Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Demure (GB)
- Country
- GB
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 5 of 10 runners (50%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 15 from 114 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £221,606 GB · €970 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 109
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2000 | 3 | - | Roger Charlton | gelding | Danehill (USA) | 27 | 3 | 5 | 96 | £58,607 | €0 | 8 Oct 08 | ||
| 2001 | Coy (IRE) | 2 | Listed winner | Sir Michael Stoute | filly | Danehill (USA) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 100 | £34,597 | €0 | 23 Jul 04 | |
| 2002 | 0 | - | Mikael Magnusson | gelding | Sinndar (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 70 | £2,755 | €0 | 3 Jun 05 | ||
| 2003 | 0 | - | David Wachman | filly | Danehill (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 62 | £0 | €410 | 10 Jul 06 | ||
| 2004 | 0 | - | Jeremy Noseda | colt | Singspiel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,156 | €0 | 11 Oct 06 | ||
| 2005 | 3 | Listed winner (2 black-type wins) | Saeed bin Suroor | colt | Pivotal (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 109 | £80,437 | €0 | 18 Oct 08 | ||
| 2006 | 0 | - | Ed Vaughan | filly | Cape Cross (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | 65 | £2,517 | €0 | 15 Jan 10 | ||
| 2007 | 3 | - | Robert Cowell | gelding | Bernstein (USA) | 24 | 2 | 1 | 96 | £28,999 | €0 | 20 Apr 13 | ||
| 2009 | 4 | - | Tony Coyle | gelding | Dynaformer (USA) | 26 | 2 | 4 | 77 | £12,537 | €560 | 20 Aug 14 | ||
| 2013 | 0 | - | Edward Lynam | filly | Gio Ponti (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 11 Oct 17 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 4 Oct 08 | Il Warrd (IRE) | Redcar | Guisborough Stakes | Listed | 109 | £22,708 |
| 12 Apr 08 | Il Warrd (IRE) | Kempton (AW) | oddschecker.com Easter Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Listed | 95 | £14,760 |
| 23 Jul 04 | Coy (IRE) | Ascot | Weatherbys European Breeders Fund Valiant Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | 100 | £17,400 |
| 24 Sep 10 | Little Garcon (USA) | Ascot | DJP International Handicap | Class 2 | 90 | £9,970 |
| 4 May 07 | Presumptive (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | betdirectpoker.com Come And 'Ave Some Handicap | Class 2 | 90 | £11,841 |
| 11 Jun 05 | Presumptive (IRE) | Sandown | Paddypowercasino.com Handicap | Class 2 | 81 | £12,557 |
| 30 Apr 10 | Little Garcon (USA) | Lingfield (AW) | Bet At bluesquare.com Handicap | Class 3 | 83 | £7,771 |
| 12 Aug 04 | Presumptive (IRE) | Sandown | Rectangle Group Handicap Class C | Class 3 | 77 | £10,634 |
| 14 Jul 07 | Il Warrd (IRE) | Ascot | Euro Earthworks Novice Stakes | Class 4 | - | £6,477 |
| 22 Oct 03 | Coy (IRE) | Newcastle | European Breeders Fund Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £2,597 |
| 14 Nov 13 | Dynastic (GB) | Southwell (AW) | Coral Mobile Just Three Clicks To Bet Handicap | Class 5 | 62 | £2,588 |
| 7 Aug 12 | Dynastic (GB) | Bath | Freebets.co.uk Free Mobile Betting Handicap | Class 5 | 73 | £2,523 |
| 23 Oct 09 | Little Garcon (USA) | Wolverhampton (AW) | The Black Country's Only Racecourse Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | - | £3,238 |
| 19 May 14 | Dynastic (GB) | Southwell (AW) | Quicksilverslots More Jackpots More Machines Amateur Riders' Classified Claim… | Class 6 | 69 | £1,976 |
| 28 Apr 14 | Dynastic (GB) | Southwell (AW) | Punchestown Festival Pools From Tomorrow Handicap | Class 6 | 63 | £2,264 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Danehill (USA) | 2000-2003 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 38 | 5 | £93,204 | €410 | Presumptive (IRE) | |
| Sinndar (IRE) | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £2,755 | €0 | - | |
| Singspiel (IRE) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,156 | €0 | - | |
| Pivotal (GB) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | £80,437 | €0 | Il Warrd (IRE) | |
| Cape Cross (IRE) | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | £2,517 | €0 | - | |
| Bernstein (USA) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 3 | £28,999 | €0 | Little Garcon (USA) | |
| Dynaformer (USA) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 4 | £12,537 | €560 | Dynastic (GB) | |
| Gio Ponti (USA) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Demure produced?
- Demure (GB) is the dam of 10 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 5 of them winners, with 15 wins from 114 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Demure?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Demure (GB) is Il Warrd (IRE), by Pivotal (GB), a Listed winner with a best official rating of 109; the top win came in the Guisborough Stakes (Listed) at Redcar on 4 October 2008.
- How many black-type winners has Demure produced?
- Demure (GB) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Demure's offspring won?
- The offspring of Demure (GB) have earned £221,605 in Britain and €970 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Demure's pedigree?
- Demure (GB) is by Machiavellian (USA).
- Did Demure race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Demure (GB) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Demure been mated with?
- The known produce of Demure (GB) is by 8 different stallions, most often Danehill (USA) (3 foals).
- Have Demure's daughters produced runners?
- 2 daughters of Demure (GB) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Demure belong to?
- Demure (GB) is the founding mare of the Demure (GB) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Demure (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.