Explore the full RaceWatch app.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Merrymount (GB)

Sire profile

Merrymount (GB)

Best progeny: Never Be Great (GB), Blitzy Boy (IRE), Merry Dance I (GB)
Avg winning distance
NH 2m3½f
Damsire avg winning distance
NH 2m7½f
As damsire
5 winners from 26 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
6 of 19 runners (32%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
17 from 222 runs
Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
1
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£10,287 GB · €49,892 IRE
Best progeny
Never Be Great (GB), Blitzy Boy (IRE), Merry Dance I (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2007/08NH10400.0%--
2006/07NH10500.0%--
2005/06NH111218.3%£1,172€8,825
2004/05NH10500.0%-€1,759
2003/04NH119222.2%-€35,950
2002/03NH201100.0%-€2,960
2001/02NH201200.0%-€398
2000/01NH201100.0%--
1999/00NH2215213.3%£3,144-
1998/99NH211218.3%£2,863-
1996/97NH20700.0%--
1994/95NH10500.0%--
1993Flat10100.0%--
1993/94NH3112216.7%--
1992Flat10200.0%--
1992/93NH612428.3%£155-
1991Flat10200.0%--
1991/92NH713113.2%£500-
1990/91NH9326519.2%£1,626-
1989/90NH611616.3%£828-

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

A/E and £1 profit for every row are in the RaceWatch app.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Never Be Great (GB)K R Pearce1990-1996314712.9%1Listed--
Blitzy Boy (IRE) silksBlitzy Boy (IRE)G T Lynch1998-200773475.5%0-£1,172€49,892
Merry Dance I (GB)J A Berry1990-1992184522.2%0---
Foggy (IRE)John Norton1998-200323218.7%0-£6,006-
Ballybrit Boy (IRE)P D Osborne1992-199726247.7%0---
Young Ivan (GB)John E Kiely199041125.0%0---
Fly Merry (GB)Tony Forbes1990-199112040.0%0-£1,781-
The Putney Lark (GB)Mrs J Pitman1990-19914010.0%0-£545-
What A Mount (GB)M Scudamore1990-19944010.0%0-£345-
Calder Bridge (GB)C F Forty1990-19916010.0%0-£283-
Pepper The Pin (GB)Nicky Henderson1991-19926010.0%0-£155-
Merry Publican (GB)Gerard Cully19903000.0%0---
Merry Wand (GB)Richard Lee19932000.0%0---
Miss Smackaboy (GB)F Flood19902000.0%0---
Stay Merry (GB)Francis M O'Brien19902000.0%0---
Brother Michael (GB)Mrs Monty Shayler19921000.0%0---
On The Level I (GB)James Joseph O'Connor19912000.0%0---
Mr Swift (GB)Patrick Cleary19901000.0%0---
Musical DreamI (GB)M J P O'Brien19902000.0%0---

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Merrymount sired?
Merrymount (GB) has sired 6 winners from 19 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (32%), with 17 wins from 222 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How many black-type winners has Merrymount sired?
Merrymount (GB) has sired 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland since 1990.
Who is the best offspring of Merrymount?
Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Merrymount (GB) in Britain and Ireland is Never Be Great (GB), a Listed winner with 1 black-type win from 31 runs.
What is the average winning distance of Merrymount's progeny?
The average winning distance of Merrymount (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 2m3½f over jumps.
How much prize money have Merrymount's progeny won?
Merrymount (GB)'s progeny have earned £10,287 in Britain and €49,892 in Ireland since 1990.
How has Merrymount done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Merrymount (GB)'s daughters include 5 winners from 26 runners in Britain and Ireland, 2 of them black-type winners.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Merrymount (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Explore the full RaceWatch app.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.