Jennie Candlish jumps runners won 9.2% of seasonal debuts and 13.0% of second runs over the ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26, a fresh edge of -3.8 points: wait for run two.Sample: 401 seasonal debuts · Window: 2016/17 to 2025/26 · Source: RaceWatch results database, GB and IRE runners since May 2014; declarations from RaceWatch racecards
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Cumulative % returned by Month
Season to date: 2026/27 to date
| 114 | 24 | 45 | £198,789 | €0 |
Runs under this licence name, jumps races, GB and IRE. Prize money shown separately for Britain (£) and Ireland (€), never added together.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Month
Readiness: seasonal debut v second run
| Seasonal debut | 401 | 37 | 31 | 6 | ||
| Second run | 355 | 46 | 25 | 5 | ||
| Third run or later | 1,185 | 166 | 58 | 13 |
Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26. A seasonal debut is a horse's first jumps run of the season (official British and Irish dates), counted across all yards and credited to the yard that ran it. Fresh edge = debut win % minus second-run win %: +2 points or better fires fresh, -2 or worse wait for run two. Fewer than 50 debuts is a small sample. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Declared runners
| 17 Oct 26 | 15:45 | Market Rasen | No | 38 | - | 119 | 3 | 3 | Chase | 5 | Pertemps Network Handicap Hurdle Race | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 15:00 | Plumpton | No | 134 | Yes | 94 | 1 | 0 | Chase | 5 | Back British Farming Handicap Steeple Chase | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 15:00 | Plumpton | No | 14 | - | 98 | 5 | 0 | Chase | 4 | Back British Farming Handicap Steeple Chase | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 15:00 | Plumpton | No | 12 | - | 82 | 3 | 0 | Chase | 5 | Back British Farming Handicap Steeple Chase | |
| 19 Oct 26 | 15:30 | Plumpton | No | 40 | - | 119 | 3 | 3 | Hurdle | 5 | Bet Goodwin Handicap Hurdle Race |
Declarations from today onwards, non-runners removed. Updated as racecards are published.
The string: every horse run in the last 365 days
| Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Market Rasen | 3 | 3 | 9 Sep 26 | 115 | 5 | - | |
| Declared | 19 Oct 26 | Plumpton | 4 | 0 | 5 Oct 26 | 99 | 4 | - | |
| Declared | 19 Oct 26 | Plumpton | 3 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | 85 | 5 | - | |
| Declared | 21 Oct 26 | Kempton (AW) | 0 | 0 | 9 Apr 26 | - | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 129 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 13 Mar 26 | 120 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 14 Nov 25 | 119 | 8 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 24 Mar 26 | 99 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 11 Apr 26 | 96 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 25 Jan 26 | 95 | 5 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 19 Apr 26 | 93 | 9 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 22 Jan 26 | 91 | 7 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 17 Apr 26 | 88 | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 10 Mar 26 | 82 | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 23 Oct 25 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 12 Nov 25 | - | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 9 Apr 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 20 Apr 26 | - | 6 | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 7 Mar 26 | - | - | - | |
| Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 0 | 4 Apr 26 | - | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 3 | 28 Sep 26 | 109 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 9 | 5 | 14 Oct 26 | 135 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 4 | 22 Sep 26 | 132 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 9 May 26 | 124 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 9 Sep 26 | 121 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 0 | 14 Oct 26 | 117 | 9 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 1 | 14 Oct 26 | 115 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 2 | 14 Oct 26 | 115 | 3 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | 114 | 9 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 24 May 26 | 114 | 10 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 16 Jul 26 | 113 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 1 | 27 May 26 | 110 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 2 | 7 Oct 26 | 109 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 27 May 26 | 106 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 1 | 29 Sep 26 | 105 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 25 Sep 26 | 102 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 0 | 16 May 26 | 97 | 8 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 14 Oct 26 | 96 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 27 May 26 | 95 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 0 | 6 Oct 26 | 95 | 7 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 13 Jun 26 | 94 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 0 | 28 May 26 | 94 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 4 | 0 | 4 Oct 26 | 91 | 6 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 1 | 19 Aug 26 | 89 | 5 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 0 | 14 Sep 26 | 86 | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 7 Oct 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 0 | 4 Oct 26 | - | 4 | - | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 4 Mar 26 | 120 | 6 | Charles & Adam Pogson | |
| Left yard | - | - | 1 | 0 | 28 Jun 26 | 115 | 6 | Ewan Whillans | |
| Left yard | - | - | 1 | 0 | 2 May 26 | 113 | 8 | Mrs S Leech | |
| Left yard | - | - | 4 | 1 | 16 Jul 26 | 98 | 8 | Tom Ellis | |
| Left yard | - | - | 0 | 0 | 1 Apr 26 | - | 5 | Kim Bailey & Mat Nicholls |
Every horse to run for the yard in jumps races in the 365 days to 16 Oct 2026. Status: Declared (next declaration and course), Returned this season, Not yet returned, or Left yard (last ran for another trainer). Last OR is the official rating carried on its last run for the yard. This table lists the whole string, so it can exceed 50 rows.
