Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Sousa (GB)

Sire profile

Sousa (GB)

Best progeny: Buzz O'The Crowd (GB), Just So (GB), March Amadeus (GB)
Avg winning distance
NH 3m2½f
Damsire avg winning distance
NH 2m6½f
As damsire
4 winners from 16 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
3 of 19 runners (16%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
8 from 131 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£91,512 GB
Best progeny
Buzz O'The Crowd (GB), Just So (GB), March Amadeus (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2004/05NH10100.0%-
2003/04NH10200.0%-
2002/03NH10100.0%£513
2001/02NH40500.0%£322
2000/01NH30600.0%£808
1999/00NH20200.0%-
1998/99NH317114.3%£2,792
1997/98NH3112325.0%£5,057
1996/97NH502300.0%£2,383
1995/96NH401100.0%£504
1994/95NH401000.0%£484
1993/94NH217114.3%£55,085
1992/93NH301000.0%£2,991
1991/92NH501700.0%£10,973
1990/91NH311218.3%£4,770
1989/90NH225240.0%£4,831

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Buzz O'The Crowd (GB)Jane Southcombe1995-2001204520.0%0£8,640
Just So (GB)H T Cole1990-1995353108.6%0£77,098
March Amadeus (GB)Mrs H E North1990110100.0%0£1,604
Carlinare (GB)Lucy Normile2000-20025010.0%0£1,130
Kongies Melody (GB)C L Popham1995-199812020.0%0£1,035
Scorpion Bay (GB)Dominic Ffrench Davis1994-19979010.0%0£620
O So Bossy (GB)A W Congdon2000-20046010.0%0£513
Bells Wood (GB)A J K Dunn1996-199911010.0%0£441
The Fly Boys (GB)Brian Forsey1990-199311020.0%0£431
Celebration March (GB)John Coombe2000-20043000.0%0-
Precious Prudence (GB)P Leach19911000.0%0-
Mendip Music (GB)Mrs Gillian Lane1992-19933000.0%0-
Oneovertheight (GB)Deborah Cole19951000.0%0-
Michellina (GB)Elizabeth Scott19981000.0%0-
Johor Baharu (GB)Miss S Lock19921000.0%0-
Midnight Souzy (GB)P R Dunstan19912000.0%0-
Mystic March (GB)Patrick Rodford19962000.0%0-
Arthur's Special (GB)M C Pipe19965000.0%0-
Gables Girl (GB)George Foster19972000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Sousa sired?
Sousa (GB) has sired 3 winners from 19 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (16%), with 8 wins from 131 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have Sousa's progeny won?
Sousa (GB)'s progeny have earned £91,512 in Britain since 1990.
How has Sousa done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Sousa (GB)'s daughters include 4 winners from 16 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Sousa (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.