Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Sarab (GB)

Sire profile

Sarab (GB)

Best progeny: Missy-S (IRE), Palacegate Gold (IRE), Nothing Doing (IRE)
Avg winning distance
Flat 8.8f · NH 2m
Damsire avg winning distance
Flat 10.4f · NH 2m½f
As damsire
2 winners from 13 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
8 of 19 runners (42%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
24 from 360 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£87,243 GB
Best progeny
Missy-S (IRE), Palacegate Gold (IRE), Nothing Doing (IRE)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Missy-S (IRE)Bernard Llewellyn1991-1994347620.6%0£15,907
Palacegate Gold (IRE)John E Long1991-1999735146.8%0£21,778
Nothing Doing (IRE)Willie Musson1992-1999534157.5%0£20,346
Dark Romance (IRE)Zoe Davison1995-200134285.9%0£10,484
Barbary Reef (IRE)H J Manners1990-199738225.3%0£7,661
Brunswick Blue (IRE)R M Flower1990-199523248.7%0£4,749
Sara Anne (IRE)Mark Brisbourne1991-199215146.7%0£5,990
Belle Of Dreams (IRE)M Brew1990-199421124.8%0-
Set Up (GB)Dai Burchell1991-199211010.0%0£327
Spectra Photo (IRE)Richard J McCormick19906020.0%0-
Tara Express (IRE)F Oakes19951000.0%0-
Nok Noi (IRE)Edward Lynam1990-199119060.0%0-
Afriendlikebunny (IRE)Mrs John B Ross1990-19923000.0%0-
Under Protest (IRE)Reg Hollinshead19913000.0%0-
Monettia (IRE)T F Lacy1991-19926000.0%0-
Trevor's Lady (IRE)Luke Comer1991-199212000.0%0-
Dizzy Lady (IRE)T J McCartan19925000.0%0-
Western Pearl (IRE)Neil S McGrath19921000.0%0-
Get Sunday Sport (IRE)Gay Kelleway19922000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Sarab sired?
Sarab (GB) has sired 8 winners from 19 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (42%), with 24 wins from 360 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
What is the average winning distance of Sarab's progeny?
The average winning distance of Sarab (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 8.8 furlongs on the Flat.
How much prize money have Sarab's progeny won?
Sarab (GB)'s progeny have earned £87,243 in Britain since 1990.
How has Sarab done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Sarab (GB)'s daughters include 2 winners from 13 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Sarab (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.