Top 25 by peak official rating
| 138 | 121 | Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 9 Sep 26 | 14 Dec 24 | 8 | |
| 135 | 135 | Returned this season | - | - | 9 | 14 Oct 26 | 14 Oct 26 | 6 | |
| 132 | 132 | Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 22 Sep 26 | 22 Sep 26 | 6 | |
| 132 | 129 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 23 Apr 26 | 17 Jan 26 | 8 | |
| 127 | 124 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 9 May 26 | 12 Nov 25 | 7 | |
| 124 | 119 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 14 Nov 25 | 27 Nov 24 | 8 | |
| 122 | 120 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 13 Mar 26 | 31 Jan 26 | 5 | |
| 119 | 117 | Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 14 Oct 26 | 11 Apr 26 | 9 | |
| 118 | 114 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 16 May 26 | 28 Jan 25 | 9 | |
| 117 | 106 | Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 27 May 26 | 23 Jan 26 | 8 | |
| 117 | 114 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 24 May 26 | 11 Dec 23 | 10 | |
| 116 | 115 | Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 14 Oct 26 | 12 Oct 25 | 6 | |
| 116 | 110 | Returned this season | - | - | 1 | 27 May 26 | 30 Oct 25 | 8 | |
| 115 | 115 | Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 14 Oct 26 | 14 Oct 26 | 3 | |
| 115 | 115 | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | Market Rasen | 3 | 9 Sep 26 | 9 Sep 26 | 5 | |
| 113 | 113 | Returned this season | - | - | 2 | 16 Jul 26 | 16 Jul 26 | 5 | |
| 113 | 99 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 24 Mar 26 | 11 Mar 25 | 6 | |
| 109 | 109 | Returned this season | - | - | 5 | 7 Oct 26 | 7 Oct 26 | 7 | |
| 109 | 109 | Returned this season | - | - | 6 | 28 Sep 26 | 28 Sep 26 | 6 | |
| 107 | 102 | Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 25 Sep 26 | 22 Jul 26 | 5 | |
| 106 | 93 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 19 Apr 26 | 18 Mar 22 | 9 | |
| 105 | 105 | Returned this season | - | - | 3 | 29 Sep 26 | 29 Sep 26 | 5 | |
| 105 | 91 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 22 Jan 26 | 17 Feb 25 | 7 | |
| 104 | 95 | Returned this season | - | - | 7 | 6 Oct 26 | 22 Jun 25 | 7 | |
| 102 | 95 | Not yet returned | - | - | 0 | 25 Jan 26 | 12 Apr 25 | 5 |
Current string (horses that have not left the yard), ranked by highest official rating carried in any jumps run in our records since May 2014.
Return curve: when the string comes back
| May | 119 | 23 | |||
| Jun | 32 | 4 | |||
| Jul | 16 | 3 | |||
| Aug | 12 | 0 | |||
| Sep | 11 | 1 | |||
| Oct | 52 | 0 | |||
| Nov | - | 87 | - | ||
| Dec | - | 27 | - | ||
| Jan | - | 7 | - | ||
| Feb | - | 9 | - | ||
| Mar | - | 11 | - | ||
| Apr | - | 18 | - |
Month of each horse's seasonal debut for the yard, ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled. This season is measured against the number of horses that made a seasonal debut for the yard last season (55).
