Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Silk Fan (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Unfuwain (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 9 of 12 runners (75%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 28 from 199 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £424,352 GB · €85,360 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 132
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
- Foaled
- 2001 · out of Alikhlas (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2007 | 1 | - | Mick Channon | gelding | Chineur (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 82 | £3,396 | €0 | 26 Jun 10 | ||
| 2008 | 5 | - | Tom Tate | gelding | High Chaparral (IRE) | 37 | 8 | 5 | 130 | £66,224 | €0 | 25 Oct 14 | ||
| 2009 | 5 | - | Rod Millman | filly | Red Clubs (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 0 | 89 | £24,721 | €0 | 9 Oct 13 | ||
| 2011 | 2 | Black-type placed | William Haggas | colt | Kodiac (GB) | 7 | 0 | 2 | 102 | £177,102 | €0 | 12 Oct 13 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | - | Conrad Allen | colt | Bushranger (IRE) | 10 | 5 | 1 | 86 | £11,511 | €0 | 21 Oct 15 | ||
| 2015 | 0 | - | William Knight | filly | Society Rock (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | 51 | £1,537 | €0 | 2 Aug 18 | ||
| 2016 | 0 | - | Mark Pattinson | gelding | Zebedee (GB) | 31 | 2 | 1 | 74 | £6,729 | €0 | 21 Jul 21 | ||
| 2017 | 4 | - | Clive Cox | gelding | Sir Prancealot (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 3 | 100 | £64,491 | €0 | 30 Sep 22 | ||
| 2019 | 7 | - | Gerard O'Leary | gelding | Galileo Gold (GB) | 36 | 6 | 4 | 132 | £3,680 | €85,360 | 15 Oct 26 | ||
| 2021 | 0 | - | Alice Haynes | gelding | Inns Of Court (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 15 Sep 23 | ||
| 2022 | 2 | Group 3 winner | David Loughnane | filly | Inns Of Court (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 100 | £58,990 | €0 | 25 Jun 25 | ||
| 2023 | 1 | - | Hugo Palmer | filly | Starman (GB) | 10 | 0 | 1 | 62 | £5,972 | €0 | 17 Aug 26 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 24 Aug 24 | Anshoda (IRE) | Goodwood | William Hill Prestige Fillies' Stakes | Group 3 | 99 | £45,368 |
| 22 Aug 13 | Haikbidiac (IRE) | York | DBS Premier Yearling Stakes | Class 2 | 95 | £154,769 |
| 3 Jul 21 | Dance Fever (IRE) | Leicester | KLG Windows And Conservatories Handicap | Class 3 | 93 | £6,210 |
| 13 Jul 13 | Eagle Rock (IRE) | York | John Smith's Stayers' (Handicap) | Class 3 | 74 | £8,410 |
| 6 Nov 19 | Dance Fever (IRE) | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Nursery Handicap | Class 4 | 87 | £6,469 |
| 2 Sep 19 | Dance Fever (IRE) | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | - | £4,852 |
| 27 Jun 14 | Eagle Rock (IRE) | Doncaster | Betdaq No Premium Charge Handicap | Class 4 | 85 | £5,175 |
| 8 Sep 13 | Eagle Rock (IRE) | York | Castles UK Educational And Residential Furniture Stakes (Handicap) | Class 4 | 80 | £6,469 |
| 17 Jun 13 | Fanrouge (IRE) | Warwick | Asset Finance Solutions Funding Uk Businesses' Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | 81 | £4,690 |
| 20 Apr 12 | Fanrouge (IRE) | Bath | Events Bar Management Handicap | Class 4 | 85 | £3,429 |
| 22 Feb 12 | Eagle Rock (IRE) | Doncaster | crownhotel-bawtry.com Juvenile Hurdle | Class 4 | 120 | £2,599 |
| 22 Jun 24 | Anshoda (IRE) | Lingfield | Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,402 |
| 25 Sep 19 | Dance Fever (IRE) | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | - | £3,881 |
| 4 Jun 15 | Risk Adjusted (IRE) | Hamilton | Lockton Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,235 |
| 27 Apr 13 | Haikbidiac (IRE) | Doncaster | Robinsons of Bawtry Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | - | £2,911 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Eagle Rock (IRE) | Ripon | totepool Flexi Betting Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | 74 | £2,911 |
| 14 Jul 11 | Fanrouge (IRE) | Bath | Ashton Glass Nursery | Class 5 | 66 | £2,588 |
| 2 Jun 26 | South Coast Star (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Cavani Classic Style Handicap (Div I) | Class 6 | 53 | £3,888 |
| 30 Nov 21 | Jabbar (IRE) | Newcastle (AW) | Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Nursery Handicap | Class 6 | 65 | £2,700 |
| 28 May 10 | Widezain (IRE) | Newcastle | Mitie Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | 70 | £2,590 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Chineur (FR) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | £3,396 | €0 | Widezain (IRE) | |
| High Chaparral (IRE) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 5 | £66,224 | €0 | Eagle Rock (IRE) | |
| Red Clubs (IRE) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 5 | £24,721 | €0 | Fanrouge (IRE) | |
| Kodiac (GB) | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | £177,102 | €0 | Haikbidiac (IRE) | |
| Bushranger (IRE) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | £11,511 | €0 | Risk Adjusted (IRE) | |
| Society Rock (IRE) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | £1,537 | €0 | - | |
| Zebedee (GB) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 0 | £6,729 | €0 | - | |
| Sir Prancealot (IRE) | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | £64,491 | €0 | Dance Fever (IRE) | |
| Galileo Gold (GB) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 7 | £3,680 | €85,360 | Jabbar (IRE) | |
| Inns Of Court (IRE) | 2021-2022 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | £58,990 | €0 | Anshoda (IRE) | |
| Starman (GB) | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | £5,972 | €0 | South Coast Star (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Silk Fan produced?
- Silk Fan (IRE) is the dam of 12 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 9 of them winners, with 28 wins from 199 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Silk Fan?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Silk Fan (IRE) is Anshoda (IRE), by Inns Of Court (IRE), a Group 3 winner with a best official rating of 100; the top win came in the William Hill Prestige Fillies' Stakes (Group 3) at Goodwood on 24 August 2024.
- How many black-type winners has Silk Fan produced?
- Silk Fan (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Silk Fan's offspring won?
- The offspring of Silk Fan (IRE) have earned £424,353 in Britain and €85,360 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Silk Fan's pedigree?
- Silk Fan (IRE) is by Unfuwain (USA) out of Alikhlas (GB).
- Did Silk Fan race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 17 runs, 3 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Silk Fan been mated with?
- The known produce of Silk Fan (IRE) is by 11 different stallions, most often Inns Of Court (IRE) (2 foals).
- Have Silk Fan's daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Silk Fan (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Silk Fan belong to?
- Silk Fan (IRE) belongs to the Manal (FR) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Silk Fan (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.