Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Manchaca (FR)
- Country
- FR
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 4 of 8 runners (50%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 11 from 121 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £104,364 GB · €27,860 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 113
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2001 | 2 | - | A J McNamara | mare | Sillery (USA) | 45 | 1 | 3 | 100 | £0 | €23,193 | 5 Jan 08 | ||
| 2002 | 5 | Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins) | James Bethell | filly | Bering (GB) | 12 | 0 | 0 | 104 | £61,130 | €0 | 19 Sep 06 | ||
| 2003 | 0 | - | Saeed bin Suroor | colt | Cape Cross (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 21 Oct 05 | ||
| 2004 | 0 | - | Ed Dunlop | filly | King's Best (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 16 Feb 07 | ||
| 2005 | 0 | - | William Muir | filly | Montjeu (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 10 Aug 08 | ||
| 2007 | 0 | - | Denis W Cullen | gelding | Fantastic Light (USA) | 8 | 3 | 1 | 78 | £0 | €4,668 | 4 Apr 12 | ||
| 2008 | 2 | Black-type placed | James Fanshawe | gelding | Noverre (USA) | 18 | 4 | 6 | 89 | £29,109 | €0 | 15 Jan 15 | ||
| 2009 | 2 | - | Brian Ellison | gelding | Jeremy (USA) | 34 | 6 | 3 | 113 | £14,125 | €0 | 24 Sep 14 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 18 May 06 | Strawberry Dale (IRE) | York | totepool Middleton Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | 104 | £28,390 |
| 5 Nov 05 | Strawberry Dale (IRE) | Doncaster | totescoop6 EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | Listed | 83 | £16,596 |
| 3 Dec 13 | Travis County (IRE) | Sedgefield | Compare Bookmakers With bookmakers.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 103 | £3,119 |
| 13 Sep 12 | Novirak (IRE) | Epsom | Lighthouse Club Jump Jockeys Derby Handicap (To Be Ridden By Professional Nat… | Class 4 | 75 | £6,469 |
| 3 Sep 05 | Strawberry Dale (IRE) | Thirsk | B.D.O. Stoy Hayward Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) | Class 4 | 80 | £6,921 |
| 23 Jul 04 | Strawberry Dale (IRE) | Thirsk | Harrogate Novice Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £5,681 |
| 20 Sep 11 | Novirak (IRE) | Folkestone | Garden of England Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | - | £2,386 |
| 1 Jun 11 | Travis County (IRE) | Ripon | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E B F Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,562 |
| 3 Jul 04 | Strawberry Dale (IRE) | Carlisle | Village Nightclub Maiden Auction Stakes Class E | Class 5 | - | £3,543 |
| 6 Aug 06 | Marguerita (FR) | Cork (IRE) | Charleville Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 96 | €6,910 |
| 11 Sep 05 | Marguerita (FR) | Killarney (IRE) | ladbrokes.ie International Jockeys Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | 85 | €7,601 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Sillery (USA) | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 2 | £0 | €23,193 | Marguerita (FR) | |
| Bering (GB) | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | £61,130 | €0 | Strawberry Dale (IRE) | |
| Cape Cross (IRE) | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| King's Best (USA) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Montjeu (IRE) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Fantastic Light (USA) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | £0 | €4,668 | - | |
| Noverre (USA) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 2 | £29,109 | €0 | Novirak (IRE) | |
| Jeremy (USA) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 34 | 2 | £14,125 | €0 | Travis County (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Manchaca produced?
- Manchaca (FR) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 11 wins from 121 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Manchaca?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Manchaca (FR) is Strawberry Dale (IRE), by Bering (GB), a Group 3 winner with a best official rating of 104; the top win came in the totepool Middleton Stakes (Group 3) at York on 18 May 2006.
- How many black-type winners has Manchaca produced?
- Manchaca (FR) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Manchaca's offspring won?
- The offspring of Manchaca (FR) have earned £104,364 in Britain and €27,861 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Manchaca's pedigree?
- Manchaca (FR) is by Highest Honor (FR).
- Did Manchaca race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Manchaca (FR) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Have Manchaca's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Manchaca (FR) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Manchaca belong to?
- Manchaca (FR) is the founding mare of the Manchaca (FR) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Manchaca (FR) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.