Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Dam / Chantarella (IRE)

Dam profile

Chantarella (IRE)

Dam of Celerina (IRE), Gottardo (IRE), Candy Kiss (IRE)
Country
IRE
Winners (GB & IRE)
4 of 9 runners (44%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
7 from 79 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£25,448 GB · €94,448 IRE
Best progeny OR
100
Foaled
1998 · out of Maimiti (GB)

Stats

Progeny record by code
Flat947978148.9%30.4%£25,448€94,448

Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.

Progeny by race type
Flat Turf93574597.0%22.8%£15,369€75,649
Flat AW422233513.6%50.0%£10,079€18,799
Progeny by distance
5f to 6f9460751111.7%33.3%£22,379€88,306
7f to 1m50180320.0%16.7%£2,656€6,142
9f to 11f1010010.0%100.0%£414€0

Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.

Progeny by going
Good to firm or firmer72212249.5%28.6%£1,924€35,573
Good61212159.5%23.8%£4,237€33,190
Good to soft or yielding3060100.0%16.7%£600€2,292
Soft5050100.0%20.0%£8,608€4,330
Heavy2040000.0%0.0%£0€264
AW422233513.6%50.0%£10,079€18,799
Progeny by class
Group 21010000.0%0.0%£0€3,750
Group 33030010.0%0.0%£0€5,400
Listed2060110.0%16.7%£8,608€6,205
Class 21020010.0%50.0%£6,161€0
Class 41010000.0%0.0%£300€0
Class 521910211.1%33.3%£6,790€0
Class 620100220.0%40.0%£3,589€0
Non-handicap (unclassified)932432612.5%37.5%£0€39,268
Handicap (unclassified)522333113.0%26.1%£0€39,825
Progeny by age at run
2yo71211144.8%14.3%£0€32,586
3yo532844514.3%39.3%£168€52,472
4yo42232358.7%43.5%£22,656€7,590
5yo3070000.0%0.0%£2,624€1,800

Quick answers

How many winners has Chantarella produced?
Chantarella (IRE) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 7 wins from 79 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
Who is the best offspring of Chantarella?
On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Chantarella (IRE) is Celerina (IRE), by Choisir (AUS), a Black-type placed with a best official rating of 100; the top win came in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 1 April 2011.
How much prize money have Chantarella's offspring won?
The offspring of Chantarella (IRE) have earned £25,447 in Britain and €94,448 in Ireland since 1990.
What is Chantarella's pedigree?
Chantarella (IRE) is by Royal Academy (USA) out of Maimiti (GB).
Did Chantarella race?
Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 5 runs, no wins. Runs abroad are not included.
Which stallions has Chantarella been mated with?
The known produce of Chantarella (IRE) is by 6 different stallions, most often Choisir (AUS) (4 foals).
Have Chantarella's daughters produced runners?
2 daughters of Chantarella (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
Which family does Chantarella belong to?
Chantarella (IRE) belongs to the Maimiti (GB) female family.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Chantarella (IRE) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.