Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Dam / Dance Clear (IRE)

Dam profile

Dance Clear (IRE)

Dam of Rosecliff (GB), Thunder Mountain (IRE), Man Of The Match (IRE)
Country
IRE
Winners (GB & IRE)
6 of 7 runners (86%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
9 from 69 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£41,249 GB · €33,145 IRE
Best progeny OR
133
Foaled
1993 · out of Dance Ahead (GB)

Stats

Progeny record by code
Flat765684714.3%32.1%£32,911€33,145
National Hunt11131217.7%30.8%£8,338€0
All runs766996813.0%31.9%£41,249€33,145

Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.

Progeny by race type
Flat Turf754373516.3%34.9%£27,687€33,145
Flat AW41131127.7%23.1%£5,224€0
Hurdle11121208.3%25.0%£7,717€0
Chase1010010.0%100.0%£621€0
Progeny by distance
5f to 6f3030020.0%66.7%£1,866€1,190
7f to 1m731632018.8%31.3%£7,556€31,955
9f to 11f41131137.7%30.8%£7,272€0
12f to 13f41141027.1%21.4%£7,343€0
14f and over211031030.0%40.0%£8,874€0
2m to 2m1f11511020.0%40.0%£5,166€0
2m2f to 2m5f1050110.0%40.0%£2,847€0
2m6f to 3m1f1020000.0%0.0%£325€0
3m2f and over1010000.0%0.0%£0€0

Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.

Progeny by going
Good to firm or firmer621832216.7%38.9%£16,774€1,190
Good752251322.7%40.9%£14,472€24,865
Good to soft or yielding3070110.0%28.6%£2,868€0
Soft1050100.0%20.0%£1,910€0
Heavy2040000.0%0.0%£0€7,090
AW41131127.7%23.1%£5,224€0
Progeny by class
Group 21010000.0%0.0%£0€1,750
Listed2030000.0%0.0%£0€0
Class 23030010.0%33.3%£1,866€0
Class 31060000.0%0.0%£1,602€0
Class 4422235213.6%45.5%£25,071€0
Class 541201125.0%15.0%£5,154€0
Class 642930233.3%55.6%£7,556€0
Non-handicap (unclassified)22520140.0%60.0%£0€31,395
Progeny by age at run
2yo631732217.6%41.2%£9,369€33,145
3yo433153516.1%38.7%£23,829€0
4yo31131107.7%15.4%£7,105€0
5yo1080010.0%12.5%£946€0

Quick answers

How many winners has Dance Clear produced?
Dance Clear (IRE) is the dam of 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 6 of them winners, with 9 wins from 69 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
Who is the best offspring of Dance Clear?
On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Dance Clear (IRE) is Rosecliff (GB), by Montjeu (IRE), with a best official rating of 133; the top win came in the Sunshine 855 Maiden Hurdle at Ludlow on 12 January 2006.
How much prize money have Dance Clear's offspring won?
The offspring of Dance Clear (IRE) have earned £41,248 in Britain and €33,145 in Ireland since 1990.
What is Dance Clear's pedigree?
Dance Clear (IRE) is by Marju (IRE) out of Dance Ahead (GB).
Did Dance Clear race?
Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 5 runs, 2 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
Have Dance Clear's daughters produced runners?
2 daughters of Dance Clear (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
Which family does Dance Clear belong to?
Dance Clear (IRE) belongs to the Shoot Clear (GB) female family.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Dance Clear (IRE) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.