Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Secretariat (USA)

Sire profile

Secretariat (USA)

Best progeny: Tinners Way (USA), Scribbling (USA), Super Staff (USA)
Avg winning distance
Flat 8.9f
Damsire avg winning distance
Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1½f
As damsire
122 winners from 210 runners
Country
USA
Winners (GB & IRE)
4 of 13 runners (31%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
7 from 56 runs
Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
1
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£50,148 GB
Best progeny
Tinners Way (USA), Scribbling (USA), Super Staff (USA)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

1997/98NH10100.0%-
1996/97NH10100.0%-
1993Flat318225.0%£27,221
1993/94NH10200.0%-
1992Flat228225.0%£6,386
1991Flat511317.7%£5,061
1990Flat4116212.5%£10,911
1990/91NH10700.0%£568

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Tinners Way (USA)John Gosden1992-199353160.0%2Listed£30,445
Scribbling (USA)John Gosden199062133.3%0-£9,468
Super Staff (USA)B W Hills1990-199141125.0%0-£4,558
Kandy Secret (USA)Richard Hannon Snr1991-1992101210.0%0-£3,163
Transcript (USA)G Harwood19913010.0%0-£1,244
Lease Back (USA)G Harwood19903010.0%0-£703
Work Mate (USA)Sue Bradburne1990-19917020.0%0-£568
Cool Secretary (USA)G Harwood19931000.0%0--
Black Fighter (USA)Mohamed Moubarak19906000.0%0--
Secret Silence (GB)I A Balding19912000.0%0--
Laserprint (USA)John Gosden19912000.0%0--
Roneo (USA)Ms J S Doyle19935000.0%0--
Moubeed (USA)J Sisterson1996-19972000.0%0--

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Secretariat sired?
Secretariat (USA) has sired 4 winners from 13 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (31%), with 7 wins from 56 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How many black-type winners has Secretariat sired?
Secretariat (USA) has sired 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland since 1990.
Who is the best offspring of Secretariat?
Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Secretariat (USA) in Britain and Ireland is Tinners Way (USA), a Listed winner with 2 black-type wins from 5 runs.
How much prize money have Secretariat's progeny won?
Secretariat (USA)'s progeny have earned £50,148 in Britain since 1990.
How has Secretariat done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Secretariat (USA)'s daughters include 122 winners from 210 runners in Britain and Ireland, 14 of them black-type winners.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Secretariat (USA) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.