Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Official (GB)

Sire profile

Official (GB)

Best progeny: Senior Steward (GB), Tubbs (GB), Spartan Times I (GB)
Avg winning distance
NH 2m4½f
Damsire avg winning distance
NH 2m4½f
As damsire
5 winners from 19 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
4 of 20 runners (20%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
4 from 140 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£21,292 GB
Best progeny
Senior Steward (GB), Tubbs (GB), Spartan Times I (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

1997/98NH10200.0%-
1996/97NH10200.0%-
1995/96NH10100.0%-
1994Flat10600.0%-
1994/95NH401100.0%£764
1993/94NH612813.6%£10,924
1992/93NH401100.0%£194
1991Flat10600.0%-
1991/92NH401500.0%-
1990Flat10500.0%£360
1990/91NH922926.9%£6,035
1989/90NH1012414.2%£3,014

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Senior Steward (GB)G B Balding1993-199471214.3%0£9,850
Tubbs (GB)Major M R Dangerfield1990-199411119.1%0£3,035
Spartan Times I (GB)T A Forster1990-1994101210.0%0£2,978
Our Deadly (GB)Mrs H S Wells199031033.3%0£2,320
The Weatherman I (GB)Alan Jessop1993-199716040.0%0£1,701
Up The Cherries (GB)John Whyte1990-19924010.0%0£436
Fair Agnes (GB)Sirrell Griffiths19904020.0%0£418
Belle Of Steel (GB)Derek Haydn Jones1990-199111010.0%0£360
Romany Split (GB)John O'Shea1990-199436010.0%0£194
Overman (GB)Philip Hobbs19931000.0%0-
Kelly's Insurance (GB)Mrs S Kavanagh19903000.0%0-
Legal Coin (GB)K White19905000.0%0-
Glenina (GB)Patrick G Kelly19905010.0%0-
Official Lady (GB)Sirrell Griffiths19901000.0%0-
Farmer Chris (GB)R W Dods19901000.0%0-
Pyro Pennant (GB)L Saunders1990-199617000.0%0-
Constant Official (GB)F G Hollis19901000.0%0-
Shotivor (GB)I R Jones19911000.0%0-
May Official (GB)I R Jones1991-19922000.0%0-
Official Souvenir (GB)Richard Price19921000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Official sired?
Official (GB) has sired 4 winners from 20 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (20%), with 4 wins from 140 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have Official's progeny won?
Official (GB)'s progeny have earned £21,292 in Britain since 1990.
How has Official done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Official (GB)'s daughters include 5 winners from 19 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Official (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.