Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / War Hero (GB)

Sire profile

War Hero (GB)

Best progeny: Heroic (IRE), Blatant Outburst (GB), Master Toby (GB)
Avg winning distance
NH 2m4½f
Damsire avg winning distance
NH 2m6f
As damsire
1 winners from 2 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
5 of 20 runners (25%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
9 from 140 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£27,058 GB · €40,220 IRE
Best progeny
Heroic (IRE), Blatant Outburst (GB), Master Toby (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2008/09NH10200.0%--
2005/06NH10400.0%--
2004/05NH201200.0%-€4,112
2003/04NH216116.7%-€15,450
2002/03NH30700.0%£838€560
2001/02NH4113215.4%£548€20,098
2000/01NH601200.0%£456-
1999/00NH711417.1%£4,048-
1998Flat10200.0%£724-
1998/99NH314125.0%£1,756-
1997Flat10300.0%£142-
1997/98NH311119.1%£4,397-
1996Flat10900.0%£3,263-
1996/97NH318112.5%£5,403-
1995/96NH511317.7%£1,398-
1994/95NH117114.3%£4,086-
1993/94NH20300.0%--
1992Flat30600.0%--
1992/93NH10100.0%--
1991Flat10300.0%--

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Heroic (IRE) silksHeroic (IRE)C F Swan2000-2005203715.0%0£241€39,188
Blatant Outburst (GB)Miss S J Wilton1995-2000402115.0%0£12,147-
Master Toby (GB)Susan Gardner1994-2001202510.0%0£9,489-
Tom De Savoie (IRE)Caroline Bailey2000-200361316.7%0£3,547-
Forgotten Hero I (IRE)Victor Dartnall1998-200031033.3%0£1,208-
Coolnagorna Rose (IRE)T Hogan20023010.0%0-€560
Cavalry Charge (IRE) silksCavalry Charge (IRE)Jaroslav Brecka2005-200912000.0%0-€472
Backed To Exact (IRE)John Cornwall20022010.0%0£427-
War Lady (GB)Maurice Barnes19941000.0%0--
War Heroine (GB)C T Nash1995-19963000.0%0--
Dust Of Life (GB)R E Pocock1995-19982000.0%0--
Troystar (GB)T M Jones1996-19972000.0%0--
Desert Hero II (GB)Mrs K Waldron19981000.0%0--
Panero (IRE)William James McAuley19991000.0%0--
Welcome Hero (IRE)Joseph Cregan20003000.0%0--
Clare Grey (IRE)Richard Mathias Murphy2000-200411000.0%0--
Miss Schwartzkopf (GB)C L Popham1991-19924000.0%0--
Cambus Bay (GB)W T Kemp19924000.0%0--
Mr Wellright (GB)A P James19921000.0%0--
Valiant Commander (GB)Peter Hedger19921000.0%0--

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has War Hero sired?
War Hero (GB) has sired 5 winners from 20 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1991 (25%), with 9 wins from 140 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have War Hero's progeny won?
War Hero (GB)'s progeny have earned £27,058 in Britain and €40,220 in Ireland since 1991.
How has War Hero done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of War Hero (GB)'s daughters include 1 winner from 2 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow War Hero (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.