Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Dam / Cappella (IRE)

Dam profile

Cappella (IRE)

Dam of Dickensian (IRE), Red Birr (IRE), Church Music (IRE)
Country
IRE
Winners (GB & IRE)
5 of 7 runners (71%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
15 from 169 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£98,402 GB
Best progeny OR
103
Foaled
1996 · out of Mavahra (GB)

Stats

Progeny record by code
Flat751541416199.1%26.0%£92,392
National Hunt21151126.7%26.7%£6,009
All runs751691517218.9%26.0%£98,402

Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.

Progeny by race type
Flat Turf749479127.4%23.4%£56,739
Flat AW646077711.7%30.0%£35,654
Hurdle2070010.0%14.3%£1,324
Chase11811112.5%37.5%£4,685
Progeny by distance
5f to 6f648189139.9%29.6%£54,313
7f to 1m62382325.3%15.8%£14,621
9f to 11f313244312.5%31.3%£23,024
12f to 13f1010010.0%0.0%£433
14f and over2020000.0%0.0%£0
2m to 2m1f21131127.7%30.8%£6,009
2m2f to 2m5f1020000.0%0.0%£0

Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.

Progeny by going
Good to firm or firmer733550514.3%22.9%£23,370
Good73373328.1%18.9%£22,752
Good to soft or yielding50200230.0%20.0%£3,990
Soft50110420.0%54.5%£9,617
Heavy5060120.0%16.7%£3,019
AW646077711.7%30.0%£35,654
Progeny by class
Group 21010000.0%0.0%£0
Group 32030000.0%0.0%£0
Listed1010000.0%0.0%£0
Class 23070020.0%14.3%£3,986
Class 351141207.1%21.4%£12,650
Class 473515469.8%25.5%£36,963
Class 5634557411.1%24.4%£27,291
Class 6524044810.0%40.0%£17,261
Class 72070010.0%0.0%£252
Progeny by age at run
2yo644354811.6%27.9%£33,434
3yo73594676.8%27.1%£31,993
4yo52272217.4%14.8%£9,706
5yo1080400.0%50.0%£4,958
6yo111320215.4%23.1%£8,429
7yo11810112.5%25.0%£4,667
8yo1060020.0%16.7%£1,150
9yo11511020.0%40.0%£4,064

Quick answers

How many winners has Cappella produced?
Cappella (IRE) is the dam of 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 5 of them winners, with 15 wins from 169 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
Who is the best offspring of Cappella?
On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Cappella (IRE) is Dickensian (IRE), by Xaar (GB), with a best official rating of 103; the top win came in the EBF Kegworth Novice Stakes at Leicester on 19 September 2005.
How much prize money have Cappella's offspring won?
The offspring of Cappella (IRE) have earned £98,402 in Britain since 1990.
What is Cappella's pedigree?
Cappella (IRE) is by College Chapel (GB) out of Mavahra (GB).
Did Cappella race?
Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 17 runs, 2 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
Have Cappella's daughters produced runners?
1 daughter of Cappella (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
Which family does Cappella belong to?
Cappella (IRE) belongs to the Mavahra (GB) female family.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Cappella (IRE) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.