Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Trojan Fort (GB)

Sire profile

Trojan Fort (GB)

Best progeny: Fort Zeddaan (IRE), Greek Melody (IRE), Chainmail I (IRE)
Avg winning distance
NH 2m4½f
Damsire avg winning distance
Flat 12.3f · NH 2m1½f
As damsire
3 winners from 4 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
2 of 7 runners (29%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
2 from 40 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£2,933 GB
Best progeny
Fort Zeddaan (IRE), Greek Melody (IRE), Chainmail I (IRE)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

1998/99NH10100.0%-
1997/98NH114125.0%£2,733
1996/97NH301000.0%£200
1995Flat10100.0%-
1995/96NH4110110.0%-
1994/95NH30800.0%-
1993/94NH30600.0%-

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Fort Zeddaan (IRE)Sue Smith1995-199811109.1%0£2,933
Greek Melody (IRE)E D Delany1994-199571414.3%0-
Chainmail I (IRE)J R H Fowler1994-19954000.0%0-
Forest Fort (IRE)Michael C Connell1994-19968010.0%0-
In For A Pound I (IRE)James Fanshawe1993-19943000.0%0-
Trojan Oak (IRE)Aidan O'Brien1995-19966000.0%0-
Causeway (IRE)Michael Hourigan19951000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Trojan Fort sired?
Trojan Fort (GB) has sired 2 winners from 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1993 (29%), with 2 wins from 40 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have Trojan Fort's progeny won?
Trojan Fort (GB)'s progeny have earned £2,933 in Britain since 1993.
How has Trojan Fort done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Trojan Fort (GB)'s daughters include 3 winners from 4 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Trojan Fort (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.