Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Dam / Sarafia (GB)

Dam profile

Sarafia (GB)

Dam of Saratan (IRE)
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
1 of 3 runners (33%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
1 from 41 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£0
Best progeny OR
72
Foaled
1987 · out of Safaya (FR)

Stats

Progeny record by code
Flat21271013.7%7.4%
National Hunt20140000.0%0.0%
All runs31411012.4%4.9%

Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.

Progeny by race type
Flat Turf21271013.7%7.4%
Hurdle20110000.0%0.0%
Chase1010000.0%0.0%
NH Flat1020000.0%0.0%
Progeny by distance
5f to 6f1040000.0%0.0%
7f to 1m21131017.7%15.4%
9f to 11f2080000.0%0.0%
12f to 13f1020000.0%0.0%
2m to 2m1f20110000.0%0.0%
2m2f to 2m5f1020000.0%0.0%
2m6f to 3m1f1010000.0%0.0%

Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.

Progeny by going
Good to firm or firmer2070000.0%0.0%
Good20180010.0%5.6%
Good to soft or yielding2070000.0%0.0%
Soft31810012.5%12.5%
Heavy1010000.0%0.0%
Progeny by class
Class 31010000.0%0.0%
Class 41040000.0%0.0%
Class 51020000.0%0.0%
Class 61020000.0%0.0%
Handicap (unclassified)10190010.0%5.3%
Non-handicap (unclassified)21131007.7%7.7%
Progeny by age at run
2yo1030000.0%0.0%
3yo11210050.0%50.0%
4yo10130010.0%7.7%
5yo20170000.0%0.0%
6yo2050000.0%0.0%
7yo1010000.0%0.0%

Quick answers

How many winners has Sarafia produced?
Sarafia (GB) is the dam of 3 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 1 of them winners, with 1 win from 41 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
Who is the best offspring of Sarafia?
On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Sarafia (GB) is Sayoun (IRE), by Primo Dominie (GB), with a best official rating of 72.
What is Sarafia's pedigree?
Sarafia (GB) is by Dalsaan (GB) out of Safaya (FR).
Did Sarafia race?
Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 4 runs, 1 win. Runs abroad are not included.
Which family does Sarafia belong to?
Sarafia (GB) belongs to the Safaya (FR) female family.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Sarafia (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.