Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Ziggy's Boy (USA)

Sire profile

Ziggy's Boy (USA)

Best progeny: Ziggy's Dancer (USA), Milzig (USA), Temple Fortune (USA)
Avg winning distance
Flat 6.1f · NH 2m2½f
Damsire avg winning distance
Flat 7.2f · NH 2m
As damsire
2 winners from 10 runners
Country
USA
Winners (GB & IRE)
9 of 19 runners (47%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
21 from 347 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£192,090 GB
Best progeny
Ziggy's Dancer (USA), Milzig (USA), Temple Fortune (USA)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Ziggy's Dancer (USA)Eric Alston1994-20001278336.3%0£110,837
Milzig (USA)J Joseph1991-2000775246.5%0£29,287
Temple Fortune (USA)Brian Meehan1991-1993182311.1%0£8,153
Zigaura (USA)David Elsworth1990-199113157.7%0£31,448
Green's Le Sidaner (USA)C McCready199171314.3%0£4,731
Huffa (USA)William Haggas1992-199361216.7%0£4,395
Zinovia (USA)Kevin Prendergast199171114.3%0-
Welcome Wish (USA)J G Burns199481212.5%0-
Ziggy's Power (USA)D K Weld1991-199213167.7%0-
Danzig Lad (USA)M P Naughton1990-199222050.0%0£1,724
Valued Friend (USA)John Bridger1991-199217030.0%0£795
Annazig (USA)David Elsworth19912010.0%0£720
Ferry Girl (USA)David Elsworth19921000.0%0-
Zerofen Ten (USA)D K Weld19927010.0%0-
Ziggy's Pearl (USA)Bill Turner19923000.0%0-
Fearless Phil (USA)D J G Murray Smith19901000.0%0-
Radif (USA)James Dunne1994-199912020.0%0-
Ben's Boy (USA)B Hanbury19912000.0%0-
Jack Leader (GB)Julie Cecil1994-19954000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Ziggy's Boy sired?
Ziggy's Boy (USA) has sired 9 winners from 19 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (47%), with 21 wins from 347 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
What is the average winning distance of Ziggy's Boy's progeny?
The average winning distance of Ziggy's Boy (USA)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 6.1 furlongs on the Flat.
How much prize money have Ziggy's Boy's progeny won?
Ziggy's Boy (USA)'s progeny have earned £192,090 in Britain since 1990.
How has Ziggy's Boy done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Ziggy's Boy (USA)'s daughters include 2 winners from 10 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Ziggy's Boy (USA) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.