 117 | 8 | 9-7 | 11/2F | Good | Carriage Driving at Punchestown Handicap Hurdle (Punchestown, 1) | |
| 2002 | 9/1 | James Joseph Mangan | 7 | 18 | 130 | 9 | 11-9 | 5/1F | Firm | Denny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 3) | |
| 2001 | More Than A Stroll (IRE) | 14/1 | A L T Moore | 5 | 13 | 123 | 9 | 10-6 | 11/4F | Good To Firm | Denny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 4) |
| 2000 | 6/1 | Ferdy Murphy | PU | 13 | 111 | 8 | 10-9 | 5/1F | Soft To Heavy | City of Perth Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Perth, 1) | |
| 1999 | Lanturn (IRE) | 7/1 | P Hughes | 3 | 11 | 128 | 9 | 9-0 | 100/30J | Yielding To Soft | Compaq Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, UR) |
| 1998 | Treble Bob (IRE) | 8/1 | D K Weld | 7 | 18 | 112 | 8 | 9-7 | 3/1F | Good | Low Low Galway Blazers Handicap Chase (Galway, 1) |
| 1997 | Dorans Pride (IRE) | 5/4F | Michael Hourigan | Won | 10 | - | 8 | 12-0 | 5/4F | Yielding | Power Gold Cup (Fairyhouse, 1) |
| 1996 | Bishops Hall (GB) | 9/1 | Harry de Bromhead | PU | 11 | - | 10 | 9-12 | 5/2J | Good | Denny Gold Medal Handicap Chase (Tralee, 4) |
| 1995 | Life Of A Lord (GB) | 9/2 | Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 13 | - | 9 | 11-13 | 5/2F | Good To Soft | Digital Galway Plate (Handicap Chase) (Galway, 1) |
| 1994 | Desert Lord I (GB) | 16/1 | A J McNamara | PU | 16 | - | 8 | 10-1 | 3/1F | Good To Yielding | Villiger Handicap Hurdle (Roscommon, 7) |
| 1993 | Deep Bramble (GB) | 7/1 | Michael Hourigan | 12 | 18 | - | 6 | 11-6 | 9/2F | Soft | WinElectric Novice Chase Series Final (Listed (Leopardstown, F) |
| 1992 | Propunt (GB) | 16/1 | John J Walsh | 6 | 18 | - | 7 | 9-7 | 3/1F | Good To Yielding | B.R.C. Paget Cup Handicap Chase (Tralee, 1) |
| 1991 | Ace Of Spies (GB) | 9/1 | Mrs Gill E Jones | 5 | 11 | - | 10 | 10-9 | 5/2F | Good To Yielding | N.T. Meridian Mail EBF Handicap Chase (Galway, 5) |
| 1990 | The Gooser (GB) | 8/1 | P Mullins | 5 | 18 | - | 7 | 10-1 | 2/1F | Good To Yielding | Lattin Handicap Chase (Tipperary, 1) |
One row per running held in the festival window. Weight in stones and pounds. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Irish-trained and British-trained winners by year
| 2026 | 51 | 51 | 0 | - | 0 | ||
| 2025 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2024 | 50 | 50 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2023 | 52 | 52 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2022 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2021 | 56 | 56 | 0 | - | 0 | ||
| 2020 | 54 | 54 | 0 | - | 0 | ||
| 2019 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2018 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2017 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2016 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2015 | 39 | 39 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2014 | 53 | 53 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 2013 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2012 | 51 | 51 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2011 | 45 | 45 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2010 | 53 | 54 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2009 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2008 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2007 | 55 | 55 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2006 | 53 | 53 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2005 | 53 | 52 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 2004 | 52 | 52 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2003 | 54 | 54 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2002 | 52 | 52 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 2001 | 45 | 44 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 2000 | 46 | 45 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 1999 | 46 | 46 | 0 | - | 0 | ||
| 1998 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1997 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1996 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1995 | 42 | 40 | 2 | 0 | |||
| 1994 | 44 | 43 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 1993 | 46 | 45 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 1992 | 42 | 42 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 1991 | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0 | |||
| 1990 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
Trainer base = the country where the yard ran most of its runners that calendar year, outside this festival; Overseas = fewer than 3 such runs in Britain and Ireland. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Listowel, live
Members get every Listowel card with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ and Telegram alerts for horses followed in Tracker+.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
How many days does the Listowel Harvest Festival run?
The last complete festival ran for 7 days with 51 races, mixing Flat and jumps cards through the week. The day-by-day table shows each day's feature and the Flat and jumps split.
What day is the Kerry National run?
The Kerry National is the anchor race of the festival, run midweek, and it was the Wednesday feature on day four in 2025. The Kerry National table lists every winner since 1990.
Is the Listowel festival Flat or jumps racing?
Listowel mixes both codes, and favourites have won 35.2% of jumps races and 32.5% of Flat races since 1990. Separate jumps and Flat tables cover winners, trainers and jockeys.
How does the draw play in Flat races at Listowel?
Across 578 Flat races at the festival, the stall thirds won 33.2%, 34.4% and 32.5% from low to high. The draw table splits the figures by distance.
Which trainers do best at the Listowel festival?
Willie Mullins leads from 2017 to 2026 with 64 winners. Jumps and Flat tables rank every trainer and jockey with 30 or more runs by wins, with win %
Questions people ask
Who won the last Kerry National?
Ballygunner Castle (IRE) won the most recent Kerry National in the RaceWatch results. Kerry National favourites have won 2 of 37 runnings since 1990, a rate of 5.4%.
When is the Listowel Harvest Festival?
The festival is held in September and has run for seven days in recent years, from a Sunday to the following Saturday. During the festival this page shows results so far and every race still to run.
How often do favourites win at Listowel?
Favourites won 615 of 1,799 Listowel festival races since 1990, a rate of 34.2%.
Do British trainers win at Listowel?
British-based yards have won 8 Listowel festival races since 1990, a 0.4% share of all winners. Irish-based yards won 100% of races from 2017 to 2026.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated