Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Hasty Word (GB)

Sire profile

Hasty Word (GB)

Best progeny: Whitwood (GB), Sally's Gem (GB), Cross Mags (GB)
Avg winning distance
Flat 5.5f · NH 2m4½f
Damsire avg winning distance
NH 2m4f
As damsire
2 winners from 30 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
5 of 20 runners (25%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
15 from 137 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£40,289 GB
Best progeny
Whitwood (GB), Sally's Gem (GB), Cross Mags (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2000/01NH10200.0%£1,848
1999/00NH10400.0%-
1998/99NH10100.0%-
1996/97NH10100.0%-
1995Flat10100.0%-
1995/96NH319222.2%£3,872
1994Flat217114.3%£2,931
1994/95NH40500.0%-
1993/94NH6223313.0%£9,587
1992/93NH6220210.0%£5,662
1991Flat119111.1%£3,316
1991/92NH5116212.5%£5,044
1990Flat10300.0%-
1990/91NH7120420.0%£7,246
1989/90NH901600.0%£784

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Whitwood (GB)Mrs V A Aconley1990-1994126050.0%0£12,099
Sally's Gem (GB)J White1990-1994214619.0%0£12,457
Cross Mags (GB)R Simpson1990-1994162112.5%0£6,247
Oaklands Word (GB)Peter Bowen1993-2000172211.8%0£4,996
Guild Street (GB)Peter Roberts1992-199551220.0%0£2,209
Silk Word (GB)J A C Edwards1994-19968040.0%0£724
Hasty Salvo (GB)J W Dufosee1990-199512020.0%0£644
Swift Affair (GB)D J Wintle19903010.0%0£484
Hasty Gamble (GB)Mrs J A C Lundgren1990-19912010.0%0£300
Cobblers Cross (GB)Ray Peacock1990-19937000.0%0£130
Winter Gem (GB)Richard Price1995-19962000.0%0-
No Way Bwana (GB)M C Pipe19901000.0%0-
Kind Answer (GB)Evelyn Slack19904000.0%0-
My Tata (GB)Lee James1990-19937000.0%0-
Prompter I (GB)W T Kemp1990-19928000.0%0-
Bay Chaser (GB)Wilf Storey19903000.0%0-
Rude Reply (GB)K White19922000.0%0-
Presthope (GB)B Preece19942000.0%0-
Detinu (GB)F Jordan19943000.0%0-
Hasdun (GB)Alan P Brewer19912000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Hasty Word sired?
Hasty Word (GB) has sired 5 winners from 20 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (25%), with 15 wins from 137 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
What is the average winning distance of Hasty Word's progeny?
The average winning distance of Hasty Word (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 2m4½f over jumps.
How much prize money have Hasty Word's progeny won?
Hasty Word (GB)'s progeny have earned £40,289 in Britain since 1990.
How has Hasty Word done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Hasty Word (GB)'s daughters include 2 winners from 30 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Hasty Word (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.