Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Crozier (GB)

Sire profile

Crozier (GB)

Best progeny: Katesville (GB), Golden See (GB), Tartan Tempest (GB)
Avg winning distance
NH 2m6½f
Damsire avg winning distance
NH 2m5f
As damsire
21 winners from 72 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
5 of 20 runners (25%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
13 from 179 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£21,658 GB
Best progeny
Katesville (GB), Golden See (GB), Tartan Tempest (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

1997/98NH10100.0%-
1996/97NH20700.0%-
1995/96NH20400.0%£286
1994Flat10100.0%-
1994/95NH10700.0%-
1993/94NH20600.0%-
1992/93NH813612.8%£2,479
1991Flat10100.0%-
1991/92NH12454814.8%£8,219
1990/91NH11239410.3%£8,194
1989/90NH802300.0%£2,480

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Katesville (GB)Lee Bowles1990-1992164725.0%0£5,304
Golden See (GB)Patrick Rooney1990-1994354211.4%0-
Tartan Tempest (GB)G Richards1990-199182225.0%0£7,505
Castlebay Lad (GB)Roger Curtis1990-1997192210.5%0£5,048
Crow Run (GB)V T O'Brien1990-199321124.8%0-
Wot Pet (GB)T M Gibson1990-19938030.0%0£1,428
Bishopric I (GB)W G Turner1990-19929020.0%0£1,427
Miss Nero (GB)Richard Lee19903000.0%0£474
Cathgal (GB)Richard Mathias1992-199621020.0%0£419
Proud Crozier (GB)S G Chadwick1992-19934000.0%0£54
Tuxford (GB)John O'Neill1991-19932000.0%0-
Tom Brock (GB)Mrs J Conway19901000.0%0-
Ballytigue Lad (GB)Augustine Leahy19914000.0%0-
Suppoze (GB)W A Stephenson19902000.0%0-
Polar Ice I (GB)J L Harris1990-19915000.0%0-
Crazier (GB)N A Smith1991-19926000.0%0-
Black Russian (GB)Patrick Heffernan19921000.0%0-
Cruzerman (GB)Michael J Carroll19914000.0%0-
Peaceful Lane (GB)Michael A Johnson19901000.0%0-
The Chauffeur (GB)Miss L Bower1990-19929000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Crozier sired?
Crozier (GB) has sired 5 winners from 20 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (25%), with 13 wins from 179 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
What is the average winning distance of Crozier's progeny?
The average winning distance of Crozier (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 2m6½f over jumps.
How much prize money have Crozier's progeny won?
Crozier (GB)'s progeny have earned £21,658 in Britain since 1990.
How has Crozier done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Crozier (GB)'s daughters include 21 winners from 72 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Crozier (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.