Season by season
| 2026/27 | 114 | 24 | £198,789 | €0 | ||
| 2025/26 | 209 | 34 | £250,412 | €400 | ||
| 2024/25 | 231 | 45 | £359,201 | €0 | ||
| 2023/24 | 150 | 21 | £183,388 | €0 | ||
| 2022/23 | 192 | 19 | £225,231 | €0 | ||
| 2021/22 | 229 | 24 | £284,017 | €0 | ||
| 2020/21 | 164 | 22 | £182,325 | €0 | ||
| 2019/20 | 219 | 24 | £213,464 | €0 | ||
| 2018/19 | 175 | 20 | £223,336 | €0 | ||
| 2017/18 | 197 | 17 | £164,986 | €0 | ||
| 2016/17 | 175 | 23 | £190,412 | €0 |
Runs under this licence name only. Partnership licences start a new record.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Courses
| Sedgefield | 126 | 24 | 18 | 4 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 81 | 9 | 4 | 1 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 81 | 6 | 13 | 1 | ||
| Newcastle | 62 | 15 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Hexham | 58 | 17 | 7 | 0 | ||
| Perth | 55 | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||
| Southwell | 46 | 6 | 5 | 1 | ||
| Wetherby | 44 | 3 | 5 | 0 | ||
| Doncaster | 37 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Carlisle | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 32 | 3 | 1 | 0 | ||
| Worcester | 32 | 3 | 20 | 2 | ||
| Haydock | 30 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs, top 40 by runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Race type splits
| Hurdle | 727 | 101 | 75 | 13 | Race type | ||
| Chase | 246 | 32 | 39 | 11 | Race type | ||
| NH Flat | 38 | 10 | - | 0 | 0 | Race type | |
| Handicap | 730 | 99 | 94 | 22 | Race level | ||
| Other non-handicap | 270 | 44 | 20 | 2 | Race level | ||
| GB | 1,010 | 143 | 114 | 24 | Region | ||
| 5 and 6yo | 390 | 60 | 58 | 17 | Age | ||
| 7 and 8yo | 321 | 44 | 27 | 4 | Age | ||
| 9yo+ | 164 | 21 | 10 | 1 | Age | ||
| 4yo and under | 136 | 18 | 19 | 2 | Age |
Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs. Race type is hurdle, chase or NH Flat. Handicaps identified from the race title. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Strike rate by month
| May | 155 | 21 | 33 | 7 | ||
| Jun | 138 | 23 | 17 | 5 | ||
| Jul | 111 | 14 | 21 | 2 | ||
| Aug | 74 | 9 | - | 9 | 3 | |
| Sep | 90 | 13 | 21 | 5 | ||
| Oct | 163 | 18 | 13 | 2 | ||
| Nov | 259 | 33 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Dec | 248 | 24 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Jan | 184 | 19 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Feb | 186 | 23 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Mar | 199 | 39 | - | 0 | 0 | |
| Apr | 134 | 13 | - | 0 | 0 |
Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled; win % shown from 30 runs (10 for this season).
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win % by Season
Follow Jennie Candlish in Tracker+
Members add Jennie Candlish to Tracker+ and get a Telegram alert when a horse from the string is declared, then see it on the racecard with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Which Jennie Candlish horses are declared to run?
Jennie Candlish's declared runners table lists every horse entered from today, 5 at the latest count, with course, off time, days since the last run and a first time out flag.
How do Jennie Candlish horses go first time out?
Below the yard's own second run figure. Jennie Candlish's seasonal debutants won 9.2% over 2016/17 to 2025/26, rising to 13% on the second run of the season.
How is Jennie Candlish doing in 2026/27?
Jennie Candlish's 2026/27 record stands at 24 wins from 114 runs, 21.1% with 45 placed, and the season by season table sets that against the last ten jumps seasons.
Which Jennie Candlish horses are still to return?
Jennie Candlish's string table marks every horse run in the last year as returned, declared or not yet returned. 17 have yet to reappear, and the top rated table picks out the best of them.
Which courses suit Jennie Candlish's runners?
Jennie Candlish's courses table ranks every track used over 2021/22 to 2025/26 by runs, with win %
Questions people ask
How many horses does Jennie Candlish train?
The string table lists every horse Jennie Candlish has run in the last 365 days, 52 at today's count. Of those, 30 have run in 2026/27 so far and 17 are still to reappear.
Do Jennie Candlish horses win first time out?
Over 2016/17 to 2025/26 Jennie Candlish's seasonal debutants won 9.2%, below the 13% on second runs. Jennie Candlish's horses have usually needed a run, so the second start of the season has been the stronger pointer.
Which Jennie Candlish horses are running today?
The declared runners table shows 5 of Jennie Candlish's string entered from today, 1 of them running today. Each row shows the course, off time, days off and whether the horse is making its seasonal debut.
Where do the Jennie Candlish figures come from?
Results come from the RaceWatch results database of British and Irish racing, with declarations from RaceWatch racecards. The page refreshes every morning, so the string, declared runners and season figures change as Jennie Candlish runs horses.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated