Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Masskana (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 6 of 9 runners (67%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 14 from 100 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £718,565 GB · €410,089 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 117
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 3
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1996 | Wallace I (GB) | 2 | Listed winner | Richard Hannon Snr | colt | Royal Academy (USA) | 12 | 2 | 3 | 113 | £62,702 | €0 | 30 Sep 99 | |
| 1997 | Twilight World (GB) | 1 | - | T G McCourt | gelding | Night Shift (USA) | 24 | 1 | 2 | 100 | £5,499 | €2,129 | 22 Aug 02 | |
| 1999 | Sulk (IRE) | 1 | Black-type placed | John Gosden | filly | Selkirk (USA) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 111 | £63,201 | €0 | 21 Aug 02 | |
| 2000 | Shostakovich I (IRE) | 0 | - | Aidan O'Brien | colt | Danehill (USA) | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | £0 | €2,430 | 10 May 02 | |
| 2001 | 1 | - | Walter Swinburn | filly | Sadler's Wells (USA) | 14 | 3 | 3 | 82 | £17,236 | €0 | 31 Jul 05 | ||
| 2004 | 4 | Group 2 winner (3 black-type wins) | M F De Kock | colt | Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 1 | 117 | £452,086 | €337,270 | 3 Oct 08 | ||
| 2007 | 0 | - | Seamus G O'Donnell | gelding | Montjeu (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 1 | 100 | £0 | €3,260 | 12 Jul 13 | ||
| 2009 | 5 | Group 2 winner (3 black-type wins) | Sir Michael Stoute | mare | Dansili (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 117 | £117,841 | €65,000 | 18 Jun 14 | ||
| 2011 | 0 | - | Aidan O'Brien | colt | Oasis Dream (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 18 May 14 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 21 Jul 13 | Dank (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | - | €65,000 |
| 12 Aug 07 | Eagle Mountain (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | United Arab Emirates Royal Whip Stakes | Group 2 | 117 | €81,250 |
| 8 Oct 06 | Eagle Mountain (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | 112 | €81,250 |
| 5 May 13 | Dank (GB) | Newmarket | Qatar Bloodstock Dahlia Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | 104 | £34,026 |
| 1 Sep 12 | Dank (GB) | Sandown | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Atalanta Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | 100 | £31,191 |
| 3 Oct 08 | Eagle Mountain (GB) | Newmarket | Nayef Joel Stakes | Group 3 | - | £36,901 |
| 10 Jul 99 | Wallace I (GB) | Ascot | Michael Page International Silver Trophy Stakes | Listed | 105 | £33,550 |
| 28 Jul 12 | Dank (GB) | Ascot | Norman Court Stud Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | 88 | £8,410 |
| 7 Jul 04 | Anna Pallida (GB) | Kempton | Platinum Security Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | 80 | £5,590 |
| 6 Sep 01 | Sulk (IRE) | Salisbury | European Breeders Fund Quidhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | - | £5,688 |
| 18 May 99 | Wallace I (GB) | Goodwood | Trehearne & Norman Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | 101 | £5,173 |
| 25 Apr 12 | Dank (GB) | Kempton (AW) | Betdaq Mobile Apps/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,558 |
| 10 Jul 00 | Twilight World (GB) | Musselburgh | McEwans 80/- Handicap Class E | Class 5 | 48 | £4,271 |
| 28 May 06 | Eagle Mountain (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | BoyleSports 1800 221 321 European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €13,020 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Royal Academy (USA) | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | £62,702 | €0 | Wallace I (GB) | |
| Night Shift (USA) | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 1 | £5,499 | €2,129 | Twilight World (GB) | |
| Selkirk (USA) | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | £63,201 | €0 | Sulk (IRE) | |
| Danehill (USA) | 2000 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,430 | - | |
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | £17,236 | €0 | Anna Pallida (GB) | |
| Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | £452,086 | €337,270 | Eagle Mountain (GB) | |
| Montjeu (IRE) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 0 | £0 | €3,260 | - | |
| Dansili (GB) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 5 | £117,841 | €65,000 | Dank (GB) | |
| Oasis Dream (GB) | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Masskana produced?
- Masskana (IRE) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 6 of them winners, with 14 wins from 100 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Masskana?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Masskana (IRE) is Dank (GB), by Dansili (GB), a Group 2 winner with a best official rating of 117; the top win came in the Kilboy Estate Stakes (Group 2) at Curragh (IRE) on 21 July 2013.
- How many black-type winners has Masskana produced?
- Masskana (IRE) has produced 3 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Masskana's offspring won?
- The offspring of Masskana (IRE) have earned £718,565 in Britain and €410,089 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Masskana's pedigree?
- Masskana (IRE) is by Darshaan (GB).
- Did Masskana race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Masskana (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Have Masskana's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Masskana (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Masskana belong to?
- Masskana (IRE) is the founding mare of the Masskana (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Masskana (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.