Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Karlinsky (USA)

Sire profile

Karlinsky (USA)

Best progeny: Dick The Taxi (GB), Moorland Highflyer (GB), Joey Kelly (GB)
Avg winning distance
Flat 12.0f · NH 2m3½f
As damsire
0 winners from 2 runners
Country
USA
Winners (GB & IRE)
4 of 13 runners (31%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
16 from 149 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£62,013 GB
Best progeny
Dick The Taxi (GB), Moorland Highflyer (GB), Joey Kelly (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2004Flat10400.0%£1,597
2004/05NH10100.0%-
2003Flat115120.0%£4,891
2003/04NH115120.0%£7,394
2002Flat114250.0%£9,914
2002/03NH214125.0%£6,997
2001Flat10200.0%£545
2001/02NH30800.0%-
2000/01NH2115213.3%£8,820
1999/00NH218225.0%£3,268
1998/99NH2115320.0%£18,016
1997/98NH10300.0%-
1996/97NH10100.0%-
1995/96NH30900.0%-
1994/95NH20400.0%-
1993/94NH2110220.0%-
1992/93NH30600.0%£351
1991/92NH312015.0%-
1990/91NH402200.0%£220
1989/90NH113133.3%-

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Dick The Taxi (GB)Ralph J Smith1999-20043691125.0%0£41,681
Moorland Highflyer (GB)T Long1998-200233389.1%0£19,762
Joey Kelly (GB)W Rock1990-1996453116.7%0-
Dorans Rock (GB)William Patton199031133.3%0-
Dr Jekyll (GB)R W Emery1990-199212030.0%0£571
Sir William (GB)R J Baker20012000.0%0-
Mr Mole (GB)D Bloomfield19962000.0%0-
Anvil Express (GB)David Manson19901000.0%0-
Langlands Lady (GB)G B Balding19913000.0%0-
Langlands Lad (GB)Stuart Howe1992-19932000.0%0-
Skylarkin (GB)F Jordan19932000.0%0-
Kirsty's Pal (GB)D Bloomfield1995-19964000.0%0-
Karlin's Quest (GB)S C Horn1996-19994000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Karlinsky sired?
Karlinsky (USA) has sired 4 winners from 13 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (31%), with 16 wins from 149 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
What is the average winning distance of Karlinsky's progeny?
The average winning distance of Karlinsky (USA)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 2m3½f over jumps.
How much prize money have Karlinsky's progeny won?
Karlinsky (USA)'s progeny have earned £62,013 in Britain since 1990.
How has Karlinsky done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Karlinsky (USA)'s daughters include no winners from 2 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Karlinsky (USA) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.