Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Kathoe (IRE)
Dam of Relief Rally (IRE), Koropick (IRE), Batchelor Boy (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Fayruz (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 5 of 7 runners (71%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 19 from 153 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £496,906 GB · €21,000 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 109
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2009 | 4 | - | John C McConnell | gelding | Diamond Green (FR) | 13 | 3 | 0 | 80 | £2,378 | €19,830 | 22 Jun 13 | ||
| 2014 | 2 | Group 3 winner | Colin Teague | gelding | Kodiac (GB) | 54 | 7 | 3 | 109 | £80,648 | €0 | 18 Mar 24 | ||
| 2015 | 0 | - | Mark Loughnane | gelding | Frozen Power (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 46 | £400 | €0 | 12 Jul 19 | ||
| 2017 | 8 | - | John Gallagher | gelding | Footstepsinthesand (GB) | 54 | 3 | 8 | 84 | £47,598 | €0 | 17 Sep 24 | ||
| 2018 | 0 | - | John C McConnell | mare | Kodiac (GB) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 55 | £0 | €1,170 | 31 Oct 23 | ||
| 2019 | 1 | - | Sean Woods | gelding | Dark Angel (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 2 | 75 | £14,088 | €0 | 4 Apr 25 | ||
| 2021 | 4 | Group 2 winner | William Haggas | filly | Kodiac (GB) | 9 | 3 | 0 | 107 | £351,795 | €0 | 5 Oct 24 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 24 Aug 23 | Relief Rally (IRE) | York | Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | 106 | £151,699 |
| 1 Jul 17 | Koropick (IRE) | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred TV Chipchase Stakes | Group 3 | 104 | £39,697 |
| 22 Jul 23 | Relief Rally (IRE) | Newbury | Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes | Class 2 | 106 | £122,925 |
| 18 May 23 | Relief Rally (IRE) | Salisbury | Highclere Castle Gin Fillies' Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | - | £9,020 |
| 10 Jun 20 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | Class 4 | 77 | £4,690 |
| 15 Aug 16 | Koropick (IRE) | Thirsk | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | - | £4,270 |
| 24 Apr 23 | Relief Rally (IRE) | Windsor | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,672 |
| 25 Jun 22 | Whats In The Bag (IRE) | Windsor | Download The Vickers.Bet App Novice Stakes | Class 5 | 75 | £3,942 |
| 26 Apr 22 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Brighton | At The Races App Form Study Handicap | Class 5 | 70 | £3,510 |
| 23 Aug 21 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Brighton | Download The Star Sports App Apprentice Handicap | Class 5 | 73 | £3,240 |
| 1 Jun 21 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Brighton | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Handicap | Class 5 | 70 | £672 |
| 15 Jan 20 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes "Play 1-2-Free" On Football Handicap | Class 5 | 75 | £3,429 |
| 20 Dec 19 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes "Play 1-2-Free" On Football Novice Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,429 |
| 23 Apr 24 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Handicap | Class 6 | 60 | £3,768 |
| 10 Oct 23 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | Brighton | Download The At The Races App Handicap | Class 6 | 58 | £3,245 |
| 12 Apr 12 | Phebes Wish (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Bet On Your Mobile Handicap | Class 6 | 46 | £1,704 |
| 12 Apr 13 | Phebes Wish (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Racing At Dundalk Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 74 | €5,520 |
| 5 Apr 13 | Phebes Wish (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | www.thetote.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 69 | €5,520 |
| 4 May 12 | Phebes Wish (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | iRadio iWake Up Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 53 | €4,830 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Diamond Green (FR) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 4 | £2,378 | €19,830 | Phebes Wish (IRE) | |
| Kodiac (GB) | 2014-2021 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 68 | 6 | £432,443 | €1,170 | Relief Rally (IRE) | |
| Frozen Power (IRE) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | £400 | €0 | - | |
| Footstepsinthesand (GB) | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 8 | £47,598 | €0 | Batchelor Boy (IRE) | |
| Dark Angel (IRE) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 1 | £14,088 | €0 | Whats In The Bag (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Kathoe produced?
- Kathoe (IRE) is the dam of 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 5 of them winners, with 19 wins from 153 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Kathoe?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Kathoe (IRE) is Relief Rally (IRE), by Kodiac (GB), a Group 2 winner with a best official rating of 107; the top win came in the Sky Bet Lowther Stakes (Group 2) at York on 24 August 2023.
- How many black-type winners has Kathoe produced?
- Kathoe (IRE) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Kathoe's offspring won?
- The offspring of Kathoe (IRE) have earned £496,907 in Britain and €21,000 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Kathoe's pedigree?
- Kathoe (IRE) is by Fayruz (GB).
- Did Kathoe race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Kathoe (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Kathoe been mated with?
- The known produce of Kathoe (IRE) is by 5 different stallions, most often Kodiac (GB) (3 foals).
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Kathoe (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.