Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Lypheor (GB)

Sire profile

Lypheor (GB)

Best progeny: Heart Of Joy (USA), Suluk (USA), Lyph (USA)
Avg winning distance
Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2f
Damsire avg winning distance
Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f
As damsire
24 winners from 39 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
6 of 17 runners (35%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
33 from 248 runs
Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
1 (1 Group/Grade)
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£171,004 GB
Best progeny
Heart Of Joy (USA), Suluk (USA), Lyph (USA)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

1994Flat111119.1%£4,300
1993Flat211119.1%£4,596
1993/94NH401200.0%£2,543
1992Flat501800.0%£1,226
1992/93NH7331825.8%£16,549
1991Flat411616.3%£2,326
1991/92NH6230723.3%£12,802
1990Flat1426123.3%£97,471
1990/91NH7234411.8%£11,624
1989/90NH7324937.5%£17,567

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Heart Of Joy (USA)Sir Michael Stoute199061516.7%1Group 3£89,478
Suluk (USA)Reg Hollinshead1990-19934420945.5%0-£38,431
Lyph (USA)Peter Hedger1990-19945361411.3%0-£19,942
Damanour (USA)G Richards1990-1992193715.8%0-£8,565
Lypheoric (USA)Mrs J R Ramsden1990-1992112318.2%0-£5,934
Hawwar (USA)Anabel K Murphy1990-199330163.3%0-£3,645
Littledale (USA)M J Wilkinson1990-199321030.0%0-£1,927
Carmagnole (USA)G Harwood19908010.0%0-£1,344
Chirone (USA)Luca Cumani19904010.0%0-£1,200
Western Gun (USA)Mrs L Piggott19902010.0%0-£540
Heroes Sash (USA)John D Thomas1990-199218010.0%0--
New Gent (GB)Peter McCreery19907000.0%0--
Festive Season (USA)John Gosden19902000.0%0--
Contract Law (USA)William Jarvis19901000.0%0--
Al Damour (USA)C D Broad1990-19914000.0%0--
Lypvette (USA)John J McLoughlin1990-199111000.0%0--
Top Liver (GB)Mrs S M Farr1990-19917010.0%0--

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Lypheor sired?
Lypheor (GB) has sired 6 winners from 17 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (35%), with 33 wins from 248 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How many black-type winners has Lypheor sired?
Lypheor (GB) has sired 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 1 of them at Group or Grade level.
Who is the best offspring of Lypheor?
Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Lypheor (GB) in Britain and Ireland is Heart Of Joy (USA), a Group 3 winner with 1 black-type win from 6 runs.
What is the average winning distance of Lypheor's progeny?
The average winning distance of Lypheor (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 2m2f over jumps.
How much prize money have Lypheor's progeny won?
Lypheor (GB)'s progeny have earned £171,004 in Britain since 1990.
How has Lypheor done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Lypheor (GB)'s daughters include 24 winners from 39 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Lypheor (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.