Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Dam / Upper Caen (GB)

Dam profile

Upper Caen (GB)

Dam of Marrel (GB), Ambience Lady (GB), Saluscraggie (GB)
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
4 of 8 runners (50%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
22 from 184 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£135,720 GB
Best progeny OR
121

Stats

Progeny record by code
Flat73101107149.9%30.7%£47,109
National Hunt32831211814.5%30.1%£88,610
All runs8418422182212.0%30.4%£135,720

Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.

Progeny by race type
Flat Turf737785410.4%22.1%£35,585
Flat AW412422108.3%58.3%£11,525
Hurdle315774712.3%26.3%£52,534
Chase222247118.2%40.9%£34,571
NH Flat11410025.0%25.0%£1,505
Progeny by distance
5f to 6f31921022.2%33.3%£7,612
7f to 1m613043413.3%36.7%£20,674
9f to 11f51161126.3%25.0%£5,066
12f to 13f51291243.4%24.1%£5,892
14f and over321720411.8%35.3%£7,866
2m to 2m1f312641215.4%15.4%£22,260
2m2f to 2m5f324689417.4%41.3%£60,140
2m6f to 3m1f10110120.0%18.2%£6,211

Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.

Progeny by going
Good to firm or firmer836178611.5%26.2%£45,575
Good635385415.1%32.1%£50,698
Good to soft or yielding42302226.7%16.7%£13,073
Soft331130027.3%27.3%£12,328
Heavy2050100.0%20.0%£2,522
AW412422108.3%58.3%£11,525
Progeny by class
Class 22050100.0%20.0%£2,333
Class 3415475813.0%27.8%£66,683
Class 4834156512.2%36.6%£29,011
Class 552392325.1%17.9%£10,477
Class 6644183719.5%43.9%£26,675
Non-handicap (unclassified)1040000.0%0.0%£540
Progeny by age at run
2yo41121118.3%25.0%£5,644
3yo72362255.6%25.0%£12,350
4yo533462517.6%38.2%£22,449
5yo221941621.1%47.4%£22,569
6yo222933210.3%27.6%£23,372
7yo31201525.0%20.0%£9,454
8yo211432021.4%35.7%£19,460
9yo1040000.0%0.0%£382
10yo1070010.0%14.3%£1,018
11yo11922022.2%44.4%£19,022

Quick answers

How many winners has Upper Caen produced?
Upper Caen (GB) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 22 wins from 184 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
Who is the best offspring of Upper Caen?
On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Upper Caen (GB) is Marrel (GB), by Shareef Dancer (USA), with a best official rating of 121; the top win came in the Fruitiser Handicap Chase at Newton Abbot on 4 August 2009.
How much prize money have Upper Caen's offspring won?
The offspring of Upper Caen (GB) have earned £135,721 in Britain since 1990.
What is Upper Caen's pedigree?
Upper Caen (GB) is by High Top (GB).
Did Upper Caen race?
No British or Irish runs are on record for Upper Caen (GB) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
Which stallions has Upper Caen been mated with?
The known produce of Upper Caen (GB) is by 6 different stallions, most often Shareef Dancer (USA) (2 foals).
Have Upper Caen's daughters produced runners?
3 daughters of Upper Caen (GB) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
Which family does Upper Caen belong to?
Upper Caen (GB) is the founding mare of the Upper Caen (GB) family in RaceWatch records.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Upper Caen (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.