Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Deep Society (GB)

Sire profile

Deep Society (GB)

Best progeny: Rare Society (IRE), I'm On The Line (IRE), Deep Matilda (IRE)
Avg winning distance
NH 2m7f
Damsire avg winning distance
Flat 18.0f · NH 2m4½f
As damsire
3 winners from 9 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
2 of 18 runners (11%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
4 from 103 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£31,059 GB · €19,414 IRE
Best progeny
Rare Society (IRE), I'm On The Line (IRE), Deep Matilda (IRE)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2010/11NH10500.0%--
2008/09NH10900.0%£6,773-
2007/08NH101000.0%£6,172-
2006/07NH2110330.0%£12,788-
2005/06NH201100.0%£4,090€7,640
2004/05NH301200.0%£1,236€4,706
2003/04NH10200.0%--
2002/03NH30400.0%--
2001/02NH411317.7%-€7,069
2000/01NH40900.0%--
1999/00NH20300.0%--
1998/99NH30600.0%--
1997/98NH20200.0%--
1996/97NH10100.0%--
1995/96NH30400.0%--
1994/95NH10200.0%--

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Rare Society (IRE) silksRare Society (IRE)Sue Smith2005-2010383117.9%0£31,059-
I'm On The Line (IRE) silksI'm On The Line (IRE)Mrs D A Love2001-200726143.8%0-€19,414
Deep Matilda (IRE)P A Fahy19981000.0%0--
Deep Dorset (IRE)J Fanning1998-20008000.0%0--
Weston's Hill (IRE)N P Walsh1998-20003000.0%0--
Kings Cave I (IRE)Norman Doolin19992000.0%0--
Curraghmore Cave (IRE)J F O'Shea20002000.0%0--
Deep Wishes (IRE)Norman Cassidy20011000.0%0--
Duckalley (IRE)Paul Nolan20011000.0%0--
Pauls Dream (IRE)P Monteith20023000.0%0--
Reverend Groove (IRE)Matthew C Keoghan20022000.0%0--
The Wooden Wonder (IRE) silksThe Wooden Wonder (IRE)P R Lenihan2003-20055000.0%0--
Societys Stream (IRE)Michael Butler19952000.0%0--
Curravaring (IRE)Andrew Slattery1995-19972000.0%0--
Society Lad (IRE)M J Bloom1995-20013000.0%0--
Ashton Court I (IRE)James Joseph Mangan19981000.0%0--
Pampered Society (IRE)T J Nagle19951000.0%0--
Dusky Run (IRE)Leo Doyle19982000.0%0--

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Deep Society sired?
Deep Society (GB) has sired 2 winners from 18 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1995 (11%), with 4 wins from 103 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have Deep Society's progeny won?
Deep Society (GB)'s progeny have earned £31,059 in Britain and €19,414 in Ireland since 1995.
How has Deep Society done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Deep Society (GB)'s daughters include 3 winners from 9 runners in Britain and Ireland, 2 of them black-type winners.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Deep Society (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.