Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Red Johnnie (GB)

Sire profile

Red Johnnie (GB)

Best progeny: Johnsted (GB), Stigon (GB), Maggies Lad (GB)
Avg winning distance
Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
As damsire
0 winners from 0 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
4 of 14 runners (29%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
11 from 138 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£22,585 GB
Best progeny
Johnsted (GB), Stigon (GB), Maggies Lad (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

1998/99NH20200.0%-
1997/98NH10400.0%-
1996/97NH20300.0%-
1995/96NH30800.0%-
1994/95NH701700.0%£2,137
1993/94NH6117317.6%£5,953
1992Flat30400.0%-
1992/93NH5323417.4%£6,377
1991Flat2110110.0%£3,939
1991/92NH5215213.3%£2,542
1990Flat202200.0%£1,638
1990/91NH20400.0%-
1989/90NH219111.1%-

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Johnsted (GB)William Clay1990-1995265619.2%0£13,492
Stigon (GB)Adam Lord1990-19942831210.7%0-
Maggies Lad (GB)P Calver1990-1997372115.4%0£9,093
Robbinsville (IRE)Daniel J Murphy199251220.0%0-
Russian Saint I (GB)J A O'Connell1990-19936020.0%0-
Ted's Future (GB)Jonjo O'Neill19912000.0%0-
Strandville (IRE)Daniel J Murphy19923000.0%0-
Miss Fee Fee (GB)Paul Howling19908000.0%0-
Johnnie Reggie (GB)W J Laws19942000.0%0-
Fredwill (GB)A Moore1993-19944000.0%0-
Slaney Gent (IRE)W M Sheehy1993-19987000.0%0-
Greenfield Maid (IRE)Nikki Evans1994-19982000.0%0-
Gerdan (IRE)Graham T Morrow19953000.0%0-
See More Ghosts (IRE)Ann Duffield19965000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Red Johnnie sired?
Red Johnnie (GB) has sired 4 winners from 14 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (29%), with 11 wins from 138 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
What is the average winning distance of Red Johnnie's progeny?
The average winning distance of Red Johnnie (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 2m1½f over jumps.
How much prize money have Red Johnnie's progeny won?
Red Johnnie (GB)'s progeny have earned £22,585 in Britain since 1990.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Red Johnnie (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.