Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Indian Forest (USA)

Sire profile

Indian Forest (USA)

Best progeny: Matthew David (GB), Lucky Owl (GB), Indian Secret I (IRE)
Avg winning distance
Flat 5.8f
As damsire
0 winners from 1 runners
Country
USA
Winners (GB & IRE)
2 of 12 runners (17%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
5 from 110 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£15,160 GB
Best progeny
Matthew David (GB), Lucky Owl (GB), Indian Secret I (IRE)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

1997Flat10500.0%£510
1996Flat20500.0%-
1995Flat512613.8%£5,271
1994Flat612514.0%£2,598
1993Flat602000.0%£288
1993/94NH10200.0%-
1992Flat4227311.1%£6,492

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Matthew David (GB)Roy Bowring1992-1996394410.3%0£11,500
Lucky Owl (GB)Linda Perratt1992-199312118.3%0£1,939
Indian Secret I (IRE)Mrs V A Aconley1992-199413020.0%0£923
Forest Signal (GB)Mel Brittain19975010.0%0£510
Forest Flyer (GB)M W Eckley1992-19948010.0%0£288
Northgate Chief (GB)Mel Brittain1994-19965000.0%0-
Tarsid (GB)S Coathup19952000.0%0-
Indian Colours (GB)J Norton19952000.0%0-
Martian Forest (GB)Mick Channon19933000.0%0-
Indian Fire (GB)Ken Cunningham-Brown1993-19956000.0%0-
Papagos (IRE)Simon Dow1994-199510000.0%0-
Forest Glory (GB)Mel Brittain19945000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Indian Forest sired?
Indian Forest (USA) has sired 2 winners from 12 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1992 (17%), with 5 wins from 110 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have Indian Forest's progeny won?
Indian Forest (USA)'s progeny have earned £15,160 in Britain since 1992.
How has Indian Forest done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Indian Forest (USA)'s daughters include no winners from 1 runner in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Indian Forest (USA) